Groundspeak Forums: Car VS Handheld GPS for geocaching. - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Car VS Handheld GPS for geocaching.

#1 User is offline   ssgeo83 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 20-February 08

Posted 23 February 2008 - 07:34 PM

Can a car GPS be used for geocaching? Do car GPS usually have the option of using batteries? How accurate is a car GPS compared to a handheld GPS?

#2 User is offline   Artsifrtsy 

  • Cache and Carry
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 14-February 06

Posted 23 February 2008 - 08:01 PM

View Postssgeo83, on Feb 23 2008, 07:34 PM, said:

Can a car GPS be used for geocaching? Do car GPS usually have the option of using batteries? How accurate is a car GPS compared to a handheld GPS?


You can geocache with the Magellan Crossover. Unfortunately they still don't have topo maps available. The interface is clumlnky- I have a Crossover and just recently bought a handheld that is better suited to caching.

#3 User is offline   Chuy! 

  • "I am not a gun"
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3279
  • Joined: 23-January 04

Posted 23 February 2008 - 10:15 PM

On the Garmin side, the Quest and Quest II were designed for usage as both a handheld and a vehicle dashmount. The main difference bet I and II built-in memory (about 115 mb for the I); the Quest II supports external data cards. It uses a rechargeable battery.

All the other Garmin dashmounts lack a compass page. However, as long as it has a satellite page, you can navigate by reading the coords. I've used my work's Nuvi 660 in this matter successfully when I have forgotten my handheld. The biggest drawback to using a dashmount as a handheld is its fragility. Most are not water resistant and not designed to take a fall.

If you can only have one, get a handheld. I strongly believe the auto-routing models are more effective playing a dual role than are the dashmounts - and that includes the Quest and Crossover models.

#4 User is offline   Idahogreggory 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: 07-January 08

Posted 24 February 2008 - 12:28 AM

Chuy1 said:

Quest II supports external data cards. It uses a rechargeable battery.


Nope, no memory expansion capable on the Quest II; it originally came with City Select and 115Mb, but after the last update there was less then 35 Mb available for other maps. It would have been nice if you could use data cards or just microSD. If you doubt me verify it here

#5 User is offline   Ba1tcaster 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 11-January 08

Posted 24 February 2008 - 03:48 PM

I can say without a doubt it can be done. Need to have patience, and REALLY learn how to use you car based unit. Having the SiRFStar II chipset helps too. :blink:

I use a TomTom One 3rd edition unit. I first use it to drive to the location in regular mode. Once I get to the general area, I then change to the GPS status screen, and with printed cashe info in hand, figure out where I need to go, watching the lat/long numbers till I nail it, or get awful close.

Accuracy in GPS status mode can be anywhere from dead on cashe, to about 20 foot off.

I've managed to log all my finds with it, and even created and hidden a cashe.

Would I LIKE a handheld ? U betcha.

Do I NEED a handheld at this point ? Nope..

I'm fairly comfortable using what I have now. The only downside is I have to plan and print lots of cashe info sheets for whenever I want to go.. :unsure:

#6 User is offline   Chuy! 

  • "I am not a gun"
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3279
  • Joined: 23-January 04

Posted 26 February 2008 - 09:13 PM

View PostIdahogreggory, on Feb 24 2008, 12:28 AM, said:

Chuy1 said:

Quest II supports external data cards. It uses a rechargeable battery.


Nope, no memory expansion capable on the Quest II; it originally came with City Select and 115Mb, but after the last update there was less then 35 Mb available for other maps. It would have been nice if you could use data cards or just microSD. If you doubt me verify it here


I sit corrected.

It's the preloaded maps that contributes to the $300 MSRP price difference, plus ability to use POIs.

#7 User is offline   Tarantino4me 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 23-July 11

Posted 31 July 2011 - 05:56 PM

Any tips on how to optimize the Garmin (nuvi 1390) for geocaching? I've been using it in off-road/pedestrian mode and have been getting inconsistent results - is this as good as it gets with GPS units primarily used for vehicles?

I'm mainly just looking to see if there are add-ons available (such as a compass rose, increased accuracy [this is a big one], etc.)

#8 User is offline   ecanderson 

  • Premium Member - This Space for Rent
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3384
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 31 July 2011 - 08:49 PM

View PostBa1tcaster, on 24 February 2008 - 03:48 PM, said:

I can say without a doubt it can be done. Need to have patience, and REALLY learn how to use you car based unit. Having the SiRFStar II chipset helps too. :blink:
??? That's about a generation too early. We never were clear about it, but your One 3rd would either have have a SiRF III or the Hammerhead chip. Both are better chips than the SiRF II. TT was using SiRF III back in the ONE V1 two years earlier.

Quote

I use a TomTom One 3rd edition unit. I first use it to drive to the location in regular mode. Once I get to the general area, I then change to the GPS status screen, and with printed cashe info in hand, figure out where I need to go, watching the lat/long numbers till I nail it, or get awful close.
Whatever you do, do NOT upgrade your firmware to 8.014 or 8.016. Navcore 8 versions have a nasty habit of lying to you on the satellite page, give you road snapped coordinates - coordinates to the closest point of known road 90 degrees to your current location - and there is no 'pedestrian mode' to defeat that.

Quote

I'm fairly comfortable using what I have now. The only downside is I have to plan and print lots of cashe info sheets for whenever I want to go.. :unsure:
It is very easy to convert a Pocket Query to a POI file for your TomTom. Those will at least make it easy to get to the area.

#9 User is offline   dandcp 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 06-August 10

Posted 15 December 2011 - 03:05 PM

I have used a Garmin NUVI 360 for over a year now and have found over 600 geocaches with it. Takes a little bit to load, using GSAK and macros and POIloader.
using this website helps
http://geocaching.totaltechworld.com/

I am looking for a GPS to give to my father who is 80 this year. Needs a big screen and easy controls. Any thoughts? He would like a car one so he can use it for traveling too.

#10 User is offline   phlatlander 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 195
  • Joined: 19-September 05

Posted 15 December 2011 - 08:27 PM

Regarding automobile gps geocaching, you might want to check out this post.
http://forums.Ground...1

I use a Nuvi 1350 for geocaching and with the exception of a compass rose and distance to cache it works every bit as well and as accurately as my old Etrex Legend. As I am quite comfortable with Lat/Long I don't need the compass rose. I might also add that using GSAK and selected macros, the 1350 does paperless geocaching.

Original macro: GPX_by_Cache_Type_TourGuide.gsk (available from the GSAK forum). This macro outputs separate TourGuide.gpx files for various kinds of geocaches, an audible warning .wav file (which I have since replaced with a silent .wav file") and various geocache .bmp icons.

I also use
Original macro: Nuvi_Attrib_to_UserNoteLog.gsk (available from the GSAK forum). This macro copies geocache attributes to the user log for that geocache.

I'm a senior so I have modified both macros to display different coloured text and larger fonts - anything to help older eyes.

Typical geocache display on my 1350

1st "page"

Posted Image


2nd "page"

Posted Image


3rd "page", original size font on left.

Posted Image


The original font size for all the text description are the lines "Last found" and "Poi Created".
Posted Image

#11 User is offline   dandcp 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 06-August 10

Posted 16 December 2011 - 12:50 PM

Thanks
great info

I am thinking of getting this today as it is on a deal. http://amzn.com/B00407237W
Garmin nüvi 2350LMT

I am hoping it will work the same as you have set up there.

#12 User is offline   Team Straight Cache 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 03-November 10

Posted 25 December 2011 - 10:07 AM

View Postphlatlander, on 15 December 2011 - 08:27 PM, said:



I use a Nuvi 1350 for geocaching and with the exception of a compass rose and distance to cache it works every bit as well and as accurately as my old Etrex Legend. As I am quite comfortable with Lat/Long I don't need the compass rose. I might also add that using GSAK and selected macros, the 1350 does paperless geocaching.



Thank you for this post.

My first experience with geocaching was when a friend removed his Nuvi 1300 from his Jeep and said, let's go find a cache. I had no idea what I was in for. We found dozens of geocaches in the SW USA on a road trip we took.

I was wondering what advantages an entry level etrex would have. I had been considering buying the etrex 10 but it seems like I can have a similar experience with a Nuvi 1350 with the added benefit of being able to use it when driving.

#13 User is offline   phlatlander 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 195
  • Joined: 19-September 05

Posted 09 April 2012 - 08:02 AM

answering a different post... :smile:

This post has been edited by phlatlander: 09 April 2012 - 09:26 AM


Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic