pjb1973dehaan Posted October 20, 2014 Share Posted October 20, 2014 Hi Guys and Girls l'm new here but i need some help from here and maybe from some dutch people. what is the correct settings for the magellan triton 200 for Holland. i tried different settings for "mapdate"and "degrees settings" but still my geocache coordinates are way of. i stand on top of one geocache that i know it's there,but still it send my into a different place. Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted October 20, 2014 Share Posted October 20, 2014 Assure that your unit is set to use WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format If you do not have a manual for the Triton 200, download it from HERE . Page 20 directs you to the Navigation Settings. Select (or check) the coordinate format with the drop-down option in COORDINATE SYSTEM; it should be as HDD(D)° MM.MMM, or simply listed as Decimal-Minute format. It can be written differently than HDD(D)° MM.MMM, the key to this is the format uses decimals of MINUTES (.... MM.MMM or MM.mmm), there should be no "S" anywhere in that format. Don't worry about use (or not) of the degree symbol (°). Select or check that DATUM (also a drop-down selection) in use is WGS84 -- this is the important one that can really throw the location off. These settings are universal anywhere in the world for use of data from the geocaching.com pages. Quote Link to comment
pjb1973dehaan Posted October 20, 2014 Author Share Posted October 20, 2014 thanks for the quick response Gitchee-gummee all trey the settings you gave me. a'l get back to you. Quote Link to comment
pjb1973dehaan Posted October 20, 2014 Author Share Posted October 20, 2014 Assure that your unit is set to use WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format If you do not have a manual for the Triton 200, download it from HERE . Page 20 directs you to the Navigation Settings. Select (or check) the coordinate format with the drop-down option in COORDINATE SYSTEM; it should be as HDD(D)° MM.MMM, or simply listed as Decimal-Minute format. It can be written differently than HDD(D)° MM.MMM, the key to this is the format uses decimals of MINUTES (.... MM.MMM or MM.mmm), there should be no "S" anywhere in that format. Don't worry about use (or not) of the degree symbol (°). Select or check that DATUM (also a drop-down selection) in use is WGS84 -- this is the important one that can really throw the location off. These settings are universal anywhere in the world for use of data from the geocaching.com pages. Yes!! thanks Gitchee-gummee it's working now. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.