Groundspeak Forums: GArmin GPS not acquiring satellites - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

GArmin GPS not acquiring satellites

#1 User is offline   Marcus Vitruvius 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 07

Posted 25 August 2007 - 03:53 AM

My Garmin 60CSx GPS has suddenly stopped being able to connect to any satellites. Not only does it not connect, but the 'aquiring satellites' page is blank. It still shows the horizon circle, but that's it. Is this a major on-going problem? Will it eventually return? Do satellites sometimes not work?

#2 User is offline   GeoScooter1 

  • Not all who wander are lost, but I probably am.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: 19-October 02

Posted 25 August 2007 - 04:12 AM

 Marcus Vitruvius, on Aug 25 2007, 03:53 AM, said:

My Garmin 60CSx GPS has suddenly stopped being able to connect to any satellites. Not only does it not connect, but the 'aquiring satellites' page is blank. It still shows the horizon circle, but that's it. Is this a major on-going problem? Will it eventually return? Do satellites sometimes not work?


What does it say on the blank satellite screen? Does it say "GPS is OFF"? Are you indoors when this is happening? Mine is working fine.

It could be that the unit is in the "GPS OFF" mode. Get into the main menu--go to "Set Up" hit "Enter" --go "System" and under GPS , see what it says. It should be "normal." If not, press "enter" and you should see the different options. Set to "normal."

#3 User is offline   Marcus Vitruvius 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 07

Posted 25 August 2007 - 04:37 AM

No, it is in normal mode. The GPS was working perfectly fine one day, I switched it off after using, got up this morning and it couldn't locate a single satellite. All it says on the aquiring satellite screen is 'locating satellites', and that's it. It just constantly stays. It doen't even offer options if it can't pick up reception like it used to do.

#4 User is offline   ThreeTrees 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 107
  • Joined: 19-November 05

Posted 25 August 2007 - 04:42 AM

 Marcus Vitruvius, on Aug 25 2007, 03:53 AM, said:

My Garmin 60CSx GPS has suddenly stopped being able to connect to any satellites. Not only does it not connect, but the 'aquiring satellites' page is blank. It still shows the horizon circle, but that's it. Is this a major on-going problem? Will it eventually return? Do satellites sometimes not work?


I had a similar issue once. Something happened to the MicroSD card. I pulled the card out and started the unit. It worked. When I put the card back, same thing happened. I then formatted the card on my PC with a card reader, put it back in the unit and reloaded my maps and custom waypoints. All has worked perfectly since then.

#5 User is offline   GeoScooter1 

  • Not all who wander are lost, but I probably am.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: 19-October 02

Posted 25 August 2007 - 04:50 AM

 Marcus Vitruvius, on Aug 25 2007, 04:37 AM, said:

No, it is in normal mode. The GPS was working perfectly fine one day, I switched it off after using, got up this morning and it couldn't locate a single satellite. All it says on the aquiring satellite screen is 'locating satellites', and that's it. It just constantly stays. It doen't even offer options if it can't pick up reception like it used to do.


Have you checked the batteries?

#6 User is offline   Marcus Vitruvius 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 07

Posted 25 August 2007 - 05:23 AM

Have taken out SD card and used without it and it still doesn't work. Have tried different batteries with no luch either.

#7 User is offline   Silgo 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 08-August 07

Posted 25 August 2007 - 06:19 AM

 Marcus Vitruvius, on Aug 25 2007, 05:23 AM, said:

Have taken out SD card and used without it and it still doesn't work. Have tried different batteries with no luch either.

I am having the exact same problem with my eTrex Vista HCx, even tried reloading software & hard restart. Still nothing.

#8 User is offline   GeoScooter1 

  • Not all who wander are lost, but I probably am.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: 19-October 02

Posted 25 August 2007 - 06:31 AM

 Marcus Vitruvius, on Aug 25 2007, 05:23 AM, said:

Have taken out SD card and used without it and it still doesn't work. Have tried different batteries with no luch either.



Have you gone to the Garmin website and looked for updates? Install their webupdater and let it check your unit. And have you tried to restore the default settings? What software version are you using?

