+KiwiGary Posted July 3, 2006 Share Posted July 3, 2006 Hi all, Does anyone in the Geocaching world have a quicker way to do this? Convert Garmin .MPS files to the Google earth format .KML This would be really handy for copying routes to the new "cache along a route" feature. At the moment, I convert the MPS file to a GPX and then convert this using GPS visualizer to a kml file. You can't import this converted GPS file, because the only waypoints in there are the start and end points. I suspect there must be a quicker way to do this? Does anyone know how? Thanks Gary Quote Link to comment
planewood Posted July 3, 2006 Share Posted July 3, 2006 Hi all, Does anyone in the Geocaching world have a quicker way to do this? Convert Garmin .MPS files to the Google earth format .KML This would be really handy for copying routes to the new "cache along a route" feature. At the moment, I convert the MPS file to a GPX and then convert this using GPS visualizer to a kml file. You can't import this converted GPS file, because the only waypoints in there are the start and end points. I suspect there must be a quicker way to do this? Does anyone know how? Thanks Gary Can't Garmin's Mapsource program save to a GPX file which Google Earth can then open? GE could then save as KML or KMZ. Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted July 3, 2006 Share Posted July 3, 2006 (edited) Do you have the latest version of Mapsource? You can download it from the Garmin site. The latest version creates .gpx files. Edited July 3, 2006 by Miragee Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted July 4, 2006 Share Posted July 4, 2006 I don't know if all roads in this county run through GPSBabel, but most do. If you build GPX from Mapsource and pass that to Earth, Earth will invoke GPSBabel to convert to KML internall. If you export to Earth directly from Mapsource, Mapsource accomplishes this by reaching into Earth's private copy of GPSBabel and running it to convert to KML. GPSBabel will convert MPS or GDB files to KML, suitable for feeding to Earth. Quote Link to comment
+KiwiGary Posted July 4, 2006 Author Share Posted July 4, 2006 Thanks to everyone for their responses. If you export a GPX file from mapsourse and import this into caches along a route, you only get two waypoints the start and end of your trip. Not the whole auto routed trip. Robert, also tried to convert a GDP file to a KML file and this doesn't import into "Caches along a route". Also if you open up a GPX file in Google Earth you also get only the two waypoints, not the route waypoints. I did create a route in Google Earth, but its routing isn't the best and added an extra 30 minutes onto the trip. So sticking with Garmin as this is the autorouting that my GPS uses anyway. Any other ideas? See ya...Gary Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted November 27, 2007 Share Posted November 27, 2007 (edited) If you build GPX from Mapsource and pass that to Earth, Earth will invoke GPSBabel to convert to KML internall. Similarly to THIS POSTED MESSAGE, I have some GPX files built by MapSource. They're of tracks of flights I've made. When I open the GPX in Google Earth, the tracks do NOT show altitude. Any way to get a GPX file to show elevation in G.E. like THIS? Edited November 27, 2007 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
Baumer Posted November 28, 2007 Share Posted November 28, 2007 (edited) make sure you don't have "clamped to ground" selected in your path properties also to convert anything gps to anything else gps and make it look pretty in google there is no better palce than http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/convert Edited November 28, 2007 by Baumer Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted November 28, 2007 Share Posted November 28, 2007 make sure you don't have "clamped to ground" selected in your path properties Yup... that did it! Thanks! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.