Geocaching Forums: Beta Update for Colorado ver 2.51 - Geocaching Forums

Jump to content

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Beta Update for Colorado ver 2.51 Beta Software: Colorado 300 Ver. 2.51 Beta as of Apr 07, 2008

#1 User is offline   cyber6 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 26-September 04

Posted 08 April 2008 - 10:00 AM

Changes made from version 2.40 to 2.51:

* Added ability to reposition waypoint to current location
* Added support for language-specific keyboards
* Added support for editing location in all position formats
* Added Spanner support
* Improved drawing of BlueChart tidal areas
* Improved performance when exiting mass storage mode
* Improved paperless goecaching (various)
* Improved Wherigo player (various)
* Corrected potential shutdown when selecting maps with a large variety of maps loaded
* Corrected potential shutdown when profiling a long route
* Corrected avoiding highways
* Corrected display of found geocaches
* Corrected issue preventing name of lakes and rivers from showing when highlighted
* Corrected display of bridge heights

#2 User is offline   CacheARRRS 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 24-July 07

Posted 08 April 2008 - 10:25 AM

View Postcyber6, on Apr 8 2008, 10:00 AM, said:

Changes made from version 2.40 to 2.51:

* Added ability to reposition waypoint to current location
* Added support for language-specific keyboards
* Added support for editing location in all position formats
* Added Spanner support
* Improved drawing of BlueChart tidal areas
* Improved performance when exiting mass storage mode
* Improved paperless goecaching (various)
* Improved Wherigo player (various)
* Corrected potential shutdown when selecting maps with a large variety of maps loaded
* Corrected potential shutdown when profiling a long route
* Corrected avoiding highways
* Corrected display of found geocaches
* Corrected issue preventing name of lakes and rivers from showing when highlighted
* Corrected display of bridge heights



w00t!

#3 User is offline   bobkeenan 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 27-June 06

Posted 08 April 2008 - 10:41 AM

So where can you get it.... it is not in the "all downloads" list on the Garmin site yet. Is it through the garmin updater software? (at work and can't try it till I get on my home computer)

#4 User is offline   H2oSprayer 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 15-March 06

Posted 08 April 2008 - 10:43 AM

Will the WebUpdater load beta software or is there another way to get the update?

EDIT: Sorry for the repetitive question, we must have been typing at the same time.

This post has been edited by H2oSprayer: 08 April 2008 - 10:44 AM


#5 User is offline   strumble 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 477
  • Joined: 02-July 04

Posted 08 April 2008 - 10:45 AM

Here:-
http://www8.garmin.c...ils.jsp?id=3889

Posted Image

This post has been edited by strumble: 08 April 2008 - 11:07 AM


#6 User is offline   allory 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 401
  • Joined: 31-August 01

Posted 08 April 2008 - 11:05 AM

View Poststrumble, on Apr 8 2008, 11:45 AM, said:


Version for 400t at http://www8.garmin.c...ils.jsp?id=3891

#7 User is offline   Nashional 

  • Nashional
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: 14-May 04

Posted 08 April 2008 - 11:15 AM

No noticeable added features (i.e. wish list), but it did seem to fix the lockups on some descriptions I was having.

Also, marking a cache as a DNF does NOT change the icon on the map.

FWIW, the update files for the 300 and 400t are exactly the same.

This post has been edited by TheNash's: 08 April 2008 - 11:16 AM


#8 User is offline   Catsware 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 31-July 07

Posted 08 April 2008 - 11:25 AM

Long Geocache Listings are now shown completely. Some were cut before!

#9 User is offline   apathos 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 28-July 07

Posted 08 April 2008 - 11:46 AM

Will those of us waiting on the brink to purchase a 300/400t get an analytical update at 11?

Thanks :D

#10 User is offline   jotne 

  • Mostly Harmless
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 11-May 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 11:51 AM

It still does not remember map setting in profiles, and it does not remember dispaly setting.
If you turn on GPS in a dark room, it's wery hard to see where what menu you are in.

#11 User is offline   g-o-cashers 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3176
  • Joined: 10-May 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 11:56 AM

To reposition a waypoint.

Move to the new location, WhereTo?->Waypoints->[select waypoint]->Options->Edit Waypoint->Reposition Here.

GO$Rs

#12 User is offline   g-o-cashers 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3176
  • Joined: 10-May 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 12:14 PM

Spanner works and it offers an interesting side feature -- the ability to connect to a PC w/o going into Mass storage mode.

Goto Setup->System->Interface and select Garmin Spanner. When you connect to a USB cable you'll be asked if you want to go into USB storage mode or not. If you do, it works the same way as it always did if you don't you'll be connected to the PC with the GPS in an operational mode and it looks like you are getting power from the PC's USB cable (screen is really bright like the auto adapter). I ran Spanner and connected ExpertGPS to the virtual COM port and it started tracking.

GO$Rs

#13 User is offline   Marky 

  • ...since July 5, 2002
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 5687
  • Joined: 05-July 02

Posted 08 April 2008 - 12:18 PM

I'm not familiar with the term "spanner". Is that described somewhere?

#14 User is offline   jotne 

  • Mostly Harmless
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 11-May 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 12:20 PM

Having multiple map types on GPS does not reboot unit anymore...
13 different maps works ok.

#15 User is offline   jotne 

  • Mostly Harmless
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 11-May 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 12:22 PM

Try goolge and you find info about spanner

http://en.wikipedia....Garmin_program)

#16 User is offline   g-o-cashers 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3176
  • Joined: 10-May 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 12:23 PM

@Marky http://www8.garmin.c...ils.jsp?id=1627



I reloaded 10-12 geocaches that exhibited the show description hang. Good news: no hangs. Bad news: lots of garbled text. Better than before but some of the cache descriptions are still not readable. Little steps.

Like Catsware mentioned the long descriptions seemed to be fixed (at least they are longer!)

GO$Rs

#17 User is offline   Marky 

  • ...since July 5, 2002
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 5687
  • Joined: 05-July 02

Posted 08 April 2008 - 12:28 PM

View Postg-o-cashers, on Apr 8 2008, 01:23 PM, said:

@Marky http://www8.garmin.c...ils.jsp?id=1627



I reloaded 10-12 geocaches that exhibited the show description hang. Good news: no hangs. Bad news: lots of garbled text. Better than before but some of the cache descriptions are still not readable. Little steps.

Like Catsware mentioned the long descriptions seemed to be fixed (at least they are longer!)

GO$Rs

Can you point me at one of the garbled text geocaches. I'm curious if it is because the HTML is illegal.

--Marky

#18 User is offline   CacheARRRS 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 24-July 07

Posted 08 April 2008 - 12:35 PM

View PostMarky, on Apr 8 2008, 12:28 PM, said:

View Postg-o-cashers, on Apr 8 2008, 01:23 PM, said:

@Marky http://www8.garmin.c...ils.jsp?id=1627



I reloaded 10-12 geocaches that exhibited the show description hang. Good news: no hangs. Bad news: lots of garbled text. Better than before but some of the cache descriptions are still not readable. Little steps.

Like Catsware mentioned the long descriptions seemed to be fixed (at least they are longer!)

GO$Rs

Can you point me at one of the garbled text geocaches. I'm curious if it is because the HTML is illegal.

--Marky



check the screenshot in THIS thread http://forums.Ground...howtopic=187674

#19 User is offline   jotne 

  • Mostly Harmless
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 11-May 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 12:37 PM

There are no need to quote post posted directly above you. This thread will be long enough.
Thanks.

#20 User is offline   g-o-cashers 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3176
  • Joined: 10-May 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 12:41 PM

@Marky, I just downloaded gpx files (not SendToGPS) from the caches referenced in the thread pointed to by CacheARRRS.

Editing OSGB (British Grid) coordinates seems to be fixed.

GO$Rs

#21 User is offline   Manatee87 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 111
  • Joined: 29-January 06

Posted 08 April 2008 - 01:17 PM

Great news! :D

They got one that was on my personal wants list: Repositioning a waypoint.

Still waiting for the "Top 2" on my list:


1. Display the name of the upcoming cross street on the map page (my #1 "want" by far -- for bicycle use)

2. Show multiple tracks on the map page at the same time (in different colors)


These are both features I use all the time on my 60CSx and Vista HCx, and I also appreciate having the upcoming cross streets displayed on my Nuvi. (in my car, of course)

This post has been edited by Manatee87: 08 April 2008 - 01:18 PM


#22 User is offline   anniebananie 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 114
  • Joined: 25-November 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 01:33 PM

Looks like the have fixed the issue of the clock not updatating the time until a sat lock was obtained. I now have the correct time when the 400t is turned on. Garmin support said it would be fixed with this update.


Anniebananie

#23 User is offline   toddm 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: 30-January 06

Posted 08 April 2008 - 02:21 PM

Interesting, garmin did not address their track problems or features that are not included that should be for a field worthy unit such as waypoint averaging and getting headings to a point on the map page. Frankly I expected a lot more as it's been nearly 2 months since the last update. Looks like garmin intends this to be a cache toy and not a field worthy unit. I figured with all the complaints on tracks and waypoint averaging those items would be included, especially with how long it's been for this firmware update.

#24 User is offline   BiT 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 241
  • Joined: 26-June 05

Posted 08 April 2008 - 02:23 PM

View Postg-o-cashers, on Apr 8 2008, 11:56 AM, said:

To reposition a waypoint.

Move to the new location, WhereTo?->Waypoints->[select waypoint]->Options->Edit Waypoint->Reposition Here.

GO$Rs



Question or maybe I'm having a moment. When I reposition a waypoint, it brings that waypoint to my current location. I was thinking that you could select a waypoint you "jump" to that waypoint then pan around that location instead of panning all they way to that waypoint from your current location.

Why would you want to do this?

This post has been edited by BiT: 08 April 2008 - 02:27 PM


#25 User is offline   Redwoods Mtn Biker 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2563
  • Joined: 26-December 04

Posted 08 April 2008 - 02:36 PM

View PostBiT, on Apr 8 2008, 02:23 PM, said:

Question or maybe I'm having a moment. When I reposition a waypoint, it brings that waypoint to my current location. I was thinking that you could select a waypoint you "jump" to that waypoint then pan around that location instead of panning all they way to that waypoint from your current location.

Why would you want to do this?


Example: I mark a waypoint using MapSource (or another program) while planning a trip. Maybe it's a trail junction. I go out into the field and it turns out that the waypoint is 200 feet off, so I stand at the trail junction and select "reposition here."

#26 User is offline   BiT 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 241
  • Joined: 26-June 05

Posted 08 April 2008 - 02:41 PM

Why not just create a new waypoint there since you are standing at that location.

#27 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2112
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 08 April 2008 - 02:42 PM

Still can't average a waypoint. What the h-e-double hockey sticks are they waiting for? I still take two GPS units out with me when I find/hide caches because I like to average my waypoints before placing. I would have thought that this would have been the first thing on their list.

I guess we''ll have to wait two more months for that one. :D

#28 User is offline   verdugan 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 16-July 07

Posted 08 April 2008 - 02:47 PM

View PostBiT, on Apr 8 2008, 03:41 PM, said:

Why not just create a new waypoint there since you are standing at that location.


Maybe because it's part of a route?

#29 User is offline   StarBrand 

  • StarBrand - WNAG.NET
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 18633
  • Joined: 30-January 02

Posted 08 April 2008 - 03:03 PM

View Postyogazoo, on Apr 8 2008, 04:42 PM, said:

Still can't average a waypoint. What the h-e-double hockey sticks are they waiting for? I still take two GPS units out with me when I find/hide caches because I like to average my waypoints before placing. I would have thought that this would have been the first thing on their list.

I guess we''ll have to wait two more months for that one. :D

There is quite a bit of debate as to whether or not Averaging is any better than a single reading after the unit settles a bit.

If the current sat configuration is a bad one - all you are doing is averaging bad data. If it is a good one, multiple readings probably won't improve it by any significant margin. Either way - you have no idea what the configuration will look like for the hunters on any random day.

