Groundspeak Forums: Unlocking Garmin Maps - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Unlocking Garmin Maps

#1 User is offline   geofindr 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: 06-January 06

Posted 17 February 2006 - 08:48 PM

I am puzzled and need some advice from a Garmin user. About two months ago, I purchased a Garmin StreetPilot 2720 which came with City Navigator NA7 installed. Along with the disk came a yellow piece of paper with an 8 digit registration code and 25 digit Unlock Code.

I understood that you could use the software for two GPS Units. I just purchased a GPSMAP 60CSx from a private party. It was clear the box had never been opened when I got it. I hooked up the 60CSx via USB cable and CN7 finds it. When I try to unlock the software for the new GPS, it keeps asking for the 8 digit registration code. The only one I have is the one that came with the original software.

It can download to the 60CSx, but the maps won't unlock. There are no registration codes in the box with the new unit. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

Thanks,

Terry

#2 User is offline   Renegade Knight 

  • Illegitimi Non Carborundum
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 24762
  • Joined: 16-January 02

Posted 17 February 2006 - 08:53 PM

Garmin will use the serial number from your new GPS to give you a new unlock code. The Code is keyed to that serial number.

You will need to contact Garmin to get that second code.

#3 User is offline   peter 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2383
  • Joined: 13-February 01

Posted 17 February 2006 - 09:01 PM

You can get the second unlock code from Garmin's website at:
http://shop.garmin.c...rce/default.asp
and follow the steps shown for a "returning customer" or you should be able to use the "Unlock Wizard" that usually comes with MapSource and probably appears in the list of programs available on your PC.

#4 User is offline   geofindr 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: 06-January 06

Posted 17 February 2006 - 10:22 PM

Yep, I have tried both the unlock wizard and the website you mention and in both cases, they want a different 8 digit code than the one I used for the first GPS. Looks like a call to garmin on Monday unless someone else has another thought.

Terry

#5 User is offline   peter 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2383
  • Joined: 13-February 01

Posted 17 February 2006 - 10:59 PM

View Postgeofindr, on Feb 17 2006, 10:22 PM, said:

Yep, I have tried both the unlock wizard and the website you mention and in both cases, they want a different 8 digit code than the one I used for the first GPS. Looks like a call to garmin on Monday unless someone else has another thought.


When you unlocked the first time you should have gotten a customer number and that's what they want to have entered. But they also have it in their records and if you enter your email address on the page I cited (see "Forgot your coupon code?") they should email it back to you.

#6 User is offline   geofindr 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: 06-January 06

Posted 17 February 2006 - 11:18 PM

View Postpeter, on Feb 17 2006, 10:59 PM, said:

View Postgeofindr, on Feb 17 2006, 10:22 PM, said:

Yep, I have tried both the unlock wizard and the website you mention and in both cases, they want a different 8 digit code than the one I used for the first GPS. Looks like a call to garmin on Monday unless someone else has another thought.


When you unlocked the first time you should have gotten a customer number and that's what they want to have entered. But they also have it in their records and if you enter your email address on the page I cited (see "Forgot your coupon code?") they should email it back to you.


I got the original 8 digit coupon code and 25 digit unlock code and the choice to "Unlock an additional garmin unit" is not an available url. Once I put in the original 8 digit unlock code, they correctly identify it as being associated with my Street Pilot. The only option is to redeem an additional unlock coupon. I don't have that. If I go to that link, the original coupon code will not work for the additional unit.

I really appreciate your input, but I must be doing something wrong. I have tried everything. It looks like I will have to call Garmin and have them give me another unlock code, because I cannot get a new one generated online, and I can't get garmin to accept a second gps under my original unlock code.

Terry

#7 User is offline   Hertzog 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 388
  • Joined: 28-January 06

Posted 18 February 2006 - 04:08 PM

View Postgeofindr, on Feb 17 2006, 10:22 PM, said:

Yep, I have tried both the unlock wizard and the website you mention and in both cases, they want a different 8 digit code than the one I used for the first GPS. Looks like a call to garmin on Monday unless someone else has another thought.

Terry


I was finally able to use the 8 digit code I had to unlock my second GPS, but it took me several passes through the unlock wizard before I got it right; in fact I was in the process of writing an email to Garmin Support yesterday, and made one more try to get it "wrong" so could describe to them what I was seeing, and that time it worked. So since you have till Monday you could try it again. Unfortunately, I can't tell you exactly what I finally did to get it right! (On the first page I'm pretty sure it was to check the "No, I need a 25 character code" box; after that I think there was some option to check a "returning customer box". Good luck!

#8 User is offline   vfrpilot 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 222
  • Joined: 23-April 05

  Posted 19 February 2006 - 06:41 PM

Hope this helps another user with a similar problem -
if they read this far down the thread

I've been through all this - including re-registering a second-hand unit to me instead of the original owner.

You simply need to use your original COUPON code, which thereafter, serves as your registration code and accordingly, is used to log in as a "returning customer" & identify you with all units, software and available unlock codes entitled you. :lol:

#9 User is offline   GeoidPS 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 294
  • Joined: 03-February 06

Posted 20 February 2006 - 02:30 PM

I wonder if Garmin will give me City Select for my 60cs since I have City Select for my c320? (Can't use the c320 version for my 60cs)

#10 User is offline   vfrpilot 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 222
  • Joined: 23-April 05

Posted 20 February 2006 - 03:24 PM

View PostGeoidPS, on Feb 20 2006, 05:30 PM, said:

I wonder if Garmin will give me City Select for my 60cs since I have City Select for my c320? (Can't use the c320 version for my 60cs)


I doubt it..... :laughing:

But what do you have to lose.. I never discourage

Stranger things have happened. :laughing:

#11 User is offline   geofindr 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: 06-January 06

Posted 20 February 2006 - 07:34 PM

As background, I have a StreetPilot 2720 that had City Navigator 7 preloaded, but also came with a DVD of the CN7 with the box, and a yellow sheet with the unlock code and 8 digit registration code. As you can see above, since I started this tread, I had a tought time trying to get my 60CSx to unlock to use the maps. Supposedly, the Maps should unlock twice. I finally contacted Garmin. After reading what Garmin said, I would be interested to know if anyone who owns one of the units listed below have been able to unlock to two units.

Here is what Garmin said:

"Thank you for contacting Garmin International. I will be happy to help you with this. Although most of our software has the ability to unlock to two different units, the 2720 does not have this capability, along with the other units listed below on our webpage.

Your MapSource coupon or registration code is valid for use with your own Garmin GPS unit. This agreement provides a one-user license, and it is illegal to share this data with others. If you own multiple unlock compatible Garmin GPS units and have unlocked maps to one, you are generally allowed to unlock the same maps to one other compatible Garmin unit you own for no additional charge. (See our Unlock FAQ page for further details.) HOWEVER, this is NOT applicable to models which come with detailed maps pre-loaded and without CD or DVD-ROM's in the packages, such as the StreetPilot C330, C340, i5, 2620, or 2660. Also, if you own one unit which can use the MapSource NT format but a second which cannot, you will NOT be able to unlock the NT maps to that second unit."

When I asked for clarification on one point, I got this responce:

"It's really not a matter of disks, it's the unique situation where
pre-programmed units don't have the ability to generate a second unlock
code."

Thought all you readers would enjoy reading Garmin's response. Again, if any of you have one of the StreetPilots, and was able to get a second unlock code, I would appreciate a PM to let me know how you got your code and if Garmin gave you a new code.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic