+pamlicojack Posted July 22, 2014 Share Posted July 22, 2014 I just got a new phone (Motorola Maxx) and downloaded c:geo on it. The problem I'm having is that it shows my starting coordinates as being in the middle of the Atlantic. I cant find a way to calibrate it to my current location. Anyone else have this issue? Suggestions are welcome. Quote Link to comment
+T.D.M.22 Posted July 22, 2014 Share Posted July 22, 2014 First off cgeo isn't supported- it steals the info from geocaching.com without permission. Second make sure location services are turned on, on your phone. Doesn't matter what app, having the location off can severely affect your geocaching ability. Quote Link to comment
Mr.Yuck Posted July 22, 2014 Share Posted July 22, 2014 First off cgeo isn't supported- it steals the info from geocaching.com without permission. Second make sure location services are turned on, on your phone. Doesn't matter what app, having the location off can severely affect your geocaching ability. We've been through the "stealing" thing before. It is not a supported app, and doesn't use the API. But it's basically accessing the site the same way any mobile phone web browser does. I hardly think I'm "stealing" if I go to Geocaching.com on Chrome on my Android. That being said, perhaps it uses your home coordinates as set on Geocaching.com itself. Have you entered them here? And what he said about location services on the phone. I too have a Motorola Droid, but not a Maxx. Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted July 22, 2014 Share Posted July 22, 2014 I am moving this thread from the official Geocaching Android App forum for the reasons noted above. Quote Link to comment
+New Jersey TJ Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 I'd start by insuring that your phone's GPS is accurately determining your position. The quickest way is to run Google Maps and see if it locates your position accurately. Quote Link to comment
+T.D.M.22 Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 I'd start by insuring that your phone's GPS is accurately determining your position. The quickest way is to run Google Maps and see if it locates your position accurately. Actually that's not always a good thing to do. While those maps- Google or otherwise, might be accurate in one location, they may be off in another, even on the same city block. They may even be different between different views, for example the difference between street maps, and satellite view from a certain set of maps is half a block west and a little bit north. A better way to test it is by navigating to a know set of co-ords. One that can't move. A brass cap, survey marker, benchmark whatever you want to call it. If your in the US try benchmarking.com. These markers are in very precise locations. Quote Link to comment
+New Jersey TJ Posted July 26, 2014 Share Posted July 26, 2014 I'd start by insuring that your phone's GPS is accurately determining your position. The quickest way is to run Google Maps and see if it locates your position accurately. Actually that's not always a good thing to do. <snip> Well, that's true if you're trying to establish ABSOLUTE accuracy. But in this case, the OP is trying to figure out why c:Geo thinks he's in the middle of the Atlantic. If Google Maps plots to the middle of the Atlantic, then there is an issue with what the GPS is passing. If Google Maps plots fairly accurately, then there is an issue with how c:Geo is interpreting the passed data. So basically, all the OP needs is the "close enough for Government work" standard. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.