mmcheto Posted May 1, 2016 Share Posted May 1, 2016 Hello everyone, I am trying to add some UTM coordinates on the GPS Garmin 72H I recently bought. The coordinates I am trying to find are in the following format - 1234567.12 123456.12 but in the menu where Waypoint are added the format appears to be in that format 1234567 1234567. The coordinates' format in the setup is set to be UTM UPS. So my question is how is it possible for me to add those coordinates since the digits in mines are 17 in total with those after the dots and in the menu where you add them there is space for 14 digits only? Should I change the location format to another one or what? Sorry if that is a dumb question but... I would be really grateful if someone can help because I need these things. Best Regards Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted May 2, 2016 Share Posted May 2, 2016 If it really is UTM, anything to the right of a decimal point is likely to be fantasy precision. Sub-meter precision is rarely associated with consumer grade gear or geocaching. Centimeter precision is almost surely fantasy. The absence of a zone in your UTM citation makes me wonder if it really is UTM. Do some research on UTM at, say, https://www.maptools.com/tutorials/utm/quick_guide and ask yourself if you're REALLY dealing with UTM at all. There are an obscene number of ways to represent the position on the planet in a "pair" (give or take) of numbers (that can sometimes contain letters). Signed, GPSBabel creator. Quote Link to comment
mmcheto Posted May 2, 2016 Author Share Posted May 2, 2016 (edited) Ooh, the same I thought about those numbers after the dots. However, I checked out the same link and I thought mine coordinates were in UTM format as the people who provided me with them also wrote N and E above the 7-digits numbers and the 6-digits numbers respectively. And I found Easting and Northing concerns UTM formatting so I thought it was UTM. Okay, I will give you one of the points I have to check out what format it is as I am noob in these things. This is it: 4656144.68 325430.45 (N and E) and I found out for the UTM you need 2 digits and a letter for your zone so mine is 35 T. Hope this will be enough to figure out what format do I have the coordinates in. Thank you you replied me. Kind Regards EDIT: Don't bother, I figured it out Thanks. Edited May 2, 2016 by mmcheto Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.