....just sayin........

#30 User is offline   Redwoods Mtn Biker 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2563
  • Joined: 26-December 04

Posted 08 April 2008 - 03:17 PM

View PostBiT, on Apr 8 2008, 02:41 PM, said:

Why not just create a new waypoint there since you are standing at that location.


Because the rock n' roller text input is a pain. And I would have to delete the old one first.

Sometimes I'll reposition 10 waypoints on one outing.

#31 User is offline   BiT 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 241
  • Joined: 26-June 05

Posted 08 April 2008 - 03:37 PM

I guess I really never used or had a need for it so it was rather foreign to me.

#32 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5896
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 03:54 PM

nRoute works now and you can power from a normal USB cable.

This post has been edited by Red90: 08 April 2008 - 03:55 PM


#33 User is offline   Artsifrtsy 

  • Cache and Carry
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 14-February 06

Posted 08 April 2008 - 03:54 PM

How long does it usually take before they offer a Mac compatible version of an update?

#34 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5896
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 04:16 PM

New problem.

Put a GPX file on with tracks. Go to look at the tracks and the unit locks up. Anyone else?

edit: The track viewing utility is just locking up on me regardless. Will see what happens without any GPX files...

edit2: Soft reset the unit and now it works OK....

This post has been edited by Red90: 08 April 2008 - 04:26 PM


#35 User is offline   Evshro & son 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 295
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 08 April 2008 - 04:20 PM

What is meant by a "Beta" version versus.....I guess......a regular version? The Garmin Web Updater specifically says that it will not upload "Beta" versions, so this got me curious. I did use the link and got it on the Colorado.

#36 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2112
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 08 April 2008 - 05:56 PM

View PostStarBrand, on Apr 8 2008, 03:03 PM, said:

View Postyogazoo, on Apr 8 2008, 04:42 PM, said:

Still can't average a waypoint. What the h-e-double hockey sticks are they waiting for? I still take two GPS units out with me when I find/hide caches because I like to average my waypoints before placing. I would have thought that this would have been the first thing on their list.

I guess we''ll have to wait two more months for that one. :laughing:

There is quite a bit of debate as to whether or not Averaging is any better than a single reading after the unit settles a bit.

If the current sat configuration is a bad one - all you are doing is averaging bad data. If it is a good one, multiple readings probably won't improve it by any significant margin. Either way - you have no idea what the configuration will look like for the hunters on any random day.

....just sayin........


I can't believe we're having this discussion again. :D

And again, those of us who DO average waypoints, are only looking to smooth out the jumps that CAN occurr in a single snapshot. Yeah, yeah, we get the fact that the array is a large factor.

Every major GPS manufacturer AND Garmin in every unit until now has been wasting their time providing us poor, misled accuracy nazi's with waypoint averaging, right? They'll include it in a future update, trust me :laughing: . Look how long it took them to compile the short list of improvements in this update (almost 2 mos.).

#37 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5896
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 05:59 PM

The focus seems to have been fixing the bugs and not adding new features. Generally a smart way to develop software.

#38 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2112
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 08 April 2008 - 06:20 PM

True, and I agree, the glass is half full. :laughing:

HOWEVER, like the typical american who's never satisfied, I was hoping for more with this long awaited update.

The glass is half full. :D

It would still be nice to view the text associated with my custom POI's. :laughing: POOR ME!!!!!

The glass is half full. :laughing:

#39 User is offline   victorymike 

  • Michigan Geocache Addict
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 185
  • Joined: 20-April 01

Posted 08 April 2008 - 06:28 PM

Since 2.4 came out I have been leaving my 76C at home more and more often and the last 4 times I went out I have left it home. Looks like it might be time to sell. I can live without the averaging, knowing that I might have to mark the coordinate a few times to be sure its right...but it is still the last feature I really want. I am looking forward to trying out this new update tho...Thanks Garmin!

