Groundspeak Forums: Entering correct coordinates for puzzle caches? - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Entering correct coordinates for puzzle caches?

#1 User is offline   Gryffyth 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 22-April 09

  Posted 03 May 2009 - 05:25 PM

Hello,
I'm wondering what method others use to enter the corrected coordinates for a puzzle cache type cache. For normal caches I use the Send to GPS plugin (Delorme), but for puzzle caches I've been doing the following:

Figure out puzzle
Download a GPX file for cache
Use the Waypoint Conversions function to convert the correct coordinates to the decimal format used in the GPX files.
Edit the GPX file to include the correct coordinates.
Fire up Topo 7
Load the GPX file into a draw layer
Export the cache to the PN-40

I don't get the new style icon for the cache, but it works otherwise. Is there an easier way?

-K

#2 User is offline   sweetpea3 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 254
  • Joined: 30-November 08

Posted 03 May 2009 - 05:29 PM

Wow, I have no idea what all that is. Sounds fancy! :lol: I have a few waypoints (flag symbols with 002, 003 etc) already listed in my GPS and I just change one of those to the puzzle coords by hand. It only takes a few seconds.

** forgot to put the S on GPS. Duh.

This post has been edited by sweetpea3: 03 May 2009 - 05:30 PM


#3 User is offline   Max and 99 

  • CONTROL's highest ranking agents
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1849
  • Joined: 18-October 06

Posted 03 May 2009 - 05:45 PM

I use the conversion link to see where the correct coords lead me to, but I enter the final coords for a puzzle cache into my gpsr by hand. It takes 30 seconds.

#4 User is offline   Annie & PB 

  • South Island, New Zealand
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: 26-November 07

Posted 03 May 2009 - 06:24 PM

Manually change the co-ords in our GPS - takes about 30 seconds as has been said!

Annie

#5 User is offline   DanOCan 

  • Caching for the experience, not the numbers.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1903
  • Joined: 15-December 03

Posted 03 May 2009 - 07:39 PM

I use GSAK.

I keep the puzzles in a separate database. As I solve them I check the User Checkbox field and enter the solution into the "Corrected Coordinates" field. When I update the GPSr, my macro sets a filter showing only caches with a checkmark from that database and dumps them out to the unit.

It also makes it easy to mark those '?' caches where a visit to the posted coordinates is needed, either to gather information or whatever. That way unsolved puzzles never hit my unit.

#6 User is offline   Gryffyth 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 22-April 09

Posted 03 May 2009 - 07:47 PM

View PostAnnie & PB, on May 3 2009, 06:24 PM, said:

Manually change the co-ords in our GPS - takes about 30 seconds as has been said!

Annie


I had spent some time searching the menus of my new Delorme PN-40 for a method to do this and had come to the conclusion that it wasn't possible to change the coordinates on something listed on the geocache page.

I was wrong. It's possible, it's easy (not a menu option though) and I'm embarrassed. :lol:

-K

#7 User is offline   fizzymagic 

  • Boson
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 4154
  • Joined: 16-March 02

Posted 03 May 2009 - 08:57 PM

View PostGryffyth, on May 3 2009, 06:25 PM, said:

I'm wondering what method others use to enter the corrected coordinates for a puzzle cache type cache. For normal caches I use the Send to GPS plugin (Delorme), but for puzzle caches I've been doing the following:

Figure out puzzle
Download a GPX file for cache
Use the Waypoint Conversions function to convert the correct coordinates to the decimal format used in the GPX files.
Edit the GPX file to include the correct coordinates.
Fire up Topo 7
Load the GPX file into a draw layer
Export the cache to the PN-40

Wow. That is a lot of work.

I do a lot of puzzle caches, so I wrote a program to go through a GPX file and correct the coordinates using the text file where I keep them. You can have it if you want; just let me know.

It also inserts user notes that I keep in a separate database.

Some people do this stuff using GSAK, but I find that I don't that you have to re-correct coordinates when you make a new database, that you have to keep all the caches you have solved in your database forever, and that it tries to rename all my waypoints for me. But lots of people swear by it.

#8 User is offline   Chrysalides 

  • Stupendous Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6855
  • Joined: 19-October 08

Posted 03 May 2009 - 09:03 PM

View PostDanOCan, on May 3 2009, 08:39 PM, said:

I use GSAK.

I keep the puzzles in a separate database. As I solve them I check the User Checkbox field and enter the solution into the "Corrected Coordinates" field. When I update the GPSr, my macro sets a filter showing only caches with a checkmark from that database and dumps them out to the unit.

It also makes it easy to mark those '?' caches where a visit to the posted coordinates is needed, either to gather information or whatever. That way unsolved puzzles never hit my unit.

Similar, except my puzzles are in the same database as traditionals and multistages. I have a macro filter for :

unfound AND available AND (traditional OR multistage OR virtual OR webcam OR earthcache OR (puzzle AND corrected_coordinates))

#9 User is offline   NYPaddleCacher 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8177
  • Joined: 08-January 07

Posted 04 May 2009 - 03:19 AM

View PostDanOCan, on May 3 2009, 07:39 PM, said:

I use GSAK.

I keep the puzzles in a separate database. As I solve them I check the User Checkbox field and enter the solution into the "Corrected Coordinates" field. When I update the GPSr, my macro sets a filter showing only caches with a checkmark from that database and dumps them out to the unit.

It also makes it easy to mark those '?' caches where a visit to the posted coordinates is needed, either to gather information or whatever. That way unsolved puzzles never hit my unit.


I essentially do it the same way. I alsoc change the waypoint by appending "actual" and change the icon to one that has a question mark in a white box (I think it's probably normally used as an "information" icon).

How are you marking caches which require you to visit the posted coordinates to solve them. I'd like to filter those out someway so that I can see at a glance what puzzle cache I have in my GSAK puzzle database that are solvable but home but I haven't yet solved.

#10 User is online   Bear and Ragged 

  • *.*
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7218
  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 04 May 2009 - 04:17 AM

Quote

How are you marking caches which require you to visit the posted coordinates to solve them. I'd like to filter those out someway so that I can see at a glance what puzzle cache I have in my GSAK puzzle database that are solvable but home but I haven't yet solved.

There's a macro for GSAK: puzzle evaluator5.gsk by stickman756

"Sets up a filter to narrow down the caches to those you want to manipulate the user data text. Make a filter to show only puzzles or other specific type of cache"

And it allows you to mark Puzzle caches as 'Solve on Site' or 'PC Required'

#11 User is offline   Andronicus 

  • Calgary Area Cacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2754
  • Joined: 11-March 09

Posted 04 May 2009 - 06:10 AM

My GPSr is a Windows Mobile device. I use GateCacher software. With GateCacher, you just add a waypoint to the cache, and navigate to the new waypoint. GateCacher can also add waypoints based on verious typical calculations (triangulation, heading, avarage etc.)

#12 User is offline   rob3k 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 312
  • Joined: 08-November 08

Posted 04 May 2009 - 07:00 AM

My system:

I track the solved coords using a bookmark list online coupled with correcting the coords (and a user note) in GSAK. Then I've tweaked the POI loader I use to place a '!' in front of the POI name if the waypoint has corrected coords. That shows up when my Nuvi alerts to nearby caches, when I'm looking at the nearby list, etc. I also include the original coords in the exported cache description in case they are referenced in the text as a good parking spot. And the macro I use to export GPX files for my Colorado pops any user notes in as the first log.

So once I correct the coords and create a user note in GSAK I don't have to take any further manual steps.

It'd be nice if GC.com added a way for you to privately correct the coordinates of any cache online (or at least create a private log entry) and have those corrections included in your PQs.

This post has been edited by wubbh: 04 May 2009 - 07:06 AM


#13 User is offline   StarBrand 

  • StarBrand - WNAG.NET
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 18633
  • Joined: 30-January 02

Posted 04 May 2009 - 07:21 AM

I have always just added a new waypoint to the GPS with the coordinates I have in hand.

#14 User is offline   DanOCan 

  • Caching for the experience, not the numbers.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1903
  • Joined: 15-December 03

Posted 05 May 2009 - 02:23 PM

View PostNYPaddleCacher, on May 4 2009, 05:19 AM, said:

How are you marking caches which require you to visit the posted coordinates to solve them. I'd like to filter those out someway so that I can see at a glance what puzzle cache I have in my GSAK puzzle database that are solvable but home but I haven't yet solved.


