planewood Posted March 23, 2006 Share Posted March 23, 2006 I have several hundred UTM coordinates in an ascii file that I would like to convert to lat/lon. I have found several little utility pgms that convert one at a time, but I want to specify an input file and get an output file of lat/lon. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
planewood Posted March 23, 2006 Author Share Posted March 23, 2006 (edited) GPSBabel I can't see any input/output options in gpsbabel for converting utm's???? I'm using the gui version. Edited March 23, 2006 by planewood Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted March 23, 2006 Share Posted March 23, 2006 I can't see any input/output options in gpsbabel for converting utm's???? I'm using the gui version. If you ask your question on their mailing list someone will probably help you. Quote Link to comment
+dino_hunters Posted March 23, 2006 Share Posted March 23, 2006 http://crunch.tec.army.mil/software/corpscon/corpscon.html Quote Link to comment
+dino_hunters Posted March 23, 2006 Share Posted March 23, 2006 or, import it into expertgps using its text import wizzard & save them as a gpx file so you never have to convert again Quote Link to comment
planewood Posted March 23, 2006 Author Share Posted March 23, 2006 http://crunch.tec.army.mil/software/corpscon/corpscon.html Dino - Man, that Corps programs works great! Thanks a bunch! Quote Link to comment
Suscrofa Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 http://crunch.tec.army.mil/software/corpscon/corpscon.html Dino - Man, that Corps programs works great! Thanks a bunch! Question, Why don't they make UTM grid not based on meter but on miles, yards, feet, inches or at least furlong, rod, perch ! Quote Link to comment
planewood Posted March 24, 2006 Author Share Posted March 24, 2006 Question, Why don't they make UTM grid not based on meter but on miles, yards, feet, inches or at least furlong, rod, perch ! Some older maps did report them in other units. But the standard for quite a while has been meters. It may have been the USGS that first adopted the metric standard for maps here in the USA. But, be thankful that most everyone has adopted the WGS84 (NAD83) datum. Quote Link to comment
coureur des bois Posted March 28, 2006 Share Posted March 28, 2006 I have several hundred UTM coordinates in an ascii file that I would like to convert to lat/lon. I have found several little utility pgms that convert one at a time, but I want to specify an input file and get an output file of lat/lon. Any ideas? Did you try WAYPOINTSWORKBENCH ? It is an « An Excel Spreadsheet that converts Waypoint information & files. Highlights are: * Enter 1000s of coordinates in up to 5 formats and convert them or export them in 1 go. * Use it to open a Geocaching.com multicache page or GPX file and »WaypointWorkbench on Keen people Quote Link to comment
planewood Posted March 28, 2006 Author Share Posted March 28, 2006 Did you try WAYPOINTSWORKBENCH ? It is an « An Excel Spreadsheet that converts Waypoint information & files. Highlights are: * Enter 1000s of coordinates in up to 5 formats and convert them or export them in 1 go. * Use it to open a Geocaching.com multicache page or GPX file and »WaypointWorkbench on Keen people I've tried several. I think this one is the easiest and best. http://crunch.tec.army.mil/software/corpscon/corpscon.html Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.