+gec8a Posted August 10, 2015 Share Posted August 10, 2015 I am new and cannot figure out why when I create a cache with my iPhone 6 coordinates, which I know is no Garmin, the cache appears on the Geocaching setup map in a different place than the cache preview map and both are fairly distant from my real location - when I then tweak the gps coordinates on the setup map to bring the arrow over to exactly where the cache is on that map, the cache preview map still is somewhat east of the real location - what am I doing wrong? Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted August 10, 2015 Share Posted August 10, 2015 Are you sure the online map is correct? Around here, Google maps are at least as accurate as a consumer GPSr, but I've seen places where the maps are off by more than 100ft. Are you sure you've got the format of the coordinates right? The following all refer to the same location, even though the digits are different: N 37.42503° W 122.11390° N 37° 25.502 W 122° 06.834 N 37° 25' 30.108" W 122° 6' 50.040" Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.