+Tiki_Guy Posted July 26, 2004 Share Posted July 26, 2004 I finally figured out that I can enter a waypoint on my Father's Garmin Etrax. However I think I did something wrong because I was about 1/2 a mile off when I tested it today. The Garman has about 50 different settings for GPS numbers. I think I had it set for min.sec What format at the standard GEOcatching numbers in? HDD MMM SSS etc. for a number that looks like this? N 42° 50.485 W 070° 55.481 Quote Link to comment
+Morock & Miss C Posted July 26, 2004 Share Posted July 26, 2004 I set our Garmin Rino 120's for hddd* mm.mmm' Map Datum at WGS 84. You'll get more info when the really smart people sign in. Have a blast geocaching and be careful out there. Quote Link to comment
+AtoZ Posted July 26, 2004 Share Posted July 26, 2004 Actually there is DD MM SS or DD DM or Dec D DDMMSS is degrees minutes seconds DD DM is degrees decimal minutes Dec D is decimal degrees Also you need to insure you have the correct DATUM as stated above. Get a good GPS book to really understand what is going on here. cheers Quote Link to comment
+welch Posted July 26, 2004 Share Posted July 26, 2004 I finally figured out that I can enter a waypoint on my Father's Garmin Etrax. However I think I did something wrong because I was about 1/2 a mile off when I tested it today. The Garman has about 50 different settings for GPS numbers. I think I had it set for min.sec What format at the standard GEOcatching numbers in? HDD MMM SSS etc. for a number that looks like this? N 42° 50.485 W 070° 55.481 Coords off of cache pages are given in degrees minutes decimal minutes. it should look like HDDD.MM.MM or HDDD.MM.MMM in the options. Quote Link to comment
AndyCr15 Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 Right, if the co-ords are given as - N 51° 39.216 W 000° 08.905 But I need to enter in the format - XXXo XX'XX" W and XXXo XX'XX" N Can I just multiply .905 by 60 to get the seconds or are they completely different formats? Quote Link to comment
+Smitherington Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 You can do the multiplication thing. You can also change the way your GPSr displays the coords. My Etrex Legend can be changed but it is not with me so I cannot tell you how right now. Quote Link to comment
+EraSeek Posted July 30, 2004 Share Posted July 30, 2004 hddd* mm.mmm' This literally means, Hemisphere, degrees, minutes, decimal minutes So N 47 45.122' W122 23.883' Would be HDD MM.mmm HDDD MM.mmm Or degrees, minutes, decimal minutes HDD MM SS would be degrees, minutes, seconds. You cannot have MMM or SSS as how there are only 60 seconds in a minute, and 60 minutes in a degree. But there are 360 degrees. You can input coords in what every format you have them in, into your GPS by switching the setup to that format. AND then you can switch to whaterever other format you wish and the coords will be translatated to that format by your GPS. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.