+pitmutt Posted April 29, 2016 Share Posted April 29, 2016 Hi everyone, I'm new to geocaching and got my first GPS (Garmin 64s) recently. I have been trying to obtain decent maps for MN and through some investigation I was able to build my own map based on OpenStreetMap, with routing and search functionalities. (Added challenge, I'm on Linux). Given that the OSM forums are not accepting new members, I was hoping someone from the geocaching community could help me with my current issue: I have duplicate POIs even with just one map enabled. Is there a way I can check if it's the map, or does the device "caches" the POIs from previous loads of the maps? I loaded several versions of the maps until I got them to work. Thank you for this great community! Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted April 29, 2016 Share Posted April 29, 2016 If you have multiple maps installed, the POIs are searchable even if the map isn't selected (turned on). Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted April 29, 2016 Share Posted April 29, 2016 PS, have you tied the Minnesota Topo map (https://www.gpsfiledepot.com/maps/view/153/)? It's not routable, but will have more geographic detail than the OSM map. Quote Link to comment
+BCNorwich Posted April 30, 2016 Share Posted April 30, 2016 (edited) Hi, Just to put the record straight you can still join/register with OpenStreetMap here :- https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/new . You become a full member of the OSM community and are able to use the same login to participate in the OSM help forum here :- https://www.openstreetmap.org/help . The same login is also used for the :- http://forum.openstr...p.org/index.php , which is the forum that you now cannot register with (as there is no need to do so). I am an OSM member so can't easily test this out but I think the info is correct. Regards Bernard Edited April 30, 2016 by BCNorwich Quote Link to comment
+pitmutt Posted May 2, 2016 Author Share Posted May 2, 2016 Thank you for the replies. I did find the MN Topo map and also a MN Trails map that is pretty interesting too. I created two maps myself based on the OSM info, a standard road map and one for cycling trails. I believe here's where the POIs all got duplicated. I also think that some of these POIs are in the Trails map. Quote Link to comment
+pitmutt Posted May 20, 2016 Author Share Posted May 20, 2016 So I deleted all maps but one, and I still had duplicate POIs. I loaded the map into QLandkarte GT and confirmed that there were multiple POIs for the same location. I believe I messed up the map creation at some point, I used the download from garmin.openstreetmap.nl. I started from scratch with the latest data from Geofabrik and I did get a map that has no duplicate POIs. I haven't loaded the map into my GPSr yet, I'll validate that routing and address search still work and post an update. Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 Did you delete the basemap (gmapbmap.img) that came preloaded on the device? If not, you may still have duplicates from that. Save a copy to your PC first - you may find some use for the basemap later. Quote Link to comment
+pitmutt Posted May 31, 2016 Author Share Posted May 31, 2016 I did delete all .img files from the device before adding my own maps. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.