+papaspudly Posted July 6, 2010 Share Posted July 6, 2010 Can anyone help with me plot coordinates on google maps? I have GPS coordinates (WGS84) of a location, and I would like to see where it is on google maps or google earth. My coordinates are in N49 30.331 formate, but google maps does not seem to like those. I tried a conversion tool to convert to decimal format (minutes/60, seconds/3600), but those coordinates seem to be quite a ways off. Does anyone have an easy solution? Quote Link to comment
+narcissa Posted July 6, 2010 Share Posted July 6, 2010 You can change the coordinates format in Google Earth. I'm on an iPod right now so I can't click through to tell you how. Quote Link to comment
+papaspudly Posted July 6, 2010 Author Share Posted July 6, 2010 You can change the coordinates format in Google Earth. I'm on an iPod right now so I can't click through to tell you how. Thanks Narcissa, I found where you can change the coordinate type. If anyone else needs this, the coordinates on my GPS are in Degrees Decimal minutes format. So I changed to that format on google earth (Options), entered the placemark, then changed the format back to Decimal degrees (which google maps accepts). Then google earth did the conversion for me, and I entered the converted decimal degrees coordinates into google maps, and voila! I appreciate the help! Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted July 6, 2010 Share Posted July 6, 2010 Does this site do what you want? http://gmaps.kaeding.name/ Quote Link to comment
Andronicus Posted July 7, 2010 Share Posted July 7, 2010 Easy; just enter them like this loc: N51 34.234 W114 32.124 or loc: n51.234534 w114.54332 You can prety much use any format you want. You just need that "loc:" before it. Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted July 7, 2010 Share Posted July 7, 2010 Easy; just enter them like this loc: N51 34.234 W114 32.124 or loc: n51.234534 w114.54332 You can prety much use any format you want. You just need that "loc:" before it. actually you don't. entering "N51 34.234 W114 32.124" works perfectly fine, in both google earth and google maps. Quote Link to comment
Andronicus Posted July 7, 2010 Share Posted July 7, 2010 Easy; just enter them like this loc: N51 34.234 W114 32.124 or loc: n51.234534 w114.54332 You can prety much use any format you want. You just need that "loc:" before it. actually you don't. entering "N51 34.234 W114 32.124" works perfectly fine, in both google earth and google maps. In my experienc, that will only give you the closest address to the requested coordinates. This seems to be reflected on the GC.com front page. When you do a coordinate search, it asks if you mean ... then lists several locations near the coordinates you searche for. By adding loc: before the xoordinates, it just does the search based on the coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted July 7, 2010 Share Posted July 7, 2010 (edited) In my experienc, that will only give you the closest address to the requested coordinates. ah, that depends on what you look at. if the coords are close to some known address, you'll get two markers on google maps: the red marker with the letter will point to the nearest address, and the address will be shown in the left pane (together with the same red marker). however, the green arrow will always point to the coords exactly. in case the coords are nowhere near any known location, you'll only get one marker on top of the coords. google earth will also only set a single marker at exactly the coords. but yes, using the "loc:" prefix on google maps will always only produce a single marker as well. Edited July 7, 2010 by dfx Quote Link to comment
+somegeek Posted July 8, 2010 Share Posted July 8, 2010 Easy; just enter them like this loc: N51 34.234 W114 32.124 or loc: n51.234534 w114.54332 You can prety much use any format you want. You just need that "loc:" before it. Thanks! Been wondering how to do this in google maps. somegeek Quote Link to comment
+kayst Posted July 8, 2010 Share Posted July 8, 2010 I've been using acme mapper http://mapper.acme.com/ to find lat/long coords. It works great and uses google maps. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.