sirron1 Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Please forgive me for this newbee question. My new garmin nuvi 67LM will not allow me to input all the necessary characters into my gps coordinates. The Garmin will only allow 18 characters when all of my sites are 20 characters. any help will be extremely helpful. Example: one of the sites I have to visit = 33.110352, -117.319295 it will exclude last numbers on both rows. Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 Since those last digits are way beyond the actual precision of consumer grade GPS, Garmin is basically telling you that you're wasting your time. If I've counted my digits right, you're looking at .11 meter accuracy when civilian GPS is good to 3-4 meters in fantasy conditions. You can dream about 4 inch precision from a Nuvi, but it's not reality. The description at http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/8650/measuring-accuracy-of-latitude-and-longitude is a good guideline. The follow-up comments are worth reading, too. More than five decimal places is pretty much noise for geocaching. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.