Groundspeak Forums: Convert Mps File To Kml Files? - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Convert Mps File To Kml Files? Question

#1 User is offline   KiwiGary 

  • KiwiGary
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 540
  • Joined: 14-February 05

  Posted 03 July 2006 - 04:58 AM

Hi all,

Does anyone in the Geocaching world have a quicker way to do this?

Convert Garmin .MPS files to the Google earth format .KML

This would be really handy for copying routes to the new "cache along a route" feature.

At the moment, I convert the MPS file to a GPX and then convert this using GPS visualizer to a kml file.

You can't import this converted GPS file, because the only waypoints in there are the start and end points.

I suspect there must be a quicker way to do this? Does anyone know how?

Thanks

Gary

#2 User is offline   planewood 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 483
  • Joined: 25-February 06

Posted 03 July 2006 - 09:24 AM

View PostKiwiGary, on Jul 3 2006, 07:58 AM, said:

Hi all,

Does anyone in the Geocaching world have a quicker way to do this?

Convert Garmin .MPS files to the Google earth format .KML

This would be really handy for copying routes to the new "cache along a route" feature.

At the moment, I convert the MPS file to a GPX and then convert this using GPS visualizer to a kml file.

You can't import this converted GPS file, because the only waypoints in there are the start and end points.

I suspect there must be a quicker way to do this? Does anyone know how?

Thanks

Gary


Can't Garmin's Mapsource program save to a GPX file which Google Earth can then open? GE could then save as KML or KMZ.

#3 User is offline   Miragee 

  • Wherever you go, there you are.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 11171
  • Joined: 11-December 04

Posted 03 July 2006 - 09:41 AM

Do you have the latest version of Mapsource? You can download it from the Garmin site.

The latest version creates .gpx files.

This post has been edited by Miragee: 03 July 2006 - 09:43 AM


#4 User is offline   robertlipe 

  • Chief Babel-Head
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4986
  • Joined: 23-December 01

Posted 03 July 2006 - 07:00 PM

I don't know if all roads in this county run through GPSBabel, but most do.

If you build GPX from Mapsource and pass that to Earth, Earth will invoke GPSBabel to convert to KML internall.

If you export to Earth directly from Mapsource, Mapsource accomplishes this by reaching into Earth's private copy of GPSBabel and running it to convert to KML.

GPSBabel will convert MPS or GDB files to KML, suitable for feeding to Earth.

#5 User is offline   KiwiGary 

  • KiwiGary
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 540
  • Joined: 14-February 05

Posted 04 July 2006 - 01:06 AM

Thanks to everyone for their responses.

If you export a GPX file from mapsourse and import this into caches along a route, you only get two waypoints the start and end of your trip. Not the whole auto routed trip.

Robert, also tried to convert a GDP file to a KML file and this doesn't import into "Caches along a route".

Also if you open up a GPX file in Google Earth you also get only the two waypoints, not the route waypoints.

I did create a route in Google Earth, but its routing isn't the best and added an extra 30 minutes onto the trip. So sticking with Garmin as this is the autorouting that my GPS uses anyway.

Any other ideas?

See ya...Gary

#6 User is offline   Neo_Geo 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3276
  • Joined: 06-June 03

Posted 27 November 2007 - 10:57 AM

View Postrobertlipe, on Jul 3 2006, 11:00 PM, said:

If you build GPX from Mapsource and pass that to Earth, Earth will invoke GPSBabel to convert to KML internall.

Similarly to THIS POSTED MESSAGE, I have some GPX files built by MapSource. They're of tracks of flights I've made. When I open the GPX in Google Earth, the tracks do NOT show altitude. Any way to get a GPX file to show elevation in G.E. like THIS?

This post has been edited by Neo_Geo: 27 November 2007 - 10:57 AM


#7 User is offline   Baumer 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 140
  • Joined: 24-May 03

Posted 27 November 2007 - 05:56 PM

make sure you don't have "clamped to ground" selected in your path properties

also to convert anything gps to anything else gps and make it look pretty in google there is no better palce than


http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/convert

This post has been edited by Baumer: 27 November 2007 - 05:57 PM


#8 User is offline   Neo_Geo 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3276
  • Joined: 06-June 03

Posted 28 November 2007 - 03:11 PM

View PostBaumer, on Nov 27 2007, 09:56 PM, said:

make sure you don't have "clamped to ground" selected in your path properties

Yup... that did it! Thanks! :(

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic