+Flowera Posted November 17, 2011 Share Posted November 17, 2011 I have a Magellan eXplorists 310. When I enter the final GPS coordinates for a mystery cache into the computer to verify the location (they are correct), and then put them as a waypoint into my GPS, the GPS shows a different location, a wrong one. Suggestions? Quote Link to comment
+splashy Posted November 17, 2011 Share Posted November 17, 2011 Is the waypoint and gps Data the same? Quote Link to comment
+Flowera Posted November 17, 2011 Author Share Posted November 17, 2011 Is the waypoint and gps Data the same? I'm sorry, I'm not sure what you're asking Quote Link to comment
+Flowera Posted November 17, 2011 Author Share Posted November 17, 2011 I changed the settings so that I can enter it as degrees, minutes, seconds as opposed to just degrees and that almost helps BUT when I enter the coordinates now, it automatically changes 40 02.682 to 40 03.082 no matter how many times I go back and enter it! WHY?! Quote Link to comment
+Flowera Posted November 17, 2011 Author Share Posted November 17, 2011 Why would it not let me enter the coordinates if the coordinates are real!? Does it have something to do with the datum? I have mine set for the geocaching one. Quote Link to comment
+mpilchfamily Posted November 17, 2011 Share Posted November 17, 2011 You should have it set to DD MM.MMM. As for the unit saving the cords correctly you may be missing a step. What that step might be i don't know. I don't own any Magellan units. Quote Link to comment
7rxc Posted November 17, 2011 Share Posted November 17, 2011 I'll let you guys do the usual stuff... format, datum etc. One thing that is possible is that she is not 'entering' the waypoint, but downloading the waypoint through send to GPS. That would give the posted coordinates in the past. Not sure how the recent change would affect it... corrected coordinates. The other is as was suggested that a step is omitted from the entry process... saving the modified or new waypoint. I've done that a few times with the Garmins I have... one step to accept the entry and one to save the overall change. Some of the checkers have a download to GPS function as well, that sends the actual coordinates to the GPS... forget which is which, but I think it is there on Geocheck... not sure about what others it's on. Good luck! Doug 7rxc Quote Link to comment
+Flowera Posted November 17, 2011 Author Share Posted November 17, 2011 No I'm not doing send to GPS, I just solved another mystery and the coordinates for this one went in fine. I tried again with the other and it still shifts those two numbers on it's own. ?? Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted November 17, 2011 Share Posted November 17, 2011 Hand-entered coords? Fat-finger syndrome is something that occasionally affects us all. Double-check and triple-check the coords that you punched in. One digit makes a BIG difference. It is very easy to overlook a single mistake situated within a long line of digits. Quote Link to comment
+myotis Posted November 17, 2011 Share Posted November 17, 2011 I changed the settings so that I can enter it as degrees, minutes, seconds as opposed to just degrees and that almost helps BUT when I enter the coordinates now, it automatically changes 40 02.682 to 40 03.082 no matter how many times I go back and enter it! WHY?! 40 02.682 is in degrees mininutes: dd mmm.mm So if you are entering it as degrees, minutes, seconds, you are entering it wrong. Change it so you enter dd mm.mmm Quote Link to comment
+Flowera Posted November 17, 2011 Author Share Posted November 17, 2011 (I don't have fat finger syndrome) =) The GPS gives me the options for entry as: degrees degrees, minutes degrees, minutes, seconds <---- this is the one I have it set to. Is that wrong? Quote Link to comment
+mpilchfamily Posted November 17, 2011 Share Posted November 17, 2011 Stick with the Degrees, Minutes. Quote Link to comment
+myotis Posted November 17, 2011 Share Posted November 17, 2011 (I don't have fat finger syndrome) =) The GPS gives me the options for entry as: degrees degrees, minutes degrees, minutes, seconds <---- this is the one I have it set to. Is that wrong? Yes that is why it is changing your numbers. The cords are in dd mm.mmm so you must enter them as dd mm.mmm. If you change it to dd mm.mmm it should work. Quote Link to comment
+Flowera Posted November 17, 2011 Author Share Posted November 17, 2011 thank you, it worked although it still changed one of my 1's to a 2. but ill find it. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.