Groundspeak Forums: Unable to geocode text entered - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Unable to geocode text entered

#1 User is offline   2cats&amac 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-August 09

  Posted 01 September 2009 - 07:34 AM

:blink: I am very frustrated to have spent $10 for an app (which is extremely expensive to me) and I can't get it to work. I've searched the forum, found only one mention of a problem, with no solution. I have entered the address by hand, I have entered it from my contacts. I have tried full address, I have tried postal code. I have tried various addresses. Every time is "unable to geocode text entered". I am taking my kids out today, and wanted to avoid printing sheets of paper.

Using ipod touch version 2.0 with updated software.

#2 User is offline   YeOleImposter 

  • Silly Ole Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: 02-June 02

Posted 01 September 2009 - 07:41 AM

View Post2cats&amac, on Sep 1 2009, 08:34 AM, said:

:blink: I am very frustrated to have spent $10 for an app (which is extremely expensive to me) and I can't get it to work. I've searched the forum, found only one mention of a problem, with no solution. I have entered the address by hand, I have entered it from my contacts. I have tried full address, I have tried postal code. I have tried various addresses. Every time is "unable to geocode text entered". I am taking my kids out today, and wanted to avoid printing sheets of paper.

Using ipod touch version 2.0 with updated software.


Hmm, I had never tried the geocode feature before but I have to agree, the geocode feature is completely broken. Nothing I put can be processed, even a simple zip code. I am using an iPhone 3Gs with 3.01 -- so it is not a iTouch issue.

#3 User is offline   2cats&amac 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-August 09

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:15 AM

Since we were out yesterday and the cache we looked for is gone, I was trying to find another one to do with the kids. I want to be able to quickly enter my current address and find nearby caches. It is the whole reason I purchased the app, and at this point I want my money back.

#4 User is offline   Hrethgir 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 534
  • Joined: 16-April 08

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:46 AM

Why don't you just use the "Find Nearby Caches" button? It will show you caches around where you currently are.

#5 User is offline   2cats&amac 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-August 09

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:50 AM

View PostHrethgir, on Sep 1 2009, 09:46 AM, said:

Why don't you just use the "Find Nearby Caches" button? It will show you caches around where you currently are.


ipod touch does not have gps. It thinks I am in Seattle (I'm not)

I know I have seen another application that finds your location from the nearest wifi, but this one doesn't seem to.

#6 User is offline   isuquinndog 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 25-December 08

Posted 01 September 2009 - 09:36 AM

When you were using it at home you were connected to WiFi, right?

#7 User is offline   isuquinndog 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 25-December 08

Posted 01 September 2009 - 09:38 AM

I guess I don't understand the geocode question. The GC code or some thing else?

#8 User is offline   spstanley 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: 12-August 09

Posted 01 September 2009 - 11:24 AM

The error comes up in the new 2.3 version of the application when you choose "Search by Address/Postal Code" and enter any search criteria, then choose Search. I've been having this problem with my iPhone 3G running OS version 3.0.1. It doesn't matter whether I enter the address or ZIP code by hand or choose from the contact list; all attempts result in the error response. And that's regardless of whether I'm using EDGE, 3G, or WiFi.

I first noticed the problem when a friend asked me to find caches near his brother's home in another state. Since I'm not there, I can't use "Find Nearby Caches" instead. ;-)

#9 User is offline   2cats&amac 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-August 09

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:26 PM

View Postisuquinndog, on Sep 1 2009, 10:36 AM, said:

When you were using it at home you were connected to WiFi, right?


Yes, I was at home on wifi. It is as described in the post by spstanley (a much clearer post than mine, thankyou). In the update for the app, it says the address thing was fixed because it used to only work with U.S. addresses. I can't get it to work with those either. I don't understand how this got past apple, I thought they really looked at these apps.

#10 User is offline   isuquinndog 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 25-December 08

Posted 02 September 2009 - 05:13 AM

I've never used that so I didn't know it was broken. But lookie at that, it is broken.

#11 User is offline   ZSandmann 

  • I Am eTrex Legend!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 819
  • Joined: 19-June 05

Posted 02 September 2009 - 05:33 AM

It is broken on my 3GS running v2.3

#12 User is offline   Echomalinois 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 23-August 09

Posted 02 September 2009 - 08:42 AM

I have had no problems in putting a zip code on my phone till today. Perhaps it is having a problem talking to geocaching.com for some reason.

#13 User is offline   Ash Scott 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 30-August 09

Posted 03 September 2009 - 09:59 AM

I too am having this same problem. Entering any UK town returns the error but the same town entered at geocaching.com returns results.

I'd at least expect some acknowledgement from the developer that this is a problem being worked on.

It spoils an otherwise great app.

#14 User is offline   2cats&amac 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-August 09

Posted 03 September 2009 - 11:05 AM

View PostAsh Scott, on Sep 3 2009, 10:59 AM, said:

I too am having this same problem. Entering any UK town returns the error but the same town entered at geocaching.com returns results.

I'd at least expect some acknowledgement from the developer that this is a problem being worked on.

It spoils an otherwise great app.



Response to my email summed up: "You're entering the address incorrectly".

Colour me not impressed.

#15 User is offline   pjsanders 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 31-January 09

Posted 04 September 2009 - 06:36 AM

So what is the "correct" way they suggested? I was surprised that just entering the zipcode didn't work

#16 User is offline   Ash Scott 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 30-August 09

Posted 04 September 2009 - 07:03 AM

View Postpjsanders, on Sep 4 2009, 06:36 AM, said:

So what is the "correct" way they suggested? I was surprised that just entering the zipcode didn't work



I tried:

London (which works on geocaching.com)
UK postcode (with and without spaces)
US Zipcode
Address from my contacts

All return the same result.

This needs to be fixed. The app is useless for planning without it. It's only good now for 'Caches near me'.

I may pursue getting my money back through Apple.

#17 User is offline   2cats&amac 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-August 09

Posted 04 September 2009 - 08:38 AM

View Postpjsanders, on Sep 4 2009, 07:36 AM, said:

So what is the "correct" way they suggested? I was surprised that just entering the zipcode didn't work



That is part of what impressed me so much with the email. She didn't ask how I had done it, and she didn't tell me how it should be done.

#18 User is offline   2cats&amac 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-August 09

Posted 04 September 2009 - 08:40 AM

View PostAsh Scott, on Sep 4 2009, 08:03 AM, said:

View Postpjsanders, on Sep 4 2009, 06:36 AM, said:

So what is the "correct" way they suggested? I was surprised that just entering the zipcode didn't work



I tried:

London (which works on geocaching.com)
UK postcode (with and without spaces)
US Zipcode
Address from my contacts

All return the same result.

This needs to be fixed. The app is useless for planning without it. It's only good now for 'Caches near me'.

I may pursue getting my money back through Apple.



I was thinking I want my money back too, but it is convenient for having the description etc if I download it at home. I don't have to print all sorts of sheets.

I think it is terribly overpriced though, especially since it has such a major flaw. I'm a little surprised it got past apple.

#19 User is offline   2cats&amac 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 30-August 09

Posted 04 September 2009 - 10:01 AM

Latest rely to my email about this problem:

Hi,

I was able to talk to one of our developers on the mobile team. They said that this is currently a bug that our developers are working on and will be fixed with the next release.

Thank you for you patience and understanding while we work this out.

Best Regards,
Jessica

#20 User is offline   realbinky 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 14-August 09

Posted 04 September 2009 - 10:27 AM

View Post2cats&amac, on Sep 4 2009, 10:01 AM, said:

Latest rely to my email about this problem:

Hi,

I was able to talk to one of our developers on the mobile team. They said that this is currently a bug that our developers are working on and will be fixed with the next release.

Thank you for you patience and understanding while we work this out.

Best Regards,
Jessica


It works if you use lat/long. :
N 71 5.123 W 13 031.123

Of course, if there is a button that says "address from contact list" a regular address should work, but this is a work-around to allow planning, checking, etc.

This post has been edited by realbinky: 04 September 2009 - 10:27 AM


#21 User is offline   JoshLytle 

  • Former Lackey
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 584
  • Joined: 30-March 09

Posted 04 September 2009 - 11:30 AM

The geocoding service we've been using just turned their service off. That's why things are failing; it was relying on an external service for this feature. We're fixing the issue on our end and using a service that shouldn't fail as easily. Unfortunately we'll have to do an update to the store to get this feature out to the users. This will take some time, but in version 2.4 this will work.

#22 User is offline   Desert_Rat 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-January 02

Posted 04 September 2009 - 08:08 PM

Thanks for the update. Just got this app and in the first couple of minutes this problem shows up. Nice to see you are fixing it.

View PostJoshLytle, on Sep 4 2009, 12:30 PM, said:

The geocoding service we've been using just turned their service off. That's why things are failing; it was relying on an external service for this feature. We're fixing the issue on our end and using a service that shouldn't fail as easily. Unfortunately we'll have to do an update to the store to get this feature out to the users. This will take some time, but in version 2.4 this will work.

:P

#23 User is offline   Beil 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 06-August 08

Posted 06 September 2009 - 06:54 AM

I too just purchased this app yesterday and found this glitch right away. It's good to hear that it's going to be fixed (hopefully soon) as I am just getting into geocaching and it's a shame to have to start like this. (Yes, I know, this isn't the only way to GC but it's the only feasible one for me at the moment with a toddler in tow.)

Thanks for being on top of this App team. Makes me feel like my $10 was well spent knowing it motivates a quick solution.

#24 User is offline   Skippermark 

  • Will work for cache
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3697
  • Joined: 14-August 02

Posted 06 September 2009 - 08:25 PM

View PostJoshLytle, on Sep 4 2009, 03:30 PM, said:

The geocoding service we've been using just turned their service off. That's why things are failing; it was relying on an external service for this feature. We're fixing the issue on our end and using a service that shouldn't fail as easily. Unfortunately we'll have to do an update to the store to get this feature out to the users. This will take some time, but in version 2.4 this will work.

That probably explains why it doesn't work on the main site. When I enter my zip there it brings up some strange caches. Thanks Josh for letting us know.

#25 User is offline   Dorsetgal & GeoDog 

  • Cache Retrievers
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2572
  • Joined: 15-August 05

Posted 07 September 2009 - 04:57 PM

View PostJoshLytle, on Sep 4 2009, 08:30 PM, said:

The geocoding service we've been using just turned their service off. That's why things are failing; it was relying on an external service for this feature. We're fixing the issue on our end and using a service that shouldn't fail as easily. Unfortunately we'll have to do an update to the store to get this feature out to the users. This will take some time, but in version 2.4 this will work.


Josh, can you be any more specific on the timescale please?

#26 User is offline   Fredact 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 05-September 09

Posted 08 September 2009 - 06:58 PM

View PostBeil, on Sep 6 2009, 06:54 AM, said:

I too just purchased this app yesterday and found this glitch right away. It's good to hear that it's going to be fixed (hopefully soon) as I am just getting into geocaching and it's a shame to have to start like this. (Yes, I know, this isn't the only way to GC but it's the only feasible one for me at the moment with a toddler in tow.)



I also just purchased and was dissapointed. Glad to see it is fixed. A workaround in the meantime:

-"Find Nearby Caches"
-"View Results on Map"
-Zoom out (reverse pinch or use "-" button until you can see the area you really want to search)
-Move map to that area
-Zoom back in
-Press "Search here"

#27 User is offline   JoshLytle 

  • Former Lackey
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 584
  • Joined: 30-March 09

Posted 10 September 2009 - 09:12 AM

View PostDorsetgal & GeoDog, on Sep 7 2009, 05:57 PM, said:

View PostJoshLytle, on Sep 4 2009, 08:30 PM, said:

The geocoding service we've been using just turned their service off. That's why things are failing; it was relying on an external service for this feature. We're fixing the issue on our end and using a service that shouldn't fail as easily. Unfortunately we'll have to do an update to the store to get this feature out to the users. This will take some time, but in version 2.4 this will work.


Josh, can you be any more specific on the timescale please?


I actually just submitted a quick fix update, version 2.3.1 just for this problem. It will now take as long as Apple takes. Probably a week or two.

#28 User is offline   Dorsetgal & GeoDog 

  • Cache Retrievers
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2572
  • Joined: 15-August 05

Posted 14 September 2009 - 12:25 PM

View PostJoshLytle, on Sep 10 2009, 06:12 PM, said:

View PostDorsetgal & GeoDog, on Sep 7 2009, 05:57 PM, said:

View PostJoshLytle, on Sep 4 2009, 08:30 PM, said:

The geocoding service we've been using just turned their service off. That's why things are failing; it was relying on an external service for this feature. We're fixing the issue on our end and using a service that shouldn't fail as easily. Unfortunately we'll have to do an update to the store to get this feature out to the users. This will take some time, but in version 2.4 this will work.


