Groundspeak Forums: getting fed up now (send to GPS not working) - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

getting fed up now (send to GPS not working)

#1 User is offline   Fungal infection 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 14-January 09

Posted 14 February 2009 - 01:02 AM

ok. the pc knows when my garmin is connected. (both 60 and 60cx)
no probs with memory map or mapsource.
communicator plugin downloaded and ok.
all drivers check out fine.

so why wont the send to gps button work ?

screen shot on my web page below.

My Webpage

This post has been edited by Fungal infection: 14 February 2009 - 01:04 AM


#2 User is offline   M0zez 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: 26-May 07

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:08 AM

I have had this same problem, after webresearch and contact with garmin I could not find any fix, my workaround was to use GPX exchange file, open in Mapsource and send to GPS. Good luck.

#3 User is offline   Bear and Ragged 

  • *.*
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7897
  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:57 AM

Latest "Improvements" to the site by Groundspeak... :laughing: :laughing:

Keep trying. Or find another way to transfer.

#4 User is offline   Matrix 

  • Daft at times
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 831
  • Joined: 04-August 01

Posted 14 February 2009 - 04:57 AM

Mine still works ok on IE, Firefox , Chrome and Safari (on a pc) but I have the plugin from before the improvements :laughing:

#5 User is offline   Fungal infection 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 14-January 09

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:11 AM

thanks for the info people.
i have just got into this geo lark.
first time i used it it worked fine.
then a few times it took a while.
and now, nothing.
just a little box telling me to get what i allready have.

not to good ,is it. :laughing:

#6 User is offline   mtn-man 

  • and J.C. the puppymonster
  • Group: Site Wide Moderators
  • Posts: 7445
  • Joined: 08-February 01

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:23 AM

I wonder if it might be your browser. I noticed on the picture you uploaded to Flicker that you are using XP it appears. What is your internet brower? I am not sure from the photograph.

It is always best to post your operating system and software type to help debug the problem.

In addition, there are two running topics about this in the Geocaching.com Web Site Forum. The larger site release update topic has much more in it and you have to weed though a lot of stuff. The more defined topic is one that was started last month, but was bumped again with the new site release. I would suggest starting here with post number 13 and reading down from there.

When you have web site related issues, it is best to look there first and post there if you have problems. I will see if I can help you in this topic though. Just confirm that you are using XP and the browser type.

#7 User is offline   jerryo 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 685
  • Joined: 14-January 06

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:40 AM

Mine does the same. It's internet Explorer's fault. Use Firefox instead as it's generally better than IE.

#8 User is offline   Fungal infection 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 14-January 09

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:45 AM

downloaded and installed firefox.

at last it works :laughing:

many thanks to you all for the help.

#9 User is offline   Bear and Ragged 

  • *.*
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7897
  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 14 February 2009 - 07:30 AM

View PostFungal infection, on Feb 14 2009, 01:45 PM, said:

downloaded and installed firefox.

at last it works :D

many thanks to you all for the help.


Now you've got Firefox, look at Greasemonkey and all the caching related scripts to get more from the pages!

Look in the pinned section at the top for "Resources for Geocachers in the UK and Ireland"

#10 User is offline   mtn-man 

  • and J.C. the puppymonster
  • Group: Site Wide Moderators
  • Posts: 7445
  • Joined: 08-February 01

Posted 14 February 2009 - 08:43 AM

Absolutely with regards to Greasemonkey. I've been using Firefox for quite a while now and never looked back.

#11 User is offline   Fungal infection 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 14-January 09

Posted 14 February 2009 - 09:23 AM

Thanks again.
just checked out all the above. great stuff.
things are looking up :D

#12 User is offline   Bear and Ragged 

  • *.*
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7897
  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 14 February 2009 - 11:17 AM

When you've finished playing with all of the Greasemonkey stuff

Don't forget...


Caching is about finding plastic boxes!!! :D

#13 User is offline   belbincolne 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 27-January 08

Posted 22 February 2009 - 09:33 AM

I installed the DeLorme download plug-in even though I didn't think it would work on my machine. Result neither it nor the Garmin one work so thanks very much for the above.

Yes I can download on Firefox but not on IE. Down with Microsoft :unsure: :o :D

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic