+PAD3432 Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Hello, I am trying to correctly download an OSM Routable ( new) onto my Garmin Oregon 600. I am loading onto the memory of the device at the moment (1.75GB) capacity rather than a SD. I seem to have completed the task, however the downloaded map looks perfect on my computer and GARMIN Basecamp but on the device the detail is poor and roads, tracks and detail are not showing up. Not sure if this is a corrupted file or my garmin has the wrong internal settings activated. Any advice appreciated, seeking to put Canada British Columbia on for a fly drive and geocache holiday. Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Can you go to an area (let us know which one), zoom in, and make a screen capture so that we can see what you're seeing? I can load the same map onto my unit and compare. Quote Link to comment
+doc73 Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 I do not have an Oregon but I do know from installing the osm on a Nuvi and and GPSmap they do seem to give different qualities depending on device it is installed to. Is it crappy at all zoom levels? some maps also get like poo after or before a certain zoom level. Quote Link to comment
+doc73 Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 here is the link to their example screen shots... http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Garmin.openstreetmap.nl#Screenshots Any of them look the same? Quote Link to comment
+splashy Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Did you select the new map and deselect the others? Except basemap. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.