Groundspeak Forums: GPX 1.0 and GPX 1.0.1 - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

GPX 1.0 and GPX 1.0.1 What's the difference?

#1 User is offline   Jonovich 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1243
  • Joined: 16-October 04

Posted 13 January 2010 - 03:10 AM

Hi folks,

Just spotted in my Geocaching.com profile an option to switch between GPX 1.0 and GPX 1.0.1. I'm curious as to what the difference is between the two versions? Does this setting affect both the Pocket Queries GPX & individual Cache page GPX downloads?

Cheers,

Jon.

#2 User is offline   beejay&esskay 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1958
  • Joined: 16-November 02

Posted 13 January 2010 - 06:51 AM

It affects all GPX files, both PQs and individual downloads.

The main difference (for me) is the (re-)inclusion of attributes in 1.0.1. Since the current GSAK beta supports those attributes, color me happy.

#3 User is offline   Jonovich 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1243
  • Joined: 16-October 04

Posted 13 January 2010 - 07:17 AM

View Postbeejay&esskay, on Jan 13 2010, 02:51 PM, said:

It affects all GPX files, both PQs and individual downloads.

The main difference (for me) is the (re-)inclusion of attributes in 1.0.1. Since the current GSAK beta supports those attributes, color me happy.


So 1.0.1 includes the attributes and 1.0 does not? If that is the case, how come my GSAK has the attributes in it and I'm only on 1.0 of GPX? Aren't the attributes just additional XML entries in the GPX file?

Jon.

#4 User is offline   beejay&esskay 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1958
  • Joined: 16-November 02

Posted 13 January 2010 - 07:57 AM

View PostDakar4x4, on Jan 13 2010, 10:17 AM, said:

So 1.0.1 includes the attributes and 1.0 does not? If that is the case, how come my GSAK has the attributes in it and I'm only on 1.0 of GPX? Aren't the attributes just additional XML entries in the GPX file?

Jon.

Yes, but those additional entries are not in 1.0. (At least they weren't. Don't make me switch back to check unless you are sure they are.)

The caches with attributes that you have from GSAK were probably downloaded during the week in November that Groundspeak switched everything to 1.0.1. GSAK didn't forget those attributes.

#5 User is offline   Jonovich 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1243
  • Joined: 16-October 04

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:11 AM

View Postbeejay&esskay, on Jan 13 2010, 03:57 PM, said:

View PostDakar4x4, on Jan 13 2010, 10:17 AM, said:


So 1.0.1 includes the attributes and 1.0 does not? If that is the case, how come my GSAK has the attributes in it and I'm only on 1.0 of GPX? Aren't the attributes just additional XML entries in the GPX file?

Jon.

Yes, but those additional entries are not in 1.0. (At least they weren't. Don't make me switch back to check unless you are sure they are.)

The caches with attributes that you have from GSAK were probably downloaded during the week in November that Groundspeak switched everything to 1.0.1. GSAK didn't forget those attributes.


Yes... you are correct. If I check new caches that were placed in the last week or so, they don't have attributes in GSAK, the ones that do were around since last November at least.

Right, I'll switch my profile over to 1.0.1 and see how things progress from there... Are there any negatives to having 1.0.1? The fact it's a setting I have control of in my profile makes me think there is? Otherwise would 1.0.1 just have been turned on, replacing 1.0? Like it did last November?

Many thanks,

Jon.

#6 User is offline   beejay&esskay 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1958
  • Joined: 16-November 02

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:18 AM

View PostDakar4x4, on Jan 13 2010, 11:11 AM, said:

Right, I'll switch my profile over to 1.0.1 and see how things progress from there... Are there any negatives to having 1.0.1? The fact it's a setting I have control of in my profile makes me think there is? Otherwise would 1.0.1 just have been turned on, replacing 1.0? Like it did last November?

Many thanks,

Jon.