This post has been edited by susann: 25 August 2007 - 06:42 AM


#9 User is offline   Flux56 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 17-June 07

Posted 25 August 2007 - 08:55 AM

Check the version of GPS SW. (Main Menu / Setup / System / menu button) If is says 0.0 then go to Garmin web site and get the chipset software to reload in your unit.
By any chance, when you turned the 60CSx on did you press the power button multiple times? (Once to power on and quickly press again to turn on the back light?)

#10 User is offline   Marcus Vitruvius 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-June 07

Posted 25 August 2007 - 01:33 PM

Flux56, thankyou for your advice. I am pleased to say that it is now fully operational again. Working with computers a bit, I knew to go to Garmin's website and get the latest software etc, and web updater. The thing is, I originally checked my version first time around, and when it v2.09, I decided to update. Now at this time the GPS SW was loaded. However, once updating to 3.50, I went back and checked the receiver SW like you said, and presto, it was 0.00. So I opened up web updater again, this time it came up with install GPS receiver SW and ........it works. Thanks again to everyone who stopped by and took the time to help me out. Thanks especially to Flux 56. Hopefully this can help someone else out there with the same problem. Cheers M.V.

#11 User is offline   GeoScooter1 

  • Not all who wander are lost, but I probably am.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: 19-October 02

Posted 25 August 2007 - 02:50 PM

 Marcus Vitruvius, on Aug 25 2007, 01:33 PM, said:

Flux56, thankyou for your advice. I am pleased to say that it is now fully operational again. Working with computers a bit, I knew to go to Garmin's website and get the latest software etc, and web updater. The thing is, I originally checked my version first time around, and when it v2.09, I decided to update. Now at this time the GPS SW was loaded. However, once updating to 3.50, I went back and checked the receiver SW like you said, and presto, it was 0.00. So I opened up web updater again, this time it came up with install GPS receiver SW and ........it works. Thanks again to everyone who stopped by and took the time to help me out. Thanks especially to Flux 56. Hopefully this can help someone else out there with the same problem. Cheers M.V.


Glad you got it fixed. I was pretty sure it was something with your firmware/software. Sometimes you have to run webupdate twice if you need to update 2 different things.

#12 User is offline   jwalker2063 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 09-April 07

Posted 25 August 2007 - 05:09 PM

Had the same problem....returned unit to Garmin. They replaced it with a new unit, See my post.....

#2923358

Good luck,

JWalker

#13 User is offline   madana 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 03-May 05

Posted 26 August 2007 - 08:14 AM

I'm having the same problem. I updated the firmware and then after reading this forum updated the chipset. The Garmin SW still says 0.00 though and it still isn't seeing any satellites. I guess I'll be calling Garmin next week.

#14 User is offline   engrained 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 31-March 07

Posted 01 September 2007 - 05:03 PM

I had the same thing happen. I updated the chipset and now it seems to be working fine. Thanks y'all.

#15 User is offline   Newb888 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 15-September 07

Posted 02 October 2007 - 06:28 PM

 engrained, on Sep 1 2007, 06:03 PM, said:

I had the same thing happen. I updated the chipset and now it seems to be working fine. Thanks y'all.

How did you update the chipset?

#16 User is offline   Hynr 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1071
  • Joined: 13-November 03

Posted 02 October 2007 - 08:03 PM

I don't know what is meant by "update chipset" - perhaps this person meant "firmware upgrade"? (because updating a chipset would require swapping out chips, which is not feasible.

The Garmin Webupdater software is capable of firmware and software upgrading; it does only one at a time. So if both need to be upgraded, then it needs to run twice.

#17 User is offline   Darac 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 24-August 05

Posted 14 April 2008 - 01:05 PM

 Flux56, on Aug 25 2007, 08:55 AM, said:

Check the version of GPS SW. (Main Menu / Setup / System / menu button) If is says 0.0 then go to Garmin web site and get the chipset software to reload in your unit.
By any chance, when you turned the 60CSx on did you press the power button multiple times? (Once to power on and quickly press again to turn on the back light?)


Thank you, Flux56!

I was recently on holiday in New York and, right in the middle of a day of Geocaching, my eTrex Vista HCx suddenly became unable to get a lock. I thought the problem was the skyscrapers, but even with a clear view of the sky and a good long wait, it still refused to pick up any signal from the satellites. All it said was "Locating Satellites" or "Acquiring Satellites". :ph34r:

I was rather panicky that I'd bricked it. So we came back to the hotel (thankfully, free internet) and did some searching. After finding your post, I checked the firmware versions and, sure enough, I had the dreaded "version 0".

Now, I'd tried the WebUpdater on my previous Vista Cx and bricked that in the process but I figured I had nothing to lose this time. A few minutes later the HCx was fully updated and, joy of joys! it started locking onto satellites again.

My heartfelt thanks to you, Flux56. You're a life-saver.

#18 User is offline   GageGecko 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 23-November 02

Posted 10 June 2008 - 03:06 PM

 Darac, on Apr 14 2008, 01:05 PM, said:

 Flux56, on Aug 25 2007, 08:55 AM, said:

Check the version of GPS SW. (Main Menu / Setup / System / menu button) If is says 0.0 then go to Garmin web site and get the chipset software to reload in your unit.
By any chance, when you turned the 60CSx on did you press the power button multiple times? (Once to power on and quickly press again to turn on the back light?)


Thank you, Flux56!

I was recently on holiday in New York and, right in the middle of a day of Geocaching, my eTrex Vista HCx suddenly became unable to get a lock. I thought the problem was the skyscrapers, but even with a clear view of the sky and a good long wait, it still refused to pick up any signal from the satellites. All it said was "Locating Satellites" or "Acquiring Satellites". :lol:

I was rather panicky that I'd bricked it. So we came back to the hotel (thankfully, free internet) and did some searching. After finding your post, I checked the firmware versions and, sure enough, I had the dreaded "version 0".

Now, I'd tried the WebUpdater on my previous Vista Cx and bricked that in the process but I figured I had nothing to lose this time. A few minutes later the HCx was fully updated and, joy of joys! it started locking onto satellites again.

My heartfelt thanks to you, Flux56. You're a life-saver.


For future reference, the web updater does not always work. Running the chipset software installer package will work every time.

#19 User is offline   UPST8 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 29-October 06

  Posted 19 June 2008 - 05:00 PM

Hey all!
I was having this same problem after only having my 60CSx for 3 days! One day I was praising it and the next I wanted to smash it into tiny pieces! :P Today when I turned it on to go caching the satellite page just came up blank except for "Locating Satellites" no bars, no icons, no nothing. I let it set for awhile to no avail. I tried the menu options for New Location, GPS on and off and turned the unit on and off several times. Nothing worked. I called Customer Service and they tried a couple forms of press this button while holding that button and power up at the same time....... nothing. OK OK OK OK Hold this button and this button and stand on one foot while you power up.......nothing. OK OK OK OK Tap this button, while holding this button, power up while running in ever decreasing circles........nothing.

Then I read this thread and took the advice with down loads / updates on-line and whamo! She is up and running again. I don't know how it dropped all the software and firmware, but it did. I can't wait to get out tomorrow and get some caches. I was going into serious withdraws.

Cache on!

#20 User is offline   br549 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 19-June 05

Posted 21 June 2008 - 08:40 PM

I'd have to open my e-mail from another portal to be sure, but just had the same thing happen. Did the web updater several times finnaly leaving it on overnight jacked in and on. When i checked the next morning it was online. They mentioned doing an hard reset by pushing the page, enter(thumb stick on a Rino) and the power up button last simaltainiously. ALL data was lost but the satalites were there as well.

#21 User is offline   bevema 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: 15-February 04

Posted 30 June 2008 - 03:05 PM

I'd just like to send my deepest thanks to Flux 56, too.

A week ago I bought a new 60CSX, started into vacation last weekend, and somehow managed to nuke the GPS SW. But using the great advice from Flux I was able to get back from Version 0.00 up to V 3.00, ans satellites were coming into view again.

