+geodudesandgeobaby Posted September 27, 2015 Share Posted September 27, 2015 Hi! This is my first time posting and after a little advice! I'm rativy new to geocaching - been doing it for just over a month but completely addicted! However I am struggling with puzzle caches! In two instances now I have found all the correct coordinates for a puzzle cache and worked out the (what I believe to be simple) maths equations! Now here is the problem - when typing these coordinates into an app or website it is bringing me out somewhere completely unrelated such as the middle of the sea?!?! I just don't get what I'm doing wrong and typing in wrong! Is anybody able to help me to see if I have worked out the coordinates right? Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+cachepohl Posted September 27, 2015 Share Posted September 27, 2015 Hi dudes Does the mystery cache you are trying to solve provide a checker of some sorts on its page you you can check if the calculated coordinates fit? Usually the calculated coordinates should be roughly in the area of the coordinates the question mark is located at. Then of course the D(ifficulty)/T(errain) ratings ca give a hint - if the D is high and the calculation seems simple ... the real coordinates may be hidden somewhere else in the listing. When the calculation is easy, but the T=5, the middle of the sea could be correct ... If you come out in a location that doesn't look right with low Terrain value - you know you did something wrong... or the coordinates calculated are not in the scheme dd°mm.nnn' but e.g. dd°mm'nn'', so transformation might be necessary. In general - when looking for mysteries, look out for those with lower D/T values, as some really difficult ones can be brain twisting over weeks, even years, with hints hidden in hints, hidden in a picture that depicts a text but itself is a zip-file .... all complications included. If you need specific help, sometimes it helps to contact the owner though, many mystery owners are quite willing to help at least nudging towards the right direction of the solution. Keep having fun and look for some traditionals in between to relax Michael Quote Link to comment
+geodudesandgeobaby Posted September 27, 2015 Author Share Posted September 27, 2015 Thank you ever so much for your reply! I believe I have now solved the problem! I was putting the coorindates into different mediums, but realised I needed to be putting them into a system that includes degrees and decimal minutes only, which now looks to be pointing me to the right direction. Before I was just putting them in willy nilly, but now seem to have got the hang of it and it seems to be pointing to the right place on the map! Thank you! Quote Link to comment
+Graculus Posted September 27, 2015 Share Posted September 27, 2015 You may find this section of my resource site useful as it explains about coordinate formats including the Ordnance Survey British Grid which UK geocachers sometimes ask about. As you'll see the example of different formats are all different numbers but are for the same location. So entering the right numbers into a database expecting something different won't work very well!! Chris Graculus Volunteer UK Reviewer for geocaching.com ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- UK Geocaching Policies Wiki Geocaching.com Help Center UK Geocaching Information & Resources website Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.