+Bluesky78987 Posted September 9, 2014 Share Posted September 9, 2014 Hi everybody, first post here, kind of a newbie to geocaching and all the technology so please pardon if this is a silly question. So I ran a pocket query and got my zip file. In the zip file, there are two gpx files - one called 34525324347_Montpelier.gpx and one called 34525324347_Montpelier-wpts.gpx (I made up those numbers). On my ipad a long-clicked and said "open in geosphere" for each one, and each one seems to important different things, because Geosphere says "Importing X caches/ (and images, trackables, etc)" for one and "Importing Y waypoints" for the other. X and Y are different numbers, which seems odd, since I thought when I ran the query with my criteria, that should pull up a set number of caches. The number of caches doesn't match the number of waypoints - the number of waypoints is always way way smaller than the number of caches. For example, 50 v. 5, 100 v. 5, 177 v. 31, 204 v. 26, etc. It still shows up that way in the "groups" view in Geosphere. And yet when I look at the map in geosphere, it looks just like the map in geocaching.com, and all of the pins seem to have full waypoint /cache data. Am I doing everything right? Can anybody shed some light on why there are two files, and do I really need to import both? Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+MartyBartfast Posted September 9, 2014 Share Posted September 9, 2014 That's expected. The first .gpx file has the caches in it, the second has additional waypoints for the caches (parking places, stages of multi's, trail heads etc.). Quote Link to comment
+Butano Posted September 9, 2014 Share Posted September 9, 2014 The first file, 34525324347_Montpelier.gpx, contains the actual cache description and location, and is probably the one that you want. The second file contains the additional waypoints associated with the caches. These additional waypoints may be parking locations, stages of a multi-cache, or whatever the cache owner has decided to add to the cache page. For instance, this Earth Cache is located at N 38° 35.763 W 122° 34.229. That location and the description would be located in the first file. Also associated with the cache is a parking location (just above the logs on the cache page). That location would be located in the second file. Hope that helps. Quote Link to comment
+Bluesky78987 Posted September 9, 2014 Author Share Posted September 9, 2014 Oh, cool! Thanks to both of you! I get it now. Quote Link to comment
+geodarts Posted September 9, 2014 Share Posted September 9, 2014 (edited) You should not need to unzip the file or open each .gpx file separately to have both the cache and the non-cache waypoints. Just let Geosphere open up the zip file and it will do the rest. Of course to see (or not to see) the waypoints, you will need to make sure that option is checked (or not checked) in the filters. The easiest way to import the zip file is to do it directly through the app through the pocket query menu (opened through online profile button). But Geosphere will also let you import pocket queries or other .gpx files through your iPad browser, email attachments, dropbox, or by loading it from a computer using iTunes. It will also allow you to export gpx files in much the same way. Edited September 9, 2014 by geodarts Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.