Some third-party applications had trouble with 1.0.1 when the switch was made in November. INATN was the only one I use that had problems, and it has been updated to handle it. The profile choice lets you switch back to 1.0 if you are negatively affected. I think it's an excellent way to get new data into the GPX files without waiting for every possible application to be updated to handle it.

This post has been edited by beejay&esskay: 13 January 2010 - 08:22 AM


#7 User is offline   knowschad 

  • Charter Nobody
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 17428
  • Joined: 20-May 05

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:27 AM

I have set my GPX to 1.0.1. Where in GSAK do the attributes show up? I would have expected a tab on the filters dialog and perhaps something in View/Add Columns.

#8 User is offline   Jonovich 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1243
  • Joined: 16-October 04

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:33 AM

View Postknowschad, on Jan 13 2010, 04:27 PM, said:

I have set my GPX to 1.0.1. Where in GSAK do the attributes show up? I would have expected a tab on the filters dialog and perhaps something in View/Add Columns.


The attributes appear on the listing next to cache summary information (co-ords & travel bug resident details).

Not sure if there is a delay on when you get 1.0.1 after turning it on, but I just flicked it on and submitted a couple of PQ's, but didn't get any attributes in the resultant PQ's... The only attributes I have in my GSAK are those from back in November.... Curious.... I'll try another PQ tomorrow, maybe it takes a while for the setting to take effect?

J

#9 User is offline   beejay&esskay 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1958
  • Joined: 16-November 02

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:38 AM

View PostDakar4x4, on Jan 13 2010, 11:33 AM, said:

Not sure if there is a delay on when you get 1.0.1 after turning it on, but I just flicked it on and submitted a couple of PQ's, but didn't get any attributes in the resultant PQ's... The only attributes I have in my GSAK are those from back in November.... Curious.... I'll try another PQ tomorrow, maybe it takes a while for the setting to take effect?

J

No delay, I think. But check your profile to see that change took place. The first time I tried it I must have clicked the wrong spot since I didn't have the change.

You can verify the change is working by downloading a single GPX for a cache that has attributes.

#10 User is offline   beejay&esskay 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1958
  • Joined: 16-November 02

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:42 AM

View Postknowschad, on Jan 13 2010, 11:27 AM, said:

I have set my GPX to 1.0.1. Where in GSAK do the attributes show up? I would have expected a tab on the filters dialog and perhaps something in View/Add Columns.


Full support in GSAK requires the 7.7 beta. You'll see a new attributes tab in filters and the attributes are listed on the HTML print (and other places, but that's the one I cared about.)

GSAK 7.6 is accumulating attribute information if present in the GPX files. There is a user macro to use these for selections and another to show the attributes, but details are probably better discussed at http://gsak.net/boar...dex.php?act=idx

#11 User is offline   Jonovich 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1243
  • Joined: 16-October 04

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:48 AM

View Postbeejay&esskay, on Jan 13 2010, 04:38 PM, said:

No delay, I think. But check your profile to see that change took place. The first time I tried it I must have clicked the wrong spot since I didn't have the change.

You can verify the change is working by downloading a single GPX for a cache that has attributes.


Spot on again... You are VERY GOOD <_<

The setting hadn't stuck... (or maybe I didn't press save??? Can't say for sure) Just tried again and verified it had stuck before submitting my PQ's this time... Worked a treat!

Thanks muchly for you your assistance, greatly appreciated!

Cheers,

Jon.

#12 User is offline   robertlipe 

  • Chief Babel-Head
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4976
  • Joined: 23-December 01

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:51 AM

This option is also badly named. Both forms are still GPX 1.0. The Grounspeak extensio is what changes from 1.0 to 1.0.1

#13 User is offline   L0ne.R 

  • Selective
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3522
  • Joined: 08-February 06

Posted 13 January 2010 - 09:26 AM

Will this have an affect on Cacheberry users?