Josh, can you be any more specific on the timescale please?


I actually just submitted a quick fix update, version 2.3.1 just for this problem. It will now take as long as Apple takes. Probably a week or two.


Thanks for the update ... in both senses of the word - fingers crossed it comes through before I leave for a trip next week.

#29 User is offline   Fredact 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 05-September 09

Posted 14 September 2009 - 07:25 PM

In the meantime, as a work around, just use Find Nearby Caches, move the map to where you want to look, then do Search here.

#30 User is offline   admo1972 

  • "C" is for CALM
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 494
  • Joined: 16-April 07

Posted 18 September 2009 - 11:38 AM

The updated app just got released, and solely addresses this issue. Haven't tried it yet, it's installing on my phone now...

Update: searching by zip, and bringing up an address from the address book also worked. Nice!

This post has been edited by admo1972: 18 September 2009 - 12:24 PM


#31 User is offline   blb9556 

  • Future Reviewer.....
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 603
  • Joined: 19-July 07

Posted 18 September 2009 - 12:37 PM

This issue only came up recently. Every box (zip, address etc) worked until recently. I'm sure this will be fixed soon. Have you entered home coords on the Geocaching website?

#32 User is offline   JoshLytle 

  • Former Lackey
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 584
  • Joined: 30-March 09

Posted 18 September 2009 - 03:09 PM

This is now fixed. Version 2.3.1 is in the App Store.

#33 User is offline   syte 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 30-September 09

Posted 08 October 2009 - 01:06 PM

View PostJoshLytle, on Sep 18 2009, 03:09 PM, said:

This is now fixed. Version 2.3.1 is in the App Store.


I have v2.3.1 and this is not fixed? what gives?

#34 User is offline   JoshLytle 

  • Former Lackey
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 584
  • Joined: 30-March 09

Posted 08 October 2009 - 01:25 PM

View Postsyte, on Oct 8 2009, 02:06 PM, said:

View PostJoshLytle, on Sep 18 2009, 03:09 PM, said:

This is now fixed. Version 2.3.1 is in the App Store.


I have v2.3.1 and this is not fixed? what gives?


What isn't fixed? Can you elaborate?

#35 User is offline   Nip-N-Tuck 

  • Woody
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 19-March 09

Posted 12 October 2009 - 09:48 AM

:P I think he must mean it's still broke. I have 2.3.1 and still get Easter Island caches when searching a US zip code.

#36 User is offline   backpacker144mhz 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 09-August 08

Posted 12 October 2009 - 12:45 PM

I also get Easter Island caches when entering UK postcodes and place names.

#37 User is offline   JoshLytle 

  • Former Lackey
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 584
  • Joined: 30-March 09

Posted 13 October 2009 - 11:01 AM

Well, we did fix an issue and a new one has appeared. We're working to fix it.

#38 User is offline   gpleonard 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 13-September 09

Posted 13 October 2009 - 11:11 AM

View PostJoshLytle, on Oct 13 2009, 12:01 PM, said:

Well, we did fix an issue and a new one has appeared. We're working to fix it.

This was at the bottom of a response I received from Groundspeak today:

Ticket Details
===================
Ticket ID:
Department: Geocaching
Priority: Medium
Status: On Hold
Why is priorty medium and why is it on hold?

Thanks

#39 User is offline   JoshLytle 

  • Former Lackey
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 584
  • Joined: 30-March 09

Posted 13 October 2009 - 03:04 PM

View Postgpleonard, on Oct 13 2009, 12:11 PM, said:

View PostJoshLytle, on Oct 13 2009, 12:01 PM, said:

Well, we did fix an issue and a new one has appeared. We're working to fix it.

This was at the bottom of a response I received from Groundspeak today:

Ticket Details
===================
Ticket ID:
Department: Geocaching
Priority: Medium
Status: On Hold
Why is priorty medium and why is it on hold?

Thanks


There are a few things going on here. First, what you received was a response from our customer service team. I just talked with them and they explained that all new requests by default are assigned "Medium" priority and that they actually ignore that value and just handle things in the order in which they are received.

Second, the "on hold" status just means that the customer service team has processed the request and sent a response about it. Again, this is just their way of doing bookkeeping in the customer service computer system.

Third, the customer service team is separate from the mobile team. Bug fixes and new features go through me personally, and so I can promise that we're actually following through on this problem.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic