mirek_prague Posted May 11, 2015 Share Posted May 11, 2015 Hi, I have some maps from openstreet and there are visibles edges which are at borders of segments of maps. It is seen at MapSource and also at my GPS device (eTrex Vista HCx). Does anybody know how to hide these lines between segments of maps? These line are very tedious because they look like paths etc. Could it caused with some settings during instalation these maps into MapSource (inside MapSetToolKit)? Or is it caused with some setting inside MapSource itself? Thanks ahead for any advices. Mirek Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted May 12, 2015 Share Posted May 12, 2015 I think you would get more immediate help by posting your question on a forum for Openstreet Maps, or wherever these maps came from. It sounds like an issue with the maps, not with unit Garmin unit or its desktop software. Quote Link to comment
mirek_prague Posted May 12, 2015 Author Share Posted May 12, 2015 Thanks Timpat, but I thought that it is a general problem which can exist not only with Openstreet Maps. But thank you very much. Mirek Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.