+kuttmost Posted May 12, 2009 Share Posted May 12, 2009 I am really new to geocaching. I purchased a Magellan GPS 300 on craigslist and I am having trouble putting in coordinates. The unit was band new in the box. It is discontinued so I cant get any information n it. It seems like the coordinates just dont fit into the unit. If anyone is knowledgeable with these things please let me know. I need all of the help that I can get!! Quote Link to comment
NordicMan Posted May 12, 2009 Share Posted May 12, 2009 Do you have an owners manual? Quote Link to comment
+kuttmost Posted May 12, 2009 Author Share Posted May 12, 2009 Do you have an owners manual? Yes but it is still not clear to me. I tried to enter the coordinates for something relatively close to me and it gives me a distance of 224 miles. Quote Link to comment
+SkellyCA Posted May 12, 2009 Share Posted May 12, 2009 I assume you mean a Triton 300? I have a Triton 400, the process is the same. The Tritons do have paperless caching capability. To take advantage of this, you need to be able to download gpx files; to do that, you need to be a premium member. Follow these instructions... You need to be a premium member to download gpx files. ... You can use either step 2a, 2b or 2c to get the caches from the website in VP. 1. On the page of a cache, click GPX eXchange File and save it to your hard drive; I organized mine into different folders, basically by city(I usually name them the same as on the website; make sure that the file name ends in .gpx) 2a. Upload the .gpx file into Vantage point; from Vantage Point software, click the library tab, select Import to import the file into VP; then select the file from your hard drive. You can only do one file at a time, pain in the butt. 2b. To import multiple gpx files at once, open the folder that contains the gpx files and open VP; click the library tab, then select geocaches(reasure chesat icon). Select the files(hold down CTRL and click the ones you want; then drag them into VP 2c. Create a Pocket Query; unzip zip it; then import in into VP. 3. Transfer the file to GPSr. Connect your unit the the computer via usb; then from VP, click the MyGps tab. Then Click Transfer From PC to My GPS on the left where it says Snyc. Then a window will popup and to can select waypoints or geocaches; I uncheck both boxes. Then click the plus sign next to geocaches; then chech the boxes next to all the caches you want to transfer; it'll do how many ever you select. Then click OK and let it do it's thing. What you will get on your Triton is… 1. Name 2. Cache Type 3. Coordinates 4. Distance from current location 5. Hint 6. Short Description 7. Long Description Quote Link to comment
+SkellyCA Posted May 12, 2009 Share Posted May 12, 2009 If you do not want to be a premium member, you can follow these instuctions to get the loc files from the website... You need to be a premium member to download gpx files. You can use either step 2a or 2b to get the caches from the website in VP. 1. On the page of a cache, click LOC waypoint File and save it to your hard drive; I organized mine into different folders, basically by city(I usually name them the same as on the website; make sure that the file name ends in .loc) 2a. Upload the .loc file into Vantage point; from Vantage Point software, click the library tab, select Import to import the file into VP; then select the file from your hard drive. You can only do one file at a time, pain in the butt. 2b. To import multiple loc files at once, open the folder that contains the gpx files and open VP; click the library tab, then select geocaches(reasure chesat icon). Select the files(hold down CTRL and click the ones you want; then drag them into VP 3. Transfer the file to GPSr. Connect your unit the the computer via usb; then from VP, click the MyGps tab. Then Click Transfer From PC to My GPS on the left where it says Snyc. Then a window will popup and to can select waypoints or geocaches; I uncheck both boxes. Then click the plus sign next to geocaches; then chech the boxes next to all the caches you want to transfer; it'll do how many ever you select. Then click OK and let it do it's thing. Quote Link to comment
+SkellyCA Posted May 12, 2009 Share Posted May 12, 2009 If you just want to enter them manually, do this... It should be just like my T400. I do recommend becoming a Premium Member so you can download the gpx files and take advantage of the Tritons paperless features. If you do not want to do that, I believe you can download the .loc files free without being a premium member; you will just get the coordinance and no other info about the cache. That said, yes you can manually enter them in(though it gets old real quick). Do this... First, make sure you are in the right datum mode; once you change it, it will stay that way until you change it again, so you don't have to change it for every cache or every time you turn the unit on... 1. Menu->View->Settings 2. Click Navigation. 3. Click Coodinate System. 4. Press Select. 5. Make sure Lat/Long is set. 6. Make sure Lat/Long is still highlighted 7. Press Select Twice; you should see the Accuracy screen 8. Select DEG/MIN.MMM 9. Highlight the Map Datum field 10. Press Select 11. select WGS84 12. Press the Select button 13. Press escape 5 times(until you get back to the map screen) Now to enter the actual cache location... 1. Menu->Creat->Geocache 2. Click on Coordinance 3. Pres the down arrow and highlight the Name field field; it usually already shows GC001 or similar. 4. highlight the little blue x on the left(not the big red one or the one in the alphabet). 5. Press the x as many times as it takes to remove the current info. 6. using the keypad, enter either the name of the cache. If you need to enter numbers, click the little blue 123 on the lower left of the screen. 7. After you finish entering the name, highlight the green check mark at the bottom 8. Press the Select key. 9. Press the left key and highlight the icon to the left of the name field; looks like a globe 10. Press Select button 11. Select the cache type. 12. Press Select button 13. Highlight the Lat field under where it says Location. 14. Press Select 15. Highlight the little blue x again 16. Press the Select button until the current info is removed. 17. Enter the numbers of the coordinance(ex 37 33.227) 18. Highlight the little abc icon on the lower left of the screen. 19. Press Select 20. Highlight the N(if in north America). 21. Highlight the green check mark. 22. Press Select 23. Highlight the Long field right below 24. Press Select 25. Highlight the little blue x again 26. Press the Select button until the current info is removed. 27. Enter the numbers of the coordinance(ex 122 56.772) 28. Highlight the little abc icon on the lower left of the screen. 29. Press Select 30. Highlight the W(if in north America). 31. Highlight the green check mark. 32. Press Select 33. You can press the down arrow and see the rest of the cache fields and edit them the same way; though it is time consuming and not necessary to find the cache 34.Highlight the green check mark at the top of the screen 35 Press Select The End. Quote Link to comment
+kuttmost Posted May 13, 2009 Author Share Posted May 13, 2009 If you just want to enter them manually, do this... It should be just like my T400. I do recommend becoming a Premium Member so you can download the gpx files and take advantage of the Tritons paperless features. If you do not want to do that, I believe you can download the .loc files free without being a premium member; you will just get the coordinance and no other info about the cache. That said, yes you can manually enter them in(though it gets old real quick). Do this... First, make sure you are in the right datum mode; once you change it, it will stay that way until you change it again, so you don't have to change it for every cache or every time you turn the unit on... 1. Menu->View->Settings 2. Click Navigation. 3. Click Coodinate System. 4. Press Select. 5. Make sure Lat/Long is set. 6. Make sure Lat/Long is still highlighted 7. Press Select Twice; you should see the Accuracy screen 8. Select DEG/MIN.MMM 9. Highlight the Map Datum field 10. Press Select 11. select WGS84 12. Press the Select button 13. Press escape 5 times(until you get back to the map screen) Now to enter the actual cache location... 1. Menu->Creat->Geocache 2. Click on Coordinance 3. Pres the down arrow and highlight the Name field field; it usually already shows GC001 or similar. 4. highlight the little blue x on the left(not the big red one or the one in the alphabet). 5. Press the x as many times as it takes to remove the current info. 6. using the keypad, enter either the name of the cache. If you need to enter numbers, click the little blue 123 on the lower left of the screen. 7. After you finish entering the name, highlight the green check mark at the bottom 8. Press the Select key. 9. Press the left key and highlight the icon to the left of the name field; looks like a globe 10. Press Select button 11. Select the cache type. 12. Press Select button 13. Highlight the Lat field under where it says Location. 14. Press Select 15. Highlight the little blue x again 16. Press the Select button until the current info is removed. 17. Enter the numbers of the coordinance(ex 37 33.227) 18. Highlight the little abc icon on the lower left of the screen. 19. Press Select 20. Highlight the N(if in north America). 21. Highlight the green check mark. 22. Press Select 23. Highlight the Long field right below 24. Press Select 25. Highlight the little blue x again 26. Press the Select button until the current info is removed. 27. Enter the numbers of the coordinance(ex 122 56.772) 28. Highlight the little abc icon on the lower left of the screen. 29. Press Select 30. Highlight the W(if in north America). 31. Highlight the green check mark. 32. Press Select 33. You can press the down arrow and see the rest of the cache fields and edit them the same way; though it is time consuming and not necessary to find the cache 34.Highlight the green check mark at the top of the screen 35 Press Select The End. The GPS that I have is a magellen GPS 300 sattelite receiver. I just dont get it. It was discontinued in 2003 so I cant even get information from Magellen. If anyone is familiar with this model and has any information it will be greatly appreciated. Quote Link to comment
+SkellyCA Posted May 13, 2009 Share Posted May 13, 2009 Try the Triton Forums, they have an area for other maggellan units too. They are very helpful over there. Quote Link to comment
+SkellyCA Posted May 13, 2009 Share Posted May 13, 2009 I think your user manual is Here ? Quote Link to comment
+SkellyCA Posted May 13, 2009 Share Posted May 13, 2009 This receiver was not created with geocaching in mind, but can still be used. Follow the instructions for entering a Landmark(just consider geocaches as landmarks) Quote Link to comment
+SkellyCA Posted May 13, 2009 Share Posted May 13, 2009 You can only enter in a four character name for the cache(landmark), so you'll have to come up with a way to deal with that yourself. It looks like it'll hold 99 cages(land marks To enter cache coordinates, try this... Press Mark Use the arrows to change the name. Press Enter Enter the Latitude Press Enter Enter the Longitude Press Enter To goto a cache, you'll have to create a Route. Easiest is to do a one legged Route(one cache at a time). try this... Press Goto Use the Left/Right Arrows to select a cache(Landmark) Press Enter Follow the route That should work Quote Link to comment
+SkellyCA Posted May 13, 2009 Share Posted May 13, 2009 Also, make sure you are using the right Datum, it should be set to WGS84. Also, the Coordinate system should be set to LAT/LON(DEGMIN). It's an older model, so not as accruate as the newer ones. Not sure how close it'll get you Quote Link to comment
+coman123 Posted May 14, 2009 Share Posted May 14, 2009 This could by an Explorist 300 as well. Quote Link to comment
+SeeryFamily Posted May 15, 2009 Share Posted May 15, 2009 Kuttmost I have the fix to your problem. I just bought the same GPSr myself and had a heck of a time with entering coordinates...they were way off from where I thought they should be as well. Anyway somehow I figured out it came out of the box configured incorrectly. Go under Settings->Navigation-> Navigation Options-> Coordinate System-> make sure "Lat/Long" is highlighted, then click the enter button & then change the accuracy to "DEG/MIN.MMM" and that should fix the problem. Here is the link to the online instruction manual. http://www.tritonforum.com/Files/UserManual_ENG.pdf Now, if someone can please tell me how to fix the Magellan Triton 300 so that it will show me how many feet I am in proximity to a cache I will be all set. The closest it is showing me now is 0.5 mile which sucks!! Almost thinking I should go get a refund. Quote Link to comment
+SkellyCA Posted May 15, 2009 Share Posted May 15, 2009 Now, if someone can please tell me how to fix the Magellan Triton 300 so that it will show me how many feet I am in proximity to a cache I will be all set. The closest it is showing me now is 0.5 mile which sucks!! Follow the map screen and zoom in as you get closer; it'll zoom down to a 100' screen; then keep walking and when the arrow touches the cache, you're there. My Triton gets me to with 5' usually Quote Link to comment
Guernseygirl Posted May 18, 2009 Share Posted May 18, 2009 I am really new to geocaching. I purchased a Magellan GPS 300 on craigslist and I am having trouble putting in coordinates. The unit was band new in the box. It is discontinued so I cant get any information n it. It seems like the coordinates just dont fit into the unit. If anyone is knowledgeable with these things please let me know. I need all of the help that I can get!! I am also new to geocaching and have been given the same gps. How are you getting along with it. I do have all the instructions but they are in German. Thank You Guernseygirl Quote Link to comment
+SeeryFamily Posted May 19, 2009 Share Posted May 19, 2009 Now, if someone can please tell me how to fix the Magellan Triton 300 so that it will show me how many feet I am in proximity to a cache I will be all set. The closest it is showing me now is 0.5 mile which sucks!! Follow the map screen and zoom in as you get closer; it'll zoom down to a 100' screen; then keep walking and when the arrow touches the cache, you're there. My Triton gets me to with 5' usually Thank you for the help, but the Magellan Triton frustrated me so much I exchanged it for a Garmin etrex Venture HC. I do not regret that at all. It was out of the box and sending me on a hunt within 15 mins! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.