Groundspeak Forums: Garmin Etrex Vista - Unable to acquire satellite (12+hrs) - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Garmin Etrex Vista - Unable to acquire satellite (12+hrs)

#1 User is offline   cachegirlOH 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 22-October 07

Posted 12 August 2008 - 05:43 AM

We recently went to do some caching and found that our unit couldn't acquire satellite. We tried to select a new location and leave it in clear view of the sky (for over 4hrs) and it was still at the acquire satellite screen. We searched the forums and found an entry to check for software and chipset versions. Our software is version 2.60 and our chipset was 0.00. The chipset we assume is the problem. We then run the webupdater and receive the message; "Your Garmin device already has the latest software version." It then gives us the option to check for additional updates or to reinstall the same version. We have picked both options and have had no problem reinstalling the software or searching for additional updates. When we search for additional updates we get the following listed "GPS Chipset Type M2 (region file)" We have selected this file and tried to run the update and this is the response we get:
"The Garmin device is not responding. Please ensure the following and try again:
1. The Garmin device's Interface option is set to Garmin or Host mode.
2. The cable is connected to the correct port.
3. The Garmin device is turned on.

I guess this is where we are stuck. We have just reloaded the software w/no problem so I know that we have established communication to the unit. From what we'e read the unit will not work w/out the chipset installed so we are in a conundrum. Can you please advise as to the next steps we should take. We are intouch w/Garmin as well. Thought we might be able to get a quicker response here. Thanks in advance!

#2 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2518
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 12 August 2008 - 06:29 AM

Hi, the WebUpdater sometimes doesn't work real well. Try downloading the update and them install it:
https://buy.garmin.com/shop/store/downloads...145&pID=163

This post has been edited by coggins: 12 August 2008 - 06:30 AM


#3 User is offline   cachegirlOH 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 22-October 07

Posted 12 August 2008 - 10:05 AM

Thanks for the info - I forgot to mention that it is a Vista HCX. I have downloaded the updates for this unit and installed them manually - however no luck w/the GPS Chipset that I keep seeing in the webupdater.

Thanks again!

#4 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2518
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 12 August 2008 - 10:20 AM

View PostcachegirlOH, on Aug 12 2008, 11:05 AM, said:

Thanks for the info - I forgot to mention that it is a Vista HCX. I have downloaded the updates for this unit and installed them manually - however no luck w/the GPS Chipset that I keep seeing in the webupdater.

Thanks again!

That link was for a Vista.
For a Vista HCx, this is the load you would want:
http://www.tramsoft.ch/downloads/garmin/et...sta_hcx_260.exe
If it doesn't work you will most likely have to exchange the unit or send it in for service.

This post has been edited by coggins: 12 August 2008 - 10:23 AM


#5 User is offline   Glenn W 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 12 August 2008 - 11:31 AM

Most Garmin handhelds have a hard reset procedure. I'm not sure what the Vista's procedure is, but I think it's PAGE+ENTER+POWERON (try searching fourm if that doesn't work). Note that all user data and setting are lost during this procedure.

This post has been edited by Glenn W: 12 August 2008 - 11:43 AM


#6 User is online   JBnW 

  • Fish Whisperer
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1162
  • Joined: 12-July 08

Posted 12 August 2008 - 12:46 PM

Looks like the Vista HCx has the same button layout as my basic Vista. The reset proceedure for the basic Vista is 4 keys; Page (top right), Enter (down on joystick), Find (bottom left) and Poweron (bottom right). And yes, all data is lost and settings are returned to default. Mine did the same thing last weekend in the middle of a multicache :D

#7 User is offline   cachegirlOH 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 22-October 07

Posted 12 August 2008 - 04:40 PM

[/quote]
That link was for a Vista.
For a Vista HCx, this is the load you would want:
http://www.tramsoft.ch/downloads/garmin/et...sta_hcx_260.exe
If it doesn't work you will most likely have to exchange the unit or send it in for service.
[/quote]

Thanks again for your help.
I downloaded and installed the software manually. After the install I checked to see what versions loaded and I still show Software version 2.60 and GPS SW version 0.00.

I think I'll try the hard reset next.

#8 User is offline   jmundinger 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 381
  • Joined: 12-April 05

Posted 12 August 2008 - 05:41 PM

Try running WebUpdater, again. You should have Firmware version 2.60 and GPS software version 2.60. I assume that GPS software version 0.0 means that you don't have any software installed for the chipset. The link that you used for the manual install does the firmware. I don't know how to manually install the chipset software unless someone from Garmin emails it to you. Maybe someone here who knows how to navigate the Garmin website knows how to retrieve the chipset software, but I've never been able to find it. However, if it functions correctly, WebUpdater should check for the chipset software after it checks the firmware.

#9 User is offline   hnagaty 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 20-October 09

Posted 22 October 2009 - 12:54 PM

Hello cachegirlOH,

Recently I had exactly the same problem with an eTrex HCx unit as well. I tried upgrading the firmware but no luck, that same error message again and again. Did you manage to fix your GPS? If yes then how could you do it?

#10 User is offline   TeMpL Team 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 06-June 06

Posted 22 October 2009 - 09:58 PM

View Posthnagaty, on Oct 22 2009, 12:54 PM, said:

Hello cachegirlOH,

Recently I had exactly the same problem with an eTrex HCx unit as well. I tried upgrading the firmware but no luck, that same error message again and again. Did you manage to fix your GPS? If yes then how could you do it?


It can not be fixed GPS chip is "broken" in it...
On satellite page there are no satellites drown at all.
Device must be replaced...
Had same problem with Vista HCX.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic