+SkipperP Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 Why can I find no discussion of this GS feature. I had a communication from GS that the feature has bugs but I can't find a FORUM where anyone is discussing it. Please point me to a discussion if its out there some where. Thanks for the help. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 [...] Please point me to a discussion if its out there some where. Thanks for the help. You just started it. I guess nobody else had any complaints on this feature. So, what are yours? Hans Quote Link to comment
+SkipperP Posted September 16, 2016 Author Share Posted September 16, 2016 If you go to preexisting routes and search by KEY WORD "Erie Canal" you find a 300 mile route from Albany to Buffalo. When I ran a pocket query I end up with scores miles with no caches. Im having trouble attaching a pic, but give it a try Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 If you go to preexisting routes and search by KEY WORD "Erie Canal" you find a 300 mile route from Albany to Buffalo. When I ran a pocket query I end up with scores miles with no caches. Im having trouble attaching a pic, but give it a try Please provide the link to that route. Hans Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 (edited) This is what I got with one of those "Albany to Buffalo" routes. Please provide the url of your PQ edit page. That way we might see where you have issues with your PQ settings. Example: https://www.geocachi...0d-b78f2a58ae55 Hans NB: My wild guess: You checked both checkboxes: "I haven't found" and "I have found". Uncheck both. Edited September 16, 2016 by HHL Quote Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 If you go to preexisting routes and search by KEY WORD "Erie Canal" you find a 300 mile route from Albany to Buffalo. When I ran a pocket query I end up with scores miles with no caches. Im having trouble attaching a pic, but give it a try The caches along a route are not ordered by distance from the route. Instead, the algorithm has some other way (I don't have it completely figured out) to pick out caches that meet your criteria until it has selected as many as you have asked for. Then it stops. Please make sure you have selected the option to return 1000 caches, and then adjust the width of the route (miles on either side) and preview the query until you have less than 1000 caches total in it. At that point, you will see all the caches within the selected distance from the route. I don't know any other way to guarantee that you have caches all along a route you have selected. Yes, I know that it seems like a very labor-intensive way to do it, but it is actually how I do it myself! Quote Link to comment
+SkipperP Posted September 16, 2016 Author Share Posted September 16, 2016 If you go to preexisting routes and search by KEY WORD "Erie Canal" you find a 300 mile route from Albany to Buffalo. When I ran a pocket query I end up with scores miles with no caches. Im having trouble attaching a pic, but give it a try The caches along a route are not ordered by distance from the route. Instead, the algorithm has some other way (I don't have it completely figured out) to pick out caches that meet your criteria until it has selected as many as you have asked for. Then it stops. Please make sure you have selected the option to return 1000 caches, and then adjust the width of the route (miles on either side) and preview the query until you have less than 1000 caches total in it. At that point, you will see all the caches within the selected distance from the route. I don't know any other way to guarantee that you have caches all along a route you have selected. Yes, I know that it seems like a very labor-intensive way to do it, but it is actually how I do it myself! Quote Link to comment
+SkipperP Posted September 16, 2016 Author Share Posted September 16, 2016 I can't begin to thank you both (MO and FM) for stepping up and helping me with the Cache Along A Route feature. The advise from both of you has changed dramatically my future enjoyment that I'm going to have while I bike ride the 300 plus miles of the New York ERIE Canal in October AND also as I bike the 250 mile KATY trail in Missouri the last week of this month. Your help has significantly increased my targets of opportunity during my biking adventure. Thank you again and as always GOOD HUNTING Quote Link to comment
+SgtSue Posted September 17, 2016 Share Posted September 17, 2016 I can't begin to thank you both (MO and FM) for stepping up and helping me with the Cache Along A Route feature. The advise from both of you has changed dramatically my future enjoyment that I'm going to have while I bike ride the 300 plus miles of the New York ERIE Canal in October AND also as I bike the 250 mile KATY trail in Missouri the last week of this month. Your help has significantly increased my targets of opportunity during my biking adventure. Thank you again and as always GOOD HUNTING I was just thinking the other day how seldom people come back and tell those who've tried to answer a question how things turned out let alone say thank you. You've restored my faith in people. Also work on making your own routes for the times there isn't a public one. Takes a little practice but it some sin handy. Enjoy your bike trips. Quote Link to comment
