+DzyMsLizzy Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 Hello.. I just posted a DNF for the first cache I tried to find. But, when I went to log that, I noticed that even though I was in the correct spot per the GPS coords (and the map printout), the notation on the website lists that it is "SE 1.2 mi from your home location." The area is in the opposite direction entirely, (and not quite as far), being actually NW from my home site! What gives? Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 When you entered your home coordinates, did you use GPS coordinates taken directly at your home? I would first double-check there, in your account settings. Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 (edited) Here's info on that setting: http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=108 I tried it just now for mine, and the home location shows as a pin on the map. I had selected a nearby cache, and now moved the pin to another spot (that cache has moved recently anyway). Edited December 22, 2014 by kunarion Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 I never give Groundspeak my exact home coordinates - in case they slip up and release them to the world. A nearby cache - or the middle of my postal code zone - is good enough for me. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.