+Flowera Posted March 27, 2012 Share Posted March 27, 2012 OK, I have posted about this before but this is seriously baffling me! I'm trying to input 39.96782 -105.23083 but when I save it, it saves as 40.36782 with the west point the same. I have my navigation settings on: Primary: Lat/Lon Degree/Minute Primary Coor Accuracy: 1 Meter Primary Map Datum: WGS84 And same with secondary North Reference: Magnetic Altimeter Source: GPS What am I doing wrong??? Quote Link to comment
Pup Patrol Posted March 27, 2012 Share Posted March 27, 2012 10.3. WGS-84 and HDD(D)° MM.MMM Datum and Format http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=208 B. Quote Link to comment
+Flowera Posted March 27, 2012 Author Share Posted March 27, 2012 what was that supposed to tell me? Quote Link to comment
+Flowera Posted March 28, 2012 Author Share Posted March 28, 2012 Please can someone help? I can't do mystery or multi caches until I fix this issue! Quote Link to comment
+EScout Posted March 28, 2012 Share Posted March 28, 2012 Pup gave you the answer because your settings are DDD MM.mmm, which is degrees and decimal minutes. You are trying to enter decimal degrees, DDD.ddddd, which is a different format. The reason we know that is 96782, which cannot be entered as minutes because 59.999 is the most you can enter for minutes. Quote Link to comment
Pup Patrol Posted March 28, 2012 Share Posted March 28, 2012 Pup gave you the answer because your settings are DDD MM.mmm, which is degrees and decimal minutes. You are trying to enter decimal degrees, DDD.ddddd, which is a different format. The reason we know that is 96782, which cannot be entered as minutes because 59.999 is the most you can enter for minutes. Which was covered in the OP's other thread: http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=285582&st=0&p=4895837 B. Quote Link to comment
+Flowera Posted March 28, 2012 Author Share Posted March 28, 2012 OK so what settings does my GPS have to be on? Please pretend that I have no idea how all this stuff works and you're talking to a child. I listed what my settings are. The only option I have is to be in degrees, degrees minutes or degrees minutes seconds. So what do I do?? Quote Link to comment
+ogemst Posted August 26, 2014 Share Posted August 26, 2014 Is there anything new on this topic? I’m having the same issue with my Magellan eXplorist 310. This is how I have things set up on the GPS Tools / Settings / Navigation / Primary Coordinate Systems: Lat/Lon Primary Coordinate Type: Degree / Minute I have the same thing set up for Secondary Coordinate Systems: Lat/Lon Secondary Coordinate Type: Degree / Minute I am trying to enter 38 49.148N / 076 44.984W it saves as 38 49.148N / 076 44.983 - this is not the first time, it just will not save what I have entered, I’m not positive if it is always the W coordinate the will not hold the number but it very frustrating. Quote Link to comment
+fishgeek Posted August 29, 2014 Share Posted August 29, 2014 I'm trying to input 39.96782 -105.23083 but when I save it, it saves as 40.36782 with the west point the same. <snip> What am I doing wrong??? You need to convert the DD.ddddd to DD MM.mmm. To do that, just multiply the .ddddd by 60, which will give you the MM.mmm. 0.96782 x 60 = 58.0692. 39.96782 degrees is equal to 39 degrees 58.069 minutes. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.