+trickworm Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 For some reason I can not transfer multiple caches to my garmin 64s. The transfer arrow shows that something is being transferred but nothing appears to be transferred. Does anyone know what the problem might be? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 Is the GPS in "mass transfer" mode? Please provide more details on how you are sending the caches to the GPS. There are many ways to do this. Quote Link to comment
+trickworm Posted December 16, 2014 Author Share Posted December 16, 2014 I'm simply going to the list of geocaches, checking the ones that I want to transfer, and clicking the transfer box in the lower right hand side of the page. Trickworm Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 (edited) I think you will find better success, using "Send to GPS" or "GPX file" by doing so directly from each individual cache page. I am not so sure that selecting from the map or list actually works anymore. I am unable to find a previous thread that addressed such -- there was one about that some time ago. ---------- Then too, a Pocket Query will deliver from 1 to 1,000 caches to download in just a couple of mouse-clicks. Edited December 16, 2014 by Gitchee-Gummee Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 It has been a long time since I've done things that way, but I believe they will transfer as waypoints using that method. Have a look and see if they have shown up in the waypoints list. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 The way the OP is doing it simply transfers the caches as waypoints ... so they'll appear in waypoint manager and not under geocaches. You would think one day Groundspeak would get things up to date so that this would not happen.... Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 I'm simply going to the list of geocaches, checking the ones that I want to transfer, and clicking the transfer box in the lower right hand side of the page. Trickworm And, how far away from you are they? Over a certain distance, they wont show unless you specifically search for them... Quote Link to comment
+trickworm Posted December 16, 2014 Author Share Posted December 16, 2014 Well, I just read some of the answers to my question and I'm beginning to think that it simply does not work. One person suggested that the multiple caches that I was trying to down load were too far away. I just tried to caches that were within one mile of my home, and they did not transfer. Another suggested that the caches would only be waypoints and that they would be listed in the waypoint manager. That wasn't the case either. I'll just keep transferring caches one at a time unless someone has another idea. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 Is the GPS in mass transfer mode or not? Quote Link to comment
+trickworm Posted December 16, 2014 Author Share Posted December 16, 2014 I'm not familiar with the mass transfer mode. How do I find it?Is the GPS in mass transfer mode or not? Quote Link to comment
+trickworm Posted December 16, 2014 Author Share Posted December 16, 2014 Another suggested that the caches would only be waypoints and that they would be listed in the waypoint manager. That wasn't the case either. That's the way it works for me, I've just tested it again. Do you have a 64 series gps? I'm just wondering if it is a gps problem since the transfers do not show up on either my gop or on base camp. Is there anything that I could possibly be doing wrong? Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 Using Internet Explorer? Quote Link to comment
+alligatorsnz Posted December 18, 2014 Share Posted December 18, 2014 for what its worth.... albeit perhaps a little off topic.... i am using GSAK.. and its never faltered for streamlining all things cache management - loading heaps or publishing heaps..) recently with the up grade to 64s, like so many people i ran straight in to the problem of being able to load caches but not see them on the map...thank fully GSAK has just published the latest patch that cures this problem ( caches are now loaded in the GGZ dir as a GGZ file rather than former gpx..) highly recommend taking this route.. the purchase cost of the GSAK licence is worth every cent... the only problem i have now.. is the appearance of caches on the map view have dropped from the previous 5km... to 300m...?? is there nay way to alter this up? Quote Link to comment
+BikeBill Posted December 18, 2014 Share Posted December 18, 2014 I was reading through these posts and was going to advise what Alligatornz did - use GSAK. I got a new 64s just yesterday and once I updated my GSAK to the latest version had no problems with loading caches. I dumped 1000 on it to start with. Alligatornz: With your cache view problem, go to 'Main Menu' then 'Setup' then 'Map'. Under 'Map' is 'Advanced Map Setup' that includes 'Zoom Levels'. Select 'Geocaches' and set the zoom level to whatever you want. I set mine to 5 miles. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.