+SkipperP Posted September 17, 2016 Author Share Posted September 17, 2016 SGT, thank you for those kind words. I do try to be thoughtful to friends and strangers alike. Paying it forward and random acts of kindness are behaviors I believe in and try to practice consistently. And I, in fact have created several routes. But always on roads where I had had plenty of data and Intel so I knew the track was accurate. In the case of these two trails, I could not be sure I knew exactly where the trail was, so I needed to rely on others. I was so excited to be able to find them both. Especially because I am on a tight time schedule and have my PQ set only to within 1,000 feet of the trail. Just not enough time to be wandering far a field from the trail has I make this jouney. Thank you again for your thoughts. And for you, as well, GOOD HUNTING Quote Link to comment
+Legodude_uk Posted October 15, 2016 Share Posted October 15, 2016 Does anyone know why Cache Along a Route would ignore a particular cache? I am trying to create a GPX for a cruise round Roatan, Belize, Cozumel etc and have drawn the Google Earth path driectly through the places we will be stopping, increased the area to 10 miles either side and requested 1000 caches, the Pocket Query returns 106 caches apart from one I dropped a path marker onto in the route (definately within 10 miles and well under the 1000 cache limit) anyone have any ideas? The only "filter" I put on was ones I haven't found, and seeing as I have never been to the area I know I haven't found any there!!! Quote Link to comment
+jellis Posted October 15, 2016 Share Posted October 15, 2016 (edited) are you driving or taking a ship. I don't think caches by route understands ships route. I would suggest micro PQs for every stop the ship makes. Edited October 15, 2016 by jellis Quote Link to comment
Pup Patrol Posted October 15, 2016 Share Posted October 15, 2016 I bike ride the 300 plus miles of the New York ERIE Canal in October AND also as I bike the 250 mile KATY trail in Missouri the last week of this month. Wowza. Do you have a blog or website where you will be posting reports and photos? Wishing you good luck and great weather. B. Quote Link to comment
+SkipperP Posted October 16, 2016 Author Share Posted October 16, 2016 PP, Both bike rides are over. In fact I'm sitting in the Atlanta airport right now trying to get home to CA after the Erie ride. My cache along a route PQ's worked perfect. You should be able to go to may profile and see logs and pictures from the Missouri ride. The Erie logs will get posted this weekend and next week. Riding 60 miles a day did not lend itself to logging at night. I try hard to take a pic at every find so you will get an idea of the countryside. Sorry I don't blog or have a website. I'm technologically challenged. Maybe I'll ask my kid how to share pics on Instagram. Quote Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted October 16, 2016 Share Posted October 16, 2016 Does anyone know why Cache Along a Route would ignore a particular cache? I am trying to create a GPX for a cruise round Roatan, Belize, Cozumel etc and have drawn the Google Earth path driectly through the places we will be stopping, increased the area to 10 miles either side and requested 1000 caches, the Pocket Query returns 106 caches apart from one I dropped a path marker onto in the route (definately within 10 miles and well under the 1000 cache limit) anyone have any ideas? The only "filter" I put on was ones I haven't found, and seeing as I have never been to the area I know I haven't found any there!!! There is a length limit on routes. If your route was over the limit it will just ignore everything beyond. I don't know how you entered the route but if it was a GPS I don't know that you would be warned. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted October 18, 2016 Share Posted October 18, 2016 (edited) are you driving or taking a ship. I don't think caches by route understands ships route. I would suggest micro PQs for every stop the ship makes. Caches Along A Route (which uses Google under the hood) will use a ferry if the Google Map provides a ferry line: If there is no ferry line listed, you may enhance one or several boxes of the corridor (this is only valid with GSAK's Get Caches Along A Route feature). Hans Edited October 18, 2016 by HHL Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.