+geodarts Posted April 23, 2015 Share Posted April 23, 2015 if I am loading photos to my log, it is generally frustrating when I go back to click on the photo link or look at them in the gallery and find they have been rotated or distorted. This occurs with portrait orientation - squares or landscape work fine. An app to transfer photos through my cameras wifi reduces them to 1280x1920, so they are not full resolution to begin with, but unless I reduce them further before uploading them, there is likely to be a problem. 809x1214 seems to work. The photos will be distorted by displaying a portrait in landscape mode (the horizontal will be stretched and the vertical lengthened) or simply rotated in such a way that the editing function on this site does not seem to work. I usually end up deleting the photo and reloading the smaller version. The sites resizing consistently causes problems. Quote Link to comment
+wmpastor Posted April 23, 2015 Share Posted April 23, 2015 I have no trouble uploading the photos and then using the site's own editing commands to rotate the photos as needed. After that, they stay put and don't need further editing. Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted April 23, 2015 Share Posted April 23, 2015 I've noticed portrait-oriented photos being displayed in landscape orientation, both in the new Message Center and in photos uploaded to logs. I hadn't figured out the connection between resizing the photos and them being displayed in the wrong orientation. Quote Link to comment
+GeoLog81 Posted April 23, 2015 Share Posted April 23, 2015 This is well-known persistent bug. Groundspeak sites (geocaching.com and Waymarking.com) are not processing TIFF orientation, so you have to manually 'rotate' pictures before, or 'reset TIFF orientation'. But I doubt they will fix it, considering they've failed so hard with HTML editor for listing, as well as provide Unicode support in Waymarking. The things that are trivial to do for student project. Quote Link to comment
+geodarts Posted April 29, 2015 Author Share Posted April 29, 2015 (edited) It just happened again. Often there is nothing to rotate. It appears correct on my image folder. It appears correct after uploading. It looks fine in the edit image page. But when clicked on the cache page or viewed in the gallery, something happens. I realize it's likely to be a known bug or feature, but . . . The upload/image edit shows the correct rotation. But when the link is clicked on the cache page, it is transformed into this. So I sighed. Deleted the first picture. Then resized it. I need to remember to do that before uploading. Edited April 29, 2015 by geodarts Quote Link to comment
+NYPaddleCacher Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 This is well-known persistent bug. Groundspeak sites (geocaching.com and Waymarking.com) are not processing TIFF orientation, so you have to manually 'rotate' pictures before, or 'reset TIFF orientation'. But I doubt they will fix it, considering they've failed so hard with HTML editor for listing, as well as provide Unicode support in Waymarking. The things that are trivial to do for student project. Have you ever written an application that fully and correctly supports unicode? I have and it's not trivial. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.