Small question after the celebrating the revive of the CSX:
And how do Unix users manage this?
With only Windows and Apple software (the Webupdater from Garmin) available for downloading the gps firmware?

However, thank you a lot again for this solution!

#22 User is offline   firstbass 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 17-July 07

Posted 30 June 2008 - 07:26 PM

Add me to the list of people thanking Flux56. Chipset software updated. Panic averted.

#23 User is offline   bevema 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: 15-February 04

Posted 08 July 2008 - 11:40 AM

 Cutter Navar, on Jun 10 2008, 03:06 PM, said:


For future reference, the web updater does not always work. Running the chipset software installer package will work every time.

My understanding is that an erased GPS SW can only be replaced by using the WebUpdater.
The Chipset software installer package doesn't contain the Firmware for the Satellite computing firmware part. Maybe thats why a nuked GPS looks like GPS has been switched off, no satellites at all.

#24 User is offline   bevema 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: 15-February 04

Posted 08 July 2008 - 11:41 AM

double posting, sorry...

This post has been edited by bevema: 08 July 2008 - 11:49 AM


#25 User is offline   bevema 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: 15-February 04

Posted 08 July 2008 - 12:58 PM

Another question concerning the same topic:

My impression is that the majority of the electronic bricks are GPS 60 CSX, and just very few Vista HCX.
Some cachers posted a short note about successful GPS SW updates, but no gps type.
Are these also GPS60 CSX ?

#26 User is offline   gpstrekkers 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 27-April 03

Posted 08 July 2008 - 07:36 PM

Try here www.gpsinformation.org/perry/ if the web updater will not work. This is where garmin sent me to do a reinstall in my 60csx when the unit software blew out of it. You will be looking for type G then choose the version you need. I asked garmin why they didn't have something on their site pointing to this and was told "dunno". Webupdater just wouldn't reload it, even when the gps showed transfer successful.

#27 User is offline   AstroFox 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-January 06

Posted 11 August 2008 - 08:17 PM

 Darac, on Apr 14 2008, 02:05 PM, said:

 Flux56, on Aug 25 2007, 08:55 AM, said:

Check the version of GPS SW. (Main Menu / Setup / System / menu button) If is says 0.0 then go to Garmin web site and get the chipset software to reload in your unit.
By any chance, when you turned the 60CSx on did you press the power button multiple times? (Once to power on and quickly press again to turn on the back light?)



Thank you, Flux56!
Reloading the chipset helped me too but I think I can also confirm that I was trying to turn on the backlight and pressed the power button a couple of times. Afterwards I had no GPS SW version (0.00)

This post has been edited by AstroFox: 11 August 2008 - 08:18 PM


#28 User is offline   Suicycle99 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 16-May 04

Posted 16 July 2011 - 12:58 AM

This worked perfectly on my Mac OSX 10.6. Thanks a bunch, this really saved my a**!

#29 User is offline   TahoeMom 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 07-July 09

Posted 19 August 2011 - 10:51 AM

 GageGecko, on 10 June 2008 - 03:06 PM, said:

For future reference, the web updater does not always work. Running the chipset software installer package will work every time.


I realize that the above comment about running the chipset software installer package is a little old now, but I am curious if anyone has recent experience repairing a GPS that states the GPS SW Version is 0.00?

My son has a Garmin eTrex Vista HCx that had been working just fine for over a year... until last weekend. After the last power cycle, we noticed it stayed in "Acquiring Satellites" mode and the current location could not be determined. As Flux56 points out in an earlier post, when the GPS SW Version states 0.00, you should go to the Garmin web site to get the chipset software. If you go to the Garmin web page for the eTrex Vista HCx software (http://www8.garmin.c...ct=010-00630-00), there is a link for eTrex HCx/HC Bravo2 GPS Chipset, Ver. 2.30. However, that link takes you to a page that explains WebUpdater is required to install the file. Unfortunately, when I run WebUpdater to install this file, after 13% progress it keeps saying that the device is not responding. I was able to re-install the unit software (version 3.20) without issue, so I know my computer can communicate with the device. I just cannot get the chipset software to install. A return email from Garmin support states, "a failure of communication during the chipset update indicates a defective/bad GPS receiver within your sons Etrex Vista HCx. The only option at this point is to exchange the unit out." Since it is no longer under warranty, the replacement cost is $89. So, I'm looking for a cheaper alternative :). Does anyone know of a way to install the chipset software without using WebUpdater?

#30 User is offline   xyzee 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 222
  • Joined: 06-March 10

Posted 19 August 2011 - 12:39 PM

Try this:

http://www.gawisp.com/perry/

Scroll down about 2/3 of the page to:
chipset_firmware

Fingers crossed......

#31 User is offline   TahoeMom 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 07-July 09

Posted 19 August 2011 - 05:49 PM

 xyzee, on 19 August 2011 - 12:39 PM, said:

Try this:

http://www.gawisp.com/perry/

Scroll down about 2/3 of the page to:
chipset_firmware

Fingers crossed......


Xyzee-- thanks for the prompt response! I found three different Type M firmware rgn files on the site you referenced above. To install, I connected the GPS to my PC and then dragged the rgn file onto WebUpdater.exe. At first, things looked promising as it appeared to begin the transfer/install to the GPS, but after hitting 16%, it responded with the same "device not responding" error. I tried each of the three rgn files, and each had the same result.

I'd really appreciate it if anyone has any further suggestions!

#32 User is offline   flwr2 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 12-February 08

Posted 23 October 2011 - 01:54 AM

 TahoeMom, on 19 August 2011 - 05:49 PM, said:

 xyzee, on 19 August 2011 - 12:39 PM, said:

Try this:

http://www.gawisp.com/perry/

Scroll down about 2/3 of the page to:
chipset_firmware

Fingers crossed......


Xyzee-- thanks for the prompt response! I found three different Type M firmware rgn files on the site you referenced above. To install, I connected the GPS to my PC and then dragged the rgn file onto WebUpdater.exe. At first, things looked promising as it appeared to begin the transfer/install to the GPS, but after hitting 16%, it responded with the same "device not responding" error. I tried each of the three rgn files, and each had the same result.

I'd really appreciate it if anyone has any further suggestions!

Did you get any further, or did you end up replacing the device? Exactly the same happened here, webupdater bails out at 13%, and with the manually downloaded files from http://www.gawisp.com/perry/ it goes to 16% and then fails.

#33 User is offline   TahoeMom 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 07-July 09

Posted 27 October 2011 - 01:30 PM

 flwr2, on 23 October 2011 - 01:54 AM, said:

Did you get any further, or did you end up replacing the device? Exactly the same happened here, webupdater bails out at 13%, and with the manually downloaded files from http://www.gawisp.com/perry/ it goes to 16% and then fails.


I ended up replacing the device. I hope you have better luck than I did.

#34 User is offline   Rocketcaver 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 09-January 03

Posted 07 November 2011 - 06:03 AM

Now mine (Vista HCx) is doing this. I have tried the hard restart and change location bits suggested on the Garmin website.
Webupdater gets to 13% then errors out as above. I have gone to the perry site mentioned above and downloaded the chipset files, but don't know how to install it manually. Any help?

This post has been edited by Rocketcaver: 07 November 2011 - 07:55 AM


#35 User is offline   AlohaBra and MaksMom 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 313
  • Joined: 12-April 09

Posted 08 July 2012 - 09:35 PM

I have the same problem [Vista HCx] and nothing here works..including the perry files.

#36 User is offline   climbingcachers 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 06-May 07

Posted 07 November 2012 - 07:26 PM

 xyzee, on 19 August 2011 - 12:39 PM, said:

Try this:

http://www.gawisp.com/perry/

Scroll down about 2/3 of the page to:
chipset_firmware

Fingers crossed......


Hallelujah! It worked.
I went to the above link after trying MANY other options. I used typeG_260 for my GPS 60Cx. The 300 did not work but the 260 did!
Many thanks!

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic