+Alan2 Posted September 13, 2007 Share Posted September 13, 2007 I decided to start this topic so those owning the 300 and 600 series have a single topic to trade info. Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted September 13, 2007 Author Share Posted September 13, 2007 (edited) Playing around with GSAK and came up with the following screen. The caches show as treasure chests. However, I rather use a 10-character "smart code" that I also use for waypoint ID's in my regular GPS as it's easier to identify than the standard GCxxxxx. In addition, the next character T for traditional (M for multi etc), than miles from home coordinates, D/T and container type M=micro S=small For example, in the picture below: FOLLOWMEH1 7.69 T 2/1 M = FOLLOWMEH1 is the 10-digit smart code for the cache whose name is Follow Me Home 1; It's 7.69 miles from my home coordinates, T=Traditional cache D/T=2/1 and it's a M=Micro. The one with the box around it because I selected it with the arrow is CENTRALPAR=smart name; 7.3 miles from home; cache type Y=unknown; D/T 3/2 and S=small container. If a treasure chest doesn't display the data, you may have to zoom in or just select it with your thumb and get the arrow with box. Insert %smart=10 %dist %typ1 %Dif/%Ter %con1 in the GSAK section for Waypoint Name when you go to create a GPX file. I use 36 for the max characters but Nuvi limits the line to 25 characters. You can select different kinds of data. Check the Help for the GPX screen for Smart Codes. Next stop is figure out how to save the Favorites of waypoints created in Nuvi. When I tried to load them into GSAK, it wouldn't work. COordinates seem to be missing according to GSAK. Has anyone found a work-around? Here's what the point looks like when selected in My Favorites. I added %hint in the GSAK Cache Description Format when creating Mapsource output then loaded the waypoints from Mapsource into Nuvi. Problem is that the hint will be missing words if it is too long. Edited September 13, 2007 by Alan2 Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted September 13, 2007 Author Share Posted September 13, 2007 How do you check a route at home where the start and end is different than you currrent position. For example, if I search for Joe's address, I click on Show Map. The map has an arrow to Joe's house, but how do you make this place the Start of a route for pre-checking? When you click Back the map showing your current position shows. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.