+T21JMF Posted July 25, 2015 Share Posted July 25, 2015 My son and I have finally got around to hiding our first five geocaches (my sons very excited!). I used my Dakota 10 to do waypoint averaging to get the gps coordinates but when i've got home and tried to check them on the computer they say the seconds are within the right range? Now i'm not very techy at all and I did have to read the instructions before leaving the house so I even knew how to get the coordinates on the machine so i'm now very lost. I don't want to do the paperwork for the caches until I know the gps coordinates are correct but seems the format in which the garmin has stored them means I can't check it. One of them is the following: N52 00.634 W004 37.871 Perhaps i'm putting them in wrongly, I don't know. I was trying to use Google GPS checker but it was saying the seconds were within the wrong range or something. Please could someone help so as we can finally get our caches online for searching. Thanks Quote Link to comment
+StefandD Posted July 25, 2015 Share Posted July 25, 2015 N52 00.634 W004 37.871 puts me on a road called B4332, between Blaenffos and Boncath in Wales. When I look in Street View I see an old bench. Is that the right spot? Then there's nothing wrong with your coordinates. I think you entered a hddd° mm.mmm' coordinate in a field where hddd° mm' ss.s" is expected. Quote Link to comment
+T21JMF Posted July 25, 2015 Author Share Posted July 25, 2015 Thank you, that's absolutely perfect Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted July 25, 2015 Share Posted July 25, 2015 Well worth a read. http://www.follow-the-arrow.co.uk/resources/default.shtml (Written by one of the UK Reviewers) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.