Also, how do I make the switch? I don't see a link on my profile page to switch from 1.0 to 1.0.1.

#14 User is offline   beejay&esskay 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1958
  • Joined: 16-November 02

Posted 13 January 2010 - 09:46 AM

http://www.geocachin...references.aspx

I have no idea who it might hurt.

#15 User is offline   L0ne.R 

  • Selective
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3522
  • Joined: 08-February 06

Posted 13 January 2010 - 09:54 AM

View Postbeejay&esskay, on Jan 13 2010, 09:46 AM, said:



Thank you. <_<

#16 User is offline   larryc43230 

  • Wandering but seldom lost
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2005
  • Joined: 25-April 06

Posted 13 January 2010 - 09:55 AM

View PostDakar4x4, on Jan 13 2010, 11:48 AM, said:

The setting hadn't stuck... (or maybe I didn't press save??? Can't say for sure) Just tried again and verified it had stuck before submitting my PQ's this time... Worked a treat!

I changed the setting for my account to GPX 1.0.1 yesterday, and definitely pressed Save. After reading this thread, I went back and checked my account details, and the change hadn't stuck. I've changed it to 1.0.1 once again; I hope it sticks this time, since I'd love to be able to have attributes included with my pocket queries.

--Larry

#17 User is offline   knowschad 

  • Charter Nobody
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 17428
  • Joined: 20-May 05

Posted 13 January 2010 - 10:09 AM

View Postbeejay&esskay, on Jan 13 2010, 10:42 AM, said:

View Postknowschad, on Jan 13 2010, 11:27 AM, said:

I have set my GPX to 1.0.1. Where in GSAK do the attributes show up? I would have expected a tab on the filters dialog and perhaps something in View/Add Columns.

Full support in GSAK requires the 7.7 beta. You'll see a new attributes tab in filters and the attributes are listed on the HTML print (and other places, but that's the one I cared about.)
GSAK 7.6 is accumulating attribute information if present in the GPX files. There is a user macro to use these for selections and another to show the attributes, but details are probably better discussed at http://gsak.net/boar...dex.php?act=idx
Ahhh... there's the problem. I'm running 7.6.2 here. Thanks!

#18 User is offline   knowschad 

  • Charter Nobody
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 17428
  • Joined: 20-May 05

Posted 13 January 2010 - 10:15 AM

View Postlarryc43230, on Jan 13 2010, 11:55 AM, said:

I changed the setting for my account to GPX 1.0.1 yesterday, and definitely pressed Save. After reading this thread, I went back and checked my account details, and the change hadn't stuck. I've changed it to 1.0.1 once again; I hope it sticks this time, since I'd love to be able to have attributes included with my pocket queries.--Larry
Aha! So... I'm not going crazy! I saw the same thing. I set it to 1.0.1 yesterday, clicked Save, and when I went back there just now, it was back to 1.0. Seems to be sticking now, at any rate.

#19 User is offline   robertlipe 

  • Chief Babel-Head
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4976
  • Joined: 23-December 01

Posted 13 January 2010 - 12:00 PM

Yes, I think there's a "stickiness" problem in that option. That should be reported in the problem report thread[strike] over in the web group[strike].

Edited: this is the right group. just the wrong thread.

This post has been edited by robertlipe: 13 January 2010 - 12:11 PM


#20 User is offline   robertlipe 

  • Chief Babel-Head
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4976
  • Joined: 23-December 01

Posted 13 January 2010 - 12:08 PM

Grrr. Forum timeouts and double posts. Mod, please feel free to nuke.

This post has been edited by robertlipe: 13 January 2010 - 12:09 PM


#21 User is offline   simplysup 

  • .. miles to go before I sleep ..
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 139
  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 13 January 2010 - 12:39 PM

View Postknowschad, on Jan 13 2010, 06:15 PM, said:

View Postlarryc43230, on Jan 13 2010, 11:55 AM, said:

I changed the setting for my account to GPX 1.0.1 yesterday, and definitely pressed Save. After reading this thread, I went back and checked my account details, and the change hadn't stuck. I've changed it to 1.0.1 once again; I hope it sticks this time, since I'd love to be able to have attributes included with my pocket queries.--Larry
Aha! So... I'm not going crazy! I saw the same thing. I set it to 1.0.1 yesterday, clicked Save, and when I went back there just now, it was back to 1.0. Seems to be sticking now, at any rate.


I had to do it twice to get it to stick.

#22 User is offline   knowschad 

  • Charter Nobody
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 17428
  • Joined: 20-May 05

Posted 13 January 2010 - 12:48 PM

I will report it to the main upgrade thread, now that I see several confirmations.

#23 User is offline   JC_Geo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 166
  • Joined: 29-August 05

Posted 13 January 2010 - 12:54 PM

View PostDakar4x4, on Jan 13 2010, 03:10 AM, said:

Hi folks,

Just spotted in my Geocaching.com profile an option to switch between GPX 1.0 and GPX 1.0.1. I'm curious as to what the difference is between the two versions? Does this setting affect both the Pocket Queries GPX & individual Cache page GPX downloads?

Cheers,

Jon.

Where is this option switch? I can't seem to find it on my profile page.

Thanks

#24 User is offline   larryc43230 

  • Wandering but seldom lost
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2005
  • Joined: 25-April 06

Posted 13 January 2010 - 02:14 PM

View PostJC_Geo, on Jan 13 2010, 03:54 PM, said:

Where is this option switch? I can't seem to find it on my profile page.

Thanks

It's on this page. It's the last item, labeled "GPX Version Preference".

--Larry

#25 User is offline   JC_Geo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 166
  • Joined: 29-August 05

Posted 13 January 2010 - 03:12 PM

Larry,

Thanks! Found it.

#26 User is offline   The Fat Cats 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: 05-January 05

Posted 13 January 2010 - 05:08 PM

How is 7.7 beta running, including all the patches? I'd love to test out the new attributes feature, but I'm nervous about beta. Thanks!

#27 User is offline   beejay&esskay 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1958
  • Joined: 16-November 02

Posted 13 January 2010 - 05:47 PM

View PostThe Fat Cats, on Jan 13 2010, 08:08 PM, said:

How is 7.7 beta running, including all the patches? I'd love to test out the new attributes feature, but I'm nervous about beta. Thanks!

Maybe a better topic at http://gsak.net/boar...hp?showforum=36

The good news is if you switch to 1.0.1 GSAK 7.6 will be accumulating all the attributes.

I'm happily using 7.7 and have been for a while...but if betas make you nervous, maybe it's not time yet for you.

(Clyde lists fixes made...you can read his list and think "If I were running the beta software, how upset would I be if this error had happened to me.")

#28 User is offline   knowschad 

  • Charter Nobody
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 17428
  • Joined: 20-May 05

Posted 13 January 2010 - 08:56 PM

View Postbeejay&esskay, on Jan 13 2010, 07:47 PM, said:

View PostThe Fat Cats, on Jan 13 2010, 08:08 PM, said:

How is 7.7 beta running, including all the patches? I'd love to test out the new attributes feature, but I'm nervous about beta. Thanks!

Maybe a better topic at http://gsak.net/boar...hp?showforum=36
The good news is if you switch to 1.0.1 GSAK 7.6 will be accumulating all the attributes.
I'm happily using 7.7 and have been for a while...but if betas make you nervous, maybe it's not time yet for you.
(Clyde lists fixes made...you can read his list and think "If I were running the beta software, how upset would I be if this error had happened to me.")
Betas make me nervous. As do final releases. Notice any changes around here recently? LOL! Finaly releases with GSAK seem to be quite solid, with generally only minor fixes in the minor version releases, but betas are for testers, not for cachers. I'll wait, thanks!

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked