+Portraider Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 I feel really stupid cause I used to know how to do this. I went to the Jeep site but couldn't figure out what it was telling me. I want to convert 34 degrees 07' 42.67" N 80 degrees 51' 22.28" W to the Groundspeak standard which I assume is WGS84 Thanks for any help Portraider Quote Link to comment
+geoduck.5 Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 I feel really stupid cause I used to know how to do this. I went to the Jeep site but couldn't figure out what it was telling me. I want to convert 34 degrees 07' 42.67" N 80 degrees 51' 22.28" W to the Groundspeak standard which I assume is WGS84 Thanks for any help Portraider are the coordinates you have in NAD27? Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 I think you just want to change the coordinate format not the datum (which is an entirely different thing) There's some good information at Different degree formats: Resolutions and conversions Also a Coordinate Conversion Online Utility or GeoCalc(freeware) Quote Link to comment
Edgemaster Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 There are things such as datums and formatting types. Geocaching.com uses the WGS84 datum using the degrees minutes format. It is fairly simple to convert DMS to DM and the reverse. To convert from DMS to DM. Take the seconds and divide by 60, and add this to the minutes. So, from 34 07' 42.67" N 80 51' 22.28" W 42.67 / 60 = 0.711166... 0.711 + 07 = 07.711 22.28 / 60 = 0.37133... 0.371 + 51 = 51.371 So, your coordinates in DM is N 34° 07.711' W 80° 51.371' Note that due to differences in whatever datum you took the coordinates in (WGS84, NAD27) this may not be compatible with geocaching.com's WGS84. The jeep site can probably help you with this. Quote Link to comment
+Portraider Posted November 11, 2006 Author Share Posted November 11, 2006 I thought I took the coords when I hide the cache but apparently didn't. When I got home Irealized my error and went to Google Earth. Zoomed in on the cache site and took the coords that way. So yes, what I needed to do was to convert from one format to the other. Thank you very much for the help. Portraider Quote Link to comment
+Wacka Posted November 12, 2006 Share Posted November 12, 2006 How about entering the coords in iour GPSr in the format you have and switch the display- It's in the manual how to do it. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.