Groundspeak Forums: Where to download 60CSX LATEST CHIPSET FIRMWARE? - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Where to download 60CSX LATEST CHIPSET FIRMWARE? It's now using MT3329, not SF3.

#1 User is offline   jackshell 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 05-July 09

Posted 07 July 2009 - 06:45 PM

Where i can download garmin 60csx newest GPS chipset FIRMWARE(rgn file)?

IT IS now USING MT3329 gps chipset INSTEAD OF SF3.

WE CAN GET THE NEWSET SF3 file here: http://www.gpsinformation.org/perry/chipse...etTypeG_300.exe

BUT I CANNOT FIND MTK's NEW CHIPSET FIRMWARE,IT IS NAMEDE MT3329.

PS:we want MTK'S RGN file ONLY. NOT THE 3.9 FIRMWARE RGN FILE!

This post has been edited by jackshell: 07 July 2009 - 06:49 PM


#2 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1960
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 07 July 2009 - 07:22 PM

WHOOOAAAA, EASY ON THE CAPS LOCK!!!!!!

I think you may be confusing your terms a bit. A "RGN" file is for the auto timezone feature of the newer GPS lines.

I wouldn't worry about the mediatek's new chip firmware for the 60CSX. They'll load the right firmware with the new units that I'm not sure are even shipping yet. The place I work for just got one (60CSX) yesterday from the Garmin factory and it still has SIrfIII. When they do ship, they should have the right firmware or they wouldn't even work.


Is your's an MTK? If so how can you tell?

This post has been edited by yogazoo: 07 July 2009 - 08:24 PM


#3 User is offline   jackshell 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 05-July 09

Posted 07 July 2009 - 09:56 PM

View Postyogazoo, on Jul 7 2009, 07:22 PM, said:

WHOOOAAAA, EASY ON THE CAPS LOCK!!!!!!

I think you may be confusing your terms a bit. A "RGN" file is for the auto timezone feature of the newer GPS lines.

I wouldn't worry about the mediatek's new chip firmware for the 60CSX. They'll load the right firmware with the new units that I'm not sure are even shipping yet. The place I work for just got one (60CSX) yesterday from the Garmin factory and it still has SIrfIII. When they do ship, they should have the right firmware or they wouldn't even work.


Is your's an MTK? If so how can you tell?


YES! I'M SURE MINE IS MTK'S CHIPSET.

WHEN YOU POWER ON YOUR 60CSX, IT WILL SHOW "SIRF 3 COPY RIGHT..XXX."

BUT THE NEW ONES, WITHOUT THESE INFO.

YOU CAN ALSO SEE YOUR SOFTWARE VERSION INFO. MINE IS "2.00M" IGUESS "M" MEANS "MTK".

#4 User is offline   jackshell 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 05-July 09

Posted 07 July 2009 - 09:57 PM

I'm travalling in China. In order to display Chinese character on Map, I flash a Taiwan 2.6 version firmware.

After that, my 60csx lost GPS signal.

A friend told me that my 60csx used MT3329 CHIPSET, while the firmware of Taiwan version contains Sirf III GPS firmware info.

#5 User is offline   jotne 

  • Mostly Harmless
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 11-May 03

Posted 08 July 2009 - 03:04 AM

Just run Garmin WebUpdater.
Make sure to rune it more than once to get all updates.

#6 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1960
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 08 July 2009 - 04:16 AM

jackshell, you could also call Garmin's customer support. They'll probably be able to answer this question better than most here.

#7 User is offline   jackshell 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 05-July 09

Posted 12 July 2009 - 09:52 PM

View Postyogazoo, on Jul 7 2009, 07:22 PM, said:

WHOOOAAAA, EASY ON THE CAPS LOCK!!!!!!

I think you may be confusing your terms a bit. A "RGN" file is for the auto timezone feature of the newer GPS lines.

I wouldn't worry about the mediatek's new chip firmware for the 60CSX. They'll load the right firmware with the new units that I'm not sure are even shipping yet. The place I work for just got one (60CSX) yesterday from the Garmin factory and it still has SIrfIII. When they do ship, they should have the right firmware or they wouldn't even work.


Is your's an MTK? If so how can you tell?

Posted Image

SEE HERE. THIS IS MY 60CSX VERSION.
OLD DEVICE(SIRF III) WILL SHOW "GPS SW VERSION" as 3.00, BUT MINE 2.00m

#8 User is offline   jkettu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: 06-October 08

Posted 12 July 2009 - 11:44 PM

Yep, that's exactly what I have too. I believe for mtk chips 2.00m is the latest version, at least that's what the webupdater gives. I have not been able to find any standalone sw for it. I also found out, that when trying to downgrade the unit software from 3.90 to 3.70, the gps software was erased to 0.00 and naturally it wouldn't aquire satellites after that. Only way to restore functionality was to use webupdater, which means that I'm stuck with 3.90. I haven't seen any major issues with 3.90, so that's ok for me, but it would have been nice to try something else too.

#9 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2523
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 13 July 2009 - 12:13 AM

View Postjackshell, on Jul 7 2009, 10:57 PM, said:

I'm travalling in China. In order to display Chinese character on Map, I flash a Taiwan 2.6 version firmware.

