+kakatt Posted October 4, 2015 Share Posted October 4, 2015 Q: How do I add a waypoint to my own cache? I have entered correct coordinates (I have checked them a 100 times) but there is a red asterisk next to the East coordinate, and the listing won't save. SO, the listing itself is saved, but not the waypoint. What do I do? Quote Link to comment
Pup Patrol Posted October 4, 2015 Share Posted October 4, 2015 (edited) Q: How do I add a waypoint to my own cache? I have entered correct coordinates (I have checked them a 100 times) but there is a red asterisk next to the East coordinate, and the listing won't save. SO, the listing itself is saved, but not the waypoint. What do I do? 1.) Make sure you are inputting the additional waypoint in the correct format. 2.) Help Center → Hiding a Geocache → Review Process: Hiding a Geocache 1.17. Stages and Additional Waypoints http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=72 B. Edited October 4, 2015 by Pup Patrol Quote Link to comment
Nomex Posted October 4, 2015 Share Posted October 4, 2015 Q: How do I add a waypoint to my own cache? I have entered correct coordinates (I have checked them a 100 times) but there is a red asterisk next to the East coordinate, and the listing won't save. SO, the listing itself is saved, but not the waypoint. What do I do? As PP pointed out, probably an incorrect format. Looking at your Listing submitted on 9/12/15, it does appear that you have an Additional Waypoint entered for the Trailhead, however it is exactly the same as your posted coordinates. It appears your local Reviewer questioned if that is what you intended (particularly since it appears your cache is some distance from the closest road, and having a "trailhead" in the middle of the forest sounds rather peculiar). In answer to your other question on the Listing page (which the Reviewer answered correctly), here is some additional information from the Help Center: Display and Image in a Geocache Description . Quote Link to comment
+kakatt Posted October 5, 2015 Author Share Posted October 5, 2015 Q: How do I add a waypoint to my own cache? I have entered correct coordinates (I have checked them a 100 times) but there is a red asterisk next to the East coordinate, and the listing won't save. SO, the listing itself is saved, but not the waypoint. What do I do? 1.) Make sure you are inputting the additional waypoint in the correct format. 2.) Help Center → Hiding a Geocache → Review Process: Hiding a Geocache 1.17. Stages and Additional Waypoints http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=72 B. Quote Link to comment
+kakatt Posted October 5, 2015 Author Share Posted October 5, 2015 Thanks! Well, the coordinate format is exactly the same as the cache coordinates. But I'll check the link... Quote Link to comment
+kakatt Posted October 5, 2015 Author Share Posted October 5, 2015 Q: How do I add a waypoint to my own cache? I have entered correct coordinates (I have checked them a 100 times) but there is a red asterisk next to the East coordinate, and the listing won't save. SO, the listing itself is saved, but not the waypoint. What do I do? As PP pointed out, probably an incorrect format. Looking at your Listing submitted on 9/12/15, it does appear that you have an Additional Waypoint entered for the Trailhead, however it is exactly the same as your posted coordinates. It appears your local Reviewer questioned if that is what you intended (particularly since it appears your cache is some distance from the closest road, and having a "trailhead" in the middle of the forest sounds rather peculiar). In answer to your other question on the Listing page (which the Reviewer answered correctly), here is some additional information from the Help Center: Display and Image in a Geocache Description . Quote Link to comment
+kakatt Posted October 5, 2015 Author Share Posted October 5, 2015 The format is exactly the same as the cache coordinates. So I don't get it - why does the format work once, but not twice? And BTW, the trailhead is, well exactly in the middle of a forest, but by a small dirt road which is not on Google map (which, in my opinion, is not a very good tool. Here in Norway we have a digital topographic map from the government map bureau which is very good, at www.norgeskart.no, which does include both the dirt road and other details like hights, etc. Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted October 6, 2015 Share Posted October 6, 2015 The format is exactly the same as the cache coordinates. So I don't get it - why does the format work once, but not twice? Make sure you're only entering numerical digits (and a "." if necessary, or "," depending on your regional settings). Don't include a degree symbol, apostrophe, or any other punctuation other than a decimal (or comma) for fractional numbers (decimal degrees or decimal minutes). Could it be that you've converted from a different format and made a mistake in the math? For example, maybe you have greater than 60 minutes? Are you able to give us the exact text you're trying to enter without giving away the location of your cache? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.