+backpacker6794 Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 (edited) Question, Ive got a triton 200, Im standing over my box to get a reading, it says N35 37 28 and W 81 50 57..... Im trying to list this new cache, How do i type this in The form page to be correct ? When I google map this i'm miles off ! ? My gps unit is set up on hr, mins, secs. ? Edited March 19, 2010 by backpacker6794 Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 Go to the main menu in your GPSr . You should find a menu item for SETUP (or something akin to that), in there you should change your Datum to WGS84. That will set the correct format. Quote Link to comment
+TomToad Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 Add to that, make sure that the format is set to hdd mm.mmm format and not hdd mm ss. Also, just reading the manual, you should be able to set a profile. From the map screen, press Menu/View/Profile and there is a Geocaching profile. I would assume that it would set up the correct datum and format for you there. That way you wouldn't have to mess the settings if you use your GPSr for other things. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.