After that, my 60csx lost GPS signal.

A friend told me that my 60csx used MT3329 CHIPSET, while the firmware of Taiwan version contains Sirf III GPS firmware info.
So can you display the Chinese character on Map?

#10 User is offline   Moorheadbigj 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 04-April 09

Posted 14 July 2009 - 08:44 AM

View Postjkettu, on Jul 12 2009, 11:44 PM, said:

Yep, that's exactly what I have too. I believe for mtk chips 2.00m is the latest version, at least that's what the webupdater gives. I have not been able to find any standalone sw for it. I also found out, that when trying to downgrade the unit software from 3.90 to 3.70, the gps software was erased to 0.00 and naturally it wouldn't aquire satellites after that. Only way to restore functionality was to use webupdater, which means that I'm stuck with 3.90. I haven't seen any major issues with 3.90, so that's ok for me, but it would have been nice to try something else too.

That is strange that when you downgraded to 3.70 that you lost your gps sw to 0.00. I backed mine down 2 times to 3.70 for the lack of the d's {differential corrections} in the satelite bars but both times I had 3.00 showing in gps sw version.

#11 User is offline   jkettu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: 06-October 08

Posted 14 July 2009 - 09:35 AM

View PostMoorheadbigj, on Jul 14 2009, 08:44 AM, said:

That is strange that when you downgraded to 3.70 that you lost your gps sw to 0.00. I backed mine down 2 times to 3.70 for the lack of the d's {differential corrections} in the satelite bars but both times I had 3.00 showing in gps sw version.

That's because you have the original SirfStar chipset, this is indicated by GPS software version 3.00 (I have seen also 3.00s)

I have one of these new-fangled units with MTK chipsets and apparently the older unit software is not compatible with this. The only way to identify MTK seems to be that Gps software is version 2.00m. I have found no indication of the chipset on the unit itself and mine was shipped in the 'old' box that advertized Sirf.

#12 User is offline   jackshell 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 05-July 09

Posted 14 July 2009 - 06:41 PM

View Postjkettu, on Jul 12 2009, 11:44 PM, said:

Yep, that's exactly what I have too. I believe for mtk chips 2.00m is the latest version, at least that's what the webupdater gives. I have not been able to find any standalone sw for it. I also found out, that when trying to downgrade the unit software from 3.90 to 3.70, the gps software was erased to 0.00 and naturally it wouldn't aquire satellites after that. Only way to restore functionality was to use webupdater, which means that I'm stuck with 3.90. I haven't seen any major issues with 3.90, so that's ok for me, but it would have been nice to try something else too.


YOU ARE RIGHT!

#13 User is offline   jackshell 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 05-July 09

Posted 14 July 2009 - 08:20 PM

View Postcoggins, on Jul 13 2009, 12:13 AM, said:

View Postjackshell, on Jul 7 2009, 10:57 PM, said:

I'm travalling in China. In order to display Chinese character on Map, I flash a Taiwan 2.6 version firmware.

After that, my 60csx lost GPS signal.

A friend told me that my 60csx used MT3329 CHIPSET, while the firmware of Taiwan version contains Sirf III GPS firmware info.
So can you display the Chinese character on Map?


TAIWAN Version contains Chinese(also TAIWAN) character, while American Version can't display.

#14 User is offline   Redwoods Mtn Biker 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2563
  • Joined: 26-December 04

Posted 15 July 2009 - 04:49 AM

I think you forgot to LOCK CAPS on that last post. ;-)

#15 User is offline   Hairymare 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 30-May 09

Posted 15 July 2009 - 05:49 AM

FWIW, My brand new GPS Map76CSX came with GPS SW Version 3.00s installed. I bought it last week in the United States. On the screen, it also states software version 3.90 but I webupdated and it now reads 4.00. So, I am guessing I have the sirf chip instead of the Mediatek. Yvette

#16 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2523
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 15 July 2009 - 07:47 PM

View Postjackshell, on Jul 14 2009, 09:20 PM, said:

View Postcoggins, on Jul 13 2009, 12:13 AM, said:

View Postjackshell, on Jul 7 2009, 10:57 PM, said:

I'm travalling in China. In order to display Chinese character on Map, I flash a Taiwan 2.6 version firmware.

After that, my 60csx lost GPS signal.

A friend told me that my 60csx used MT3329 CHIPSET, while the firmware of Taiwan version contains Sirf III GPS firmware info.
So can you display the Chinese character on Map?


TAIWAN Version contains Chinese(also TAIWAN) character, while American Version can't display.
Thanks, but I'm aware of that. Also included with the GPSMAP60CSx_TWN_v260.exe download was a 60CSxTUpdate.txt file that gave a warning, here is the English version :

Quote

------------------------------------------------------------

WARNINGS:
If this software is uploaded to a unit other than the product for
which it is designed, you will not be able to operate that unit.

If multiple attempts to update the software fail, you may need to
return the unit to Garmin for service.

Reverting to previous software revisions will clear all user data.

------------------------------------------------------------
You didn't have a GPSmap 60CSx(TWN) unit apparently.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic