KenMpls Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 I am considering buying a Garmin Oregon 600 today, but their instructions seem to indicate that only the Garmin geocaches are downloadable. Can I download my found and seeking geocaches from geocaching.com? I am upgrading from my old manual entry Magellan. Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 I am considering buying a Garmin Oregon 600 today, but their instructions seem to indicate that only the Garmin geocaches are downloadable. Can I download my found and seeking geocaches from geocaching.com? I am upgrading from my old manual entry Magellan. Yes, their manual does seem to indicate that... but it isn't so. Loading a current Garmin is no different than before. In the case of a Regular Member: download the Garmin Communicator; use "Send to GPS" from the cache page(s). Quote Link to comment
Rock Chalk Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 Yes, you can most definitely send from Geocaching.com to the Oregon 600. Bought one myself last week and haven't had time to unbox it yet! Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 I am considering buying a Garmin Oregon 600 today, but their instructions seem to indicate that only the Garmin geocaches are downloadable. Can I download my found and seeking geocaches from geocaching.com? I am upgrading from my old manual entry Magellan. Garmin do rather 'push' their own site! Groundspeak caches load happily. You can register your new GPS via here > http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=183 and get 30 days free Premium Membership! Quote Link to comment
KenMpls Posted November 23, 2014 Author Share Posted November 23, 2014 Thanks to all for the fast response! Quote Link to comment
KenMpls Posted November 23, 2014 Author Share Posted November 23, 2014 REI has Oregon 600s on sale today for $249.00. I'm on my way to the store. Quote Link to comment
Cascade Reviewer Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 Great answers. I'm moving this to the GPS forum, so other people in that forum can see the replies. Quote Link to comment
+Panther&Pine Posted November 24, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2014 I have a 650 and the only change I needed to make to take full advantage of the 650 was to do a paid upgrade of GSAK. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 24, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2014 You can register your new GPS via here > http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=183 and get 30 days free Premium Membership! Does this work for anyone recently? It didn't work for me when I tried 20 minutes ago, and Moun10Bike said in another post that it's currently broken and there's no expected date to fix it. Quote Link to comment
+Zero Montana Posted November 26, 2014 Share Posted November 26, 2014 I've a new 600 and am finding two annoyances. 1. When exporting, say, a GSAK database to it, the list of caches will populate just fine, but I'm not seeing any of them on the map (City Nav NT). It's not until I actually tell it to take me to a given cache that I see it -and only that one- on the map. These are all local caches and it's most frustrating whereas with my 450, all I had to do to see all (exported) caches on the map was to simply zoom out and there they were. Not so on the 600. Am I missing something obvious here? 2. When I'm closing in on a cache, I notice that the 'distance to destination' readout will only show at, say, .02 miles out and will continue to show that until I get to .01 miles. I can't get the readout to read .19; .18; .17, etc. Just .03; .02; .01, etc, at which time the readout will switch to show the distance in terms of feet. Here, too, am I missing something? tnx! zm Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 26, 2014 Share Posted November 26, 2014 1. When exporting, say, a GSAK database to it, the list of caches will populate just fine, but I'm not seeing any of them on the map (City Nav NT). It's not until I actually tell it to take me to a given cache that I see it -and only that one- on the map. These's a setting that sets zoom level at which geocaches will appear. Don't have my unit with me now, so I can't look it up for you. Let me know if you need the specific steps / menu. 2. When I'm closing in on a cache, I notice that the 'distance to destination' readout will only show at, say, .02 miles out and will continue to show that until I get to .01 miles. I can't get the readout to read .19; .18; .17, etc. Just .03; .02; .01, etc, at which time the readout will switch to show the distance in terms of feet. Is this the compass screen or the map screen? Just to check, you have the latest firmware, right? Quote Link to comment
+Zero Montana Posted November 27, 2014 Share Posted November 27, 2014 1. When exporting, say, a GSAK database to it, the list of caches will populate just fine, but I'm not seeing any of them on the map (City Nav NT). It's not until I actually tell it to take me to a given cache that I see it -and only that one- on the map. These's a setting that sets zoom level at which geocaches will appear. Don't have my unit with me now, so I can't look it up for you. Let me know if you need the specific steps / menu. 2. When I'm closing in on a cache, I notice that the 'distance to destination' readout will only show at, say, .02 miles out and will continue to show that until I get to .01 miles. I can't get the readout to read .19; .18; .17, etc. Just .03; .02; .01, etc, at which time the readout will switch to show the distance in terms of feet. Is this the compass screen or the map screen? Just to check, you have the latest firmware, right? This would be on the map page. I never use the compass page, so I don't know if its an issue there. The 'about' page shows that I'm using version 4.1 (Strange since the wiki doesn't seem to have info about anything past 3.80) I was able to get the icon issue resolved by setting the zoom level to 'auto', tnx. Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted November 27, 2014 Share Posted November 27, 2014 I do believe you have the decimal point wrong. Below a mile it goes. 0.9 0.8 - 0.2 0.1 and then to feet. That is what it is supposed to do. Each one of those is 528 feet and when you get closer than 528 feet it shows feet. .01 would be 53 feet away. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 27, 2014 Share Posted November 27, 2014 This would be on the map page. I never use the compass page, so I don't know if its an issue there. The 'about' page shows that I'm using version 4.1 (Strange since the wiki doesn't seem to have info about anything past 3.80) Like Walts Hunting, mine shows it in feet when it is under 0.1 miles. I'm not sure if there's a way to over-ride that. Latest firmware is 4.3 I believe (unless a new one came out within the last week). Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted November 29, 2014 Share Posted November 29, 2014 This would be on the map page. I never use the compass page, so I don't know if its an issue there. The 'about' page shows that I'm using version 4.1 (Strange since the wiki doesn't seem to have info about anything past 3.80) Like Walts Hunting, mine shows it in feet when it is under 0.1 miles. I'm not sure if there's a way to over-ride that. Latest firmware is 4.3 I believe (unless a new one came out within the last week). Well, you could override by switching to meters. [] Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted November 29, 2014 Share Posted November 29, 2014 Like Walts Hunting, mine shows it in feet when it is under 0.1 miles. I'm not sure if there's a way to over-ride that. Well, you could override by switching to meters. [] Well, that's a change, I'm not sure this is the change Zero Montana is after Quote Link to comment
+Team Eccentric Posted December 5, 2014 Share Posted December 5, 2014 So all of you are able to download Geocaches and see them on your 600? I just bought one, and waypoints show, but Geocaches do not. They don't show on the map, and they don't show in the list. The gpx file shows in the GPX directory when I have the 600 attached to the computer, and everything in that gpx file shows as Geocaches when I open it in Base Camp. And yes I have the latest firmware. A GPS that doesn't show caches would be pretty useless for me. Does anyone have any suggestions? TIA. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted December 5, 2014 Share Posted December 5, 2014 (edited) So all of you are able to download Geocaches and see them on your 600? I just bought one, and waypoints show, but Geocaches do not. They don't show on the map, and they don't show in the list. The gpx file shows in the GPX directory when I have the 600 attached to the computer, and everything in that gpx file shows as Geocaches when I open it in Base Camp. And yes I have the latest firmware. A GPS that doesn't show caches would be pretty useless for me. Does anyone have any suggestions? TIA. How far away are the geocaches from where the Oregon thinks you are? Browse the map to where you think one of the geocache is. Zoom in as far as it will go. Does the geocache show up? Someone also mentioned the filters. I didn't have problems with the filter with the default setting, but you may want to check that. Edited December 5, 2014 by Chrysalides Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.