Shamrox Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Hi everyone, I'm new to the forums as well as new to geocaching. Recently, I decided I wanted to get involved, but didn't want to spend too much on a new GPSr, just in case I decided the game wasn't for me. So to make a looong story short, I traded to a guy on craigslist for his like new eXplorist 210. Unfortunately, I wasn't wise enough to thoroughly check the unit and upon getting it home, I realized that he had traded me a unit with a European basemap and no US basemap. So my question is, is there a way for me to purchase the US basemap for my 210 or is there some place online that I can download it? I tried to forgo the basemap and just enter coordinates for several caches in my area, but what I'm finding is, the unit is waaaay off. For instance, one cache showed up on my friend's GPSr as 200 feet away. Mine claimed it was 600 feet away. His was correct, mine wasn't. Any advice or help for a newb would be greatly appreciated! Quote Link to comment
+geodarts Posted August 1, 2014 Share Posted August 1, 2014 I've run into the same problem with my eXplorist 210 that I traded in to. No US Basemap to be found. Can't find one online and Magellan doesn't support anymore. Am I basically stuck with a brick? I decided to reply to the thread rather than the other one that you bumped because it has the additional question about accuracy. As far as maps go, I assume you checked whether there were any explorist user groups that might have a better answer, but in the absence of a base map, why not move it off your unit and install an OSM map? You could see if any of the maps on Maps4me - there is a small registration fee for larger downloads, but it's better than a brick. I tried to forgo the basemap and just enter coordinates for several caches in my area, but what I'm finding is, the unit is waaaay off. For instance, one cache showed up on my friend's GPSr as 200 feet away. Mine claimed it was 600 feet away. His was correct, mine wasn't. This has nothing to do with the base map, of course. You might check if your unit is set to the wsg84 datum, the correct coordinates, and otherwise has locked into satellites. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.