The same way -- just checking the User Checkbox but not entering any corrected coordinates. The trick is keeping track when heading to a '?' cache -- is there a cache there or do I need to get some information? That's where I count on a combination of memory and my iPhone.

#15 User is offline   Chrysalides 

  • Stupendous Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6855
  • Joined: 19-October 08

Posted 05 May 2009 - 02:47 PM

Small addition to using GSAK, puzzle caches and corrected coordinates. For Mystery Caches that require a visit to the coordinates, I enter corrected coordinates that are exactly the same as the original coordinates. That way the corrected coordinates flag is set. Since I need to read each puzzle description anyway, it is very little additional work. If it becomes more common I may create a macro button that does it for me, but so far I've only seen one or two of that kind near me.

#16 User is offline   GeoTrailGuy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: 29-November 09

Posted 03 June 2010 - 11:01 AM

GSAK is awesome but it's a beast to master :laughing:

I'm loading pocket queries regularly. When adding a corrected coordinate, will GSAK reload the old coordinate from the pocket query or leave it alone?

#17 User is offline   GeoGeeBee 

  • This space intentionally left blank
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2106
  • Joined: 12-August 09

Posted 03 June 2010 - 11:07 AM

If you add it as an additional coordinate, it will leave it. If you change the coordinate, it will change it back when you update.

#18 User is offline   tzipora 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 05-July 08

Posted 03 June 2010 - 11:32 AM

When I solve a puzzle, I add it to my "Solved Puzzlers" bookmark list and include my solved coords in the "comments" box. This way I never lose my solution. Then I put the solved coords into my GPSr as a waypoint.

After I find the cache, I delete the waypoint and the bookmark and log it online. It's a simple system and it usually works for me.

#19 User is offline   GeoTrailGuy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: 29-November 09

Posted 03 June 2010 - 12:00 PM

View PostGeoGeeBee, on Jun 3 2010, 11:07 AM, said:

If you add it as an additional coordinate, it will leave it. If you change the coordinate, it will change it back when you update.


That's what I had started to do but realized that I was beginning to double-log my finds. The actual cache would be logged as found automatically and I was flagging the additional coord as found as well. I guess I should just leave the additional point marked as unfound.

Thanks for the reply.

#20 User is offline   dorqie 

  • it's actually a Q
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 464
  • Joined: 12-March 10

Posted 03 June 2010 - 12:05 PM

View PostAnnie & PB, on May 3 2009, 07:24 PM, said:

Manually change the co-ords in our GPS - takes about 30 seconds as has been said!

Annie

only i rename the way point from 002, or whatever it is set to, to something that refects the cache (usually the gc number) because I don't always find the caches as soon as I'm finsished the puzzle, and I have been knowen to carry arround a few puzzle solutions in my gps at a time

#21 User is offline   rob3k 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 312
  • Joined: 08-November 08

Posted 03 June 2010 - 12:21 PM

View PostGeoGeeBee, on Jun 3 2010, 11:07 AM, said:

If you add it as an additional coordinate, it will leave it. If you change the coordinate, it will change it back when you update.


That's not how it works for me. I correct coords for solved puzzles and they stay on my corrected coords after updating with fresh PQs. Unless I'm not understanding the question?

This post has been edited by rob3k: 03 June 2010 - 12:22 PM


#22 User is offline   BulldogBlitz 

  • Beaten down by Da Man
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 618
  • Joined: 11-January 10

Posted 03 June 2010 - 12:24 PM

wow.... that's a whole lot of work (for all the above posts)....

when i figure out a puzzle, i figure out where i am headed... get to that spot (if it requires walking...or driving)....and zero in on it via the onscreen display of the deg/min/sec. no input for me at all. eep! :laughing:

#23 User is offline   GeoGeeBee 

  • This space intentionally left blank
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2106
  • Joined: 12-August 09

Posted 03 June 2010 - 01:26 PM

View PostGeoTrailGuy, on Jun 3 2010, 04:00 PM, said:

View PostGeoGeeBee, on Jun 3 2010, 11:07 AM, said:

If you add it as an additional coordinate, it will leave it. If you change the coordinate, it will change it back when you update.


That's what I had started to do but realized that I was beginning to double-log my finds. The actual cache would be logged as found automatically and I was flagging the additional coord as found as well. I guess I should just leave the additional point marked as unfound.

Thanks for the reply.


No, no. Don't add it as a whole new database entry; just add it as a child waypoint. That way GSAK still sees it as one cache, but with two associated waypoints -- the original "mystery" location, and your solved "final" location. Sort of like when a cache has a parking spot marked as an additional waypoint.

#24 User is offline   Harry Dolphin 

  • Major Porpoise
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7889
  • Joined: 03-July 04

Posted 03 June 2010 - 01:52 PM

View PostStarBrand, on May 4 2009, 07:21 AM, said:

I have always just added a new waypoint to the GPS with the coordinates I have in hand.


Guess we're old-fashioned! Mark. Name Waypoint. Enter coords. Follow it to mystery cache. Find cache. Delete waypoint.
Reminds me, I have to enter the coords of 20 benchmarks for my upcoming trip.

#25 User is offline   Chrysalides 

  • Stupendous Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6855
  • Joined: 19-October 08

Posted 03 June 2010 - 02:01 PM

View PostGeoTrailGuy, on Jun 3 2010, 12:01 PM, said:

I'm loading pocket queries regularly. When adding a corrected coordinate, will GSAK reload the old coordinate from the pocket query or leave it alone?

If you use "Corrected Coordinates" to change the coordinates (the exclamation in yellow triangle icon), GSAK will save that corrected coordinates and not replace it when you load in a new GPX.

#26 User is offline   DragonsWest 

  • Poison Oak Magnet
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3028
  • Joined: 04-May 03

Posted 03 June 2010 - 02:07 PM

I just add a waypoint (on Oregon 450) and give it the correct coordinates.

This means remembering that some puzzle or multi finals are in my waypoints, rather than in the GPX files, but so far hasn't been a problem. If I have many to remember then I'll probably go all-out low tech and write the names of the waypoints on a post-it and stick it on the back of my GPSr. :laughing:

#27 User is offline   Vater_Araignee 

  • ONE
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1716
  • Joined: 29-June 08

Posted 03 June 2010 - 04:19 PM

In GSAK.
Click Waypoint and select Child Wapoints.
Click Add.
Set Type to Final Location.
Input coords.

Then when exporting I get the original coords and the final location.

#28 User is offline   GeoTrailGuy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: 29-November 09

Posted 04 June 2010 - 06:20 AM

View PostVater_Araignee, on Jun 3 2010, 04:19 PM, said:

In GSAK.
Click Waypoint and select Child Wapoints.
Click Add.
Set Type to Final Location.
Input coords.

Then when exporting I get the original coords and the final location.


Awesome. Thanks GeoGeeBee and Vater_Araignee. That's exactly what I'm going to do.

#29 User is online   Bear and Ragged 

  • *.*
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7218
  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 04 June 2010 - 07:46 AM

GSAK has a macro, that if run on caches with Corrected Co-ords, will create an additional waypoint.
(The original co-ords on a puzzle can often be the suggested parking!)

#30 User is offline   geodarts 

  • Not Roy or Aura
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3150
  • Joined: 08-February 04

Posted 04 June 2010 - 08:56 AM

View PostHarry Dolphin, on Jun 3 2010, 02:52 PM, said:

View PostStarBrand, on May 4 2009, 07:21 AM, said:

I have always just added a new waypoint to the GPS with the coordinates I have in hand.


Guess we're old-fashioned! Mark. Name Waypoint. Enter coords. Follow it to mystery cache. Find cache. Delete waypoint.
Reminds me, I have to enter the coords of 20 benchmarks for my upcoming trip.


Of course one of my problems with puzzle caches (or multis) is my amazing ability to transpose a number of enter something wrong. So I guess I would add "triple check the numbers" after "enter coordinates."

Either that, or else I just transfer the gpx files for the puzzles that I will be finding that day into the folder with the rest of the caching pq, edit their waypoints in GSAK (often cut and pasting from geochecker to make sure I have it down right), and transfer everything to the gpsr. That method works well if there are hints, past logs, or information about the cache itself that is in the description that I might want to see when I go to find it. Typically, the listed coordinates for the puzzles in my area have nothing to do with the cache itself so I don't need two sets of numbers on my gpsr.

This post has been edited by Erickson: 04 June 2010 - 08:58 AM


#31 User is offline   2papillons 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 21-January 09

Posted 04 June 2010 - 11:39 PM

View PostGryffyth, on May 3 2009, 05:25 PM, said:

Hello,
I'm wondering what method others use to enter the corrected coordinates for a puzzle cache type cache. For normal caches I use the Send to GPS plugin (Delorme), but for puzzle caches I've been doing the following:

Figure out puzzle
Download a GPX file for cache
Use the Waypoint Conversions function to convert the correct coordinates to the decimal format used in the GPX files.
Edit the GPX file to include the correct coordinates.
Fire up Topo 7
Load the GPX file into a draw layer
Export the cache to the PN-40

I don't get the new style icon for the cache, but it works otherwise. Is there an easier way?

-K



Seems like a lot of work to me, I use a PN-40 and I do the following:
1. Download the file from Geocaching.com into the PN-40 in the normal way, including the bogus coordinates. In my case, I download Pocket Queries and import them into TOPO 8 and then move them into the PN-40 directly from TOPO 8 as a group. Or sometimes I use Cache Register to load a GPX file derived from the Pocket Query.
2. Bring up the screen showing the cache name and coordinate information.
3. Push the up-arrow to highlight the bogus coordinates.
4. Press ENTER (this reduces the highlight to a single character or digit)
5. From here, using the arrow keys (up & down) changes the character or digit; (left & right) moves the highlight) simply correct the bogus coordinates to the correct information.

I use this same procedure for multi-caches too. As I get to a location and get the data for the next location, I simply edit the coordinate information for the new location and keep on moving. This doesn't change the icon, but it moves the location of the icon on the TOPO display.

This only takes a few seconds, but a word of caution!! Double or triple check that you have entered the new coordinates correctly or you might have to go back and start over. I take the precaution of recording the coordinates in a notebook.

#32 User is offline   Chrysalides 

  • Stupendous Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6855
  • Joined: 19-October 08

Posted 05 June 2010 - 12:03 AM

View PostGeoTrailGuy, on Jun 4 2010, 07:20 AM, said:

View PostVater_Araignee, on Jun 3 2010, 04:19 PM, said:

In GSAK.
Click Waypoint and select Child Wapoints.
Click Add.
Set Type to Final Location.
Input coords.

Then when exporting I get the original coords and the final location.


Awesome. Thanks GeoGeeBee and Vater_Araignee. That's exactly what I'm going to do.

Do consider carefully. Do you want one or two waypoints per puzzle?

Usually I only want one. The original waypoint is usually useless, or used only for solving the puzzle.

In that case, you want Corrected Coordinates.

To enter : either double click on the Corrected Coordinates part of a waypoint, or select waypoint, then Waypoint menu -> Corrected Coordinates...

#33 User is offline   Vater_Araignee 

  • ONE
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1716
  • Joined: 29-June 08

Posted 05 June 2010 - 06:29 AM

View PostChrysalides, on Jun 5 2010, 12:03 AM, said:

View PostGeoTrailGuy, on Jun 4 2010, 07:20 AM, said:

View PostVater_Araignee, on Jun 3 2010, 04:19 PM, said:

In GSAK.
Click Waypoint and select Child Wapoints.
Click Add.
Set Type to Final Location.
Input coords.

Then when exporting I get the original coords and the final location.


Awesome. Thanks GeoGeeBee and Vater_Araignee. That's exactly what I'm going to do.

Do consider carefully. Do you want one or two waypoints per puzzle?

Usually I only want one. The original waypoint is usually useless, or used only for solving the puzzle.

In that case, you want Corrected Coordinates.

To enter : either double click on the Corrected Coordinates part of a waypoint, or select waypoint, then Waypoint menu -> Corrected Coordinates...

That is a concideration.
In my case, I dont see a new puzzle and work on it then run out when done. I see a puzzle where solving the puzzle seems like fun and solve it then find it when and if I get around to it.
And because most puzzles main coords are to parking (around me) I find it handy to have them.


~~~ADD~~~
It would be handy if you could apply the child final coords as corrected coords, it would someone like Chrysalides their option to have 1 point and give all users a quick option to correct the position once found for hiding purposes.

This post has been edited by Vater_Araignee: 05 June 2010 - 06:33 AM


Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic