Groundspeak Forums: Stats generation on GSAK question. - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Stats generation on GSAK question. Where are my FTF's?

#1 User is offline   Fuchsiamagic 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 452
  • Joined: 04-December 06

Posted 26 December 2008 - 12:34 AM

I though I would give GSAK a try and use it for stats generation. I am using Stats generated by FindStatGen3 V3.3.20, running on GSAK v7.2.3.35. When I run the macro, I am given the option of setting the FTF's but when I run it, they don't appear, even if I just select that one option. All the others work OK. Any ideas anyone?

#2 User is offline   Haffy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 785
  • Joined: 10-June 03

Posted 26 December 2008 - 06:10 AM

I believe the FTF's are something that you need to keep track of yourself and then enter them in the correct column.

#3 User is offline   vwaldoguy 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 294
  • Joined: 15-September 08

Posted 26 December 2008 - 06:34 AM

There is a FTF box that you have to tick on for each cache. In GSAK, right click the waypoint that you want to assign FTF, then click Edit. This will bring up the waypoint properties. In the middle, there is a FTF box that you have to check. Then run your stats again, making sure the FTF module is included. Hopefully this works.

#4 User is offline   RonFisk 

  • Twisted Guru
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 482
  • Joined: 17-May 06

Posted 26 December 2008 - 08:33 AM

View PostFuchsiamagic, on Dec 26 2008, 12:34 AM, said:

I though I would give GSAK a try and use it for stats generation. I am using Stats generated by FindStatGen3 V3.3.20, running on GSAK v7.2.3.35. When I run the macro, I am given the option of setting the FTF's but when I run it, they don't appear, even if I just select that one option. All the others work OK. Any ideas anyone?

GSAK comes with an excellent tutorial and help files. Any thing you ever wanted to know about GSAK is covered. I have also found the following link to be quite helpful. http://gsak.net/board/FAQ.php

#5 User is offline   PDOP's 

  • Chinook Country Cacher
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 3732
  • Joined: 23-April 01

Posted 26 December 2008 - 08:48 AM

As vwaldoguy mentioned FTF's are something you have to set..This data is not included in PQ files. If you need more help there are lots of friendly folks over at the GSAK support forums :rolleyes:

#6 User is offline   TheSurfcaster 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: 28-December 05

Posted 26 December 2008 - 01:01 PM

As others said you must check your first to finds in GSAK. In GSAK hit tools, option, display. Then put a check by "First to Finds". This way when you look at your GSAK database you will see a column called "First to Finds". If you don't want to display certain columns in your data base you can remove the check.

#7 User is offline   Fuchsiamagic 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 452
  • Joined: 04-December 06

Posted 28 December 2008 - 01:31 PM

That works fine now. Thanks all for your help. :D

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic