cdarnau Posted November 22, 2016 Share Posted November 22, 2016 Ok so I just had a survey done on my land and I was trying to understand the cords so I could put them into my maps and get to a certain cord. But the cords are unfamiliar to me. they look like this. N 65°29'41" E 1171.18' Any help would be great on how to decipher this into something that looks like 44.1524° N, 115.0059° W Thanks in advance Chris Link to comment
+HHL Posted November 22, 2016 Share Posted November 22, 2016 (edited) http://www.gpsvisual...com/calculators The eastern western part of the coords seems to be missing some distinct chars like this: ° Edited November 22, 2016 by HHL Link to comment
+K13 Posted November 22, 2016 Share Posted November 22, 2016 Ok so I just had a survey done on my land and I was trying to understand the cords so I could put them into my maps and get to a certain cord. But the cords are unfamiliar to me. they look like this. N 65°29'41" E 1171.18' Any help would be great on how to decipher this into something that looks like 44.1524° N, 115.0059° W Thanks in advance Chris What you have is a bearing and a distance. That information will take you from one point to another....in this case, from one corner of your property to another. It is not coordinates for the corners of your property. You may have seen that bearing and distance written along a line on the plat or drawing from your surveyor. You may be able to get your surveyor to provide you with the Lat/Long for each of your corners, and if he does, be sure you get the datum he used (ie, NAD83, NAD27, UTM etc.) Good luck. Link to comment
+briansnat Posted November 22, 2016 Share Posted November 22, 2016 Here is a coordinate converter that may be helpful http://boulter.com/gps/ Closing this, as this is not related to geocaching Link to comment
Recommended Posts