#40 User is offline   victorymike 

  • Michigan Geocache Addict
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 185
  • Joined: 20-April 01

Posted 08 April 2008 - 06:38 PM

Darn double posts

This post has been edited by victorymike: 08 April 2008 - 06:39 PM


#41 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5896
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 06:58 PM

View Postyogazoo, on Apr 8 2008, 08:20 PM, said:

It would still be nice to view the text associated with my custom POI's. :anibad: POOR ME!!!!!


True, strange they haven't fixed that yet, but, you can fit 1023 character in the name, which for all intents and purposes is better than the "antique" GPS units.

#42 User is offline   g-o-cashers 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3176
  • Joined: 10-May 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 07:13 PM

View PostRed90, on Apr 8 2008, 07:54 PM, said:

nRoute works now and you can power from a normal USB cable.


Even though this was called Spanner support it looks like Garmin has added support for a protocol they call PVT on some of there other handhelds. Spanner talks PVT on one side and converts it to NMEA commands over a virtual COM port, this allows you to use tracking applications that understand NMEA (like ExpertGPS). Some programs like Ozi and Global Explorer (and nRoute) support PVT natively -- I'm guessing they would also work now.

Edit: Google Earth also supports Garmin PVT

GO$Rs

This post has been edited by g-o-cashers: 08 April 2008 - 07:16 PM


#43 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5896
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 07:18 PM

Yes, it seems to communicate just like a 60Csx in that mode. The other big advantage is that you can use a regular USB cable for power in the car.

#44 User is offline   qlenfg 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 510
  • Joined: 06-March 06

Posted 08 April 2008 - 07:28 PM

Looks good so far. Sure did take a long time to boot up though. We'll see how she caches tomorrow.

Since 2.4 the Colorado has been a good unit -- I've found 57 caches so far since buying the unit. More than the 25 or so I found in the last couple of years with my old eMap and Lowrance iFinder Go2.

#45 User is offline   myotis 

  • Charter Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1187
  • Joined: 14-June 01

Posted 08 April 2008 - 07:36 PM

SET UP
System
options
Advanced NMEA Set Up

AutoPilot Mode

I don't remember seeing that before. Anyone know what it does?

#46 User is offline   kezlu 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: 24-August 07

Posted 08 April 2008 - 07:47 PM

I'll try to resist 2.51, at least until the weekend, waiting for a full release.
Meanwhile, should I expect the 'Spanner' mode will show my position in MapSource, like my Vista and 76CS did?

Off topic, but BTW, the time at the bottom of the forum, and in the message timestamps shows 7:30 when my PC clock shows (correctly) 9:30 MDT. Is the forum on Yukon Daylight Time??

Ken Z
Boulder

#47 User is offline   kezlu 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: 24-August 07

Posted 08 April 2008 - 07:55 PM

Edit: Google Earth also supports Garmin PVT

GO$Rs

When I just checked, it's only available to subscribers to Google Earth Plus.
Might be worth it??

Ken Z

#48 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5896
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 08 April 2008 - 07:59 PM

View Postkezlu, on Apr 8 2008, 09:47 PM, said:

I'll try to resist 2.51, at least until the weekend, waiting for a full release.
Meanwhile, should I expect the 'Spanner' mode will show my position in MapSource, like my Vista and 76CS did?



In nRoute, yes. Mapsource does not support tracking.

I suspect you will wait awhile for a full release. A month or two. This one seems to have gotten rid of the bugs that causes lock ups and crashes, so is worth doing.

#49 User is offline   Bazzer 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 27-October 01

Posted 08 April 2008 - 08:01 PM

View PostRed90, on Apr 8 2008, 08:18 PM, said:

Yes, it seems to communicate just like a 60Csx in that mode. The other big advantage is that you can use a regular USB cable for power in the car.

I didn't get it working with Mapsource yet, but I can confirm that a regular usb cable works with a cheap USB-12 volt car adaptor.
Barry

#50 User is offline   Styk 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 387
  • Joined: 30-October 05

Posted 08 April 2008 - 08:34 PM

I checked to see if zooming out(to 800Km) would cause mine to change map orientation from trackup to north up as it did under 2.4 and the trackup stayed.

Share this topic:


  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic