Groundspeak Forums: Differences in GPX 1.0, 1.01, and 1.1 - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Differences in GPX 1.0, 1.01, and 1.1 What are they?????

#1 User is offline   madman1892 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 07-May 04

Posted 21 January 2010 - 09:37 AM

can anyone tell me the difference between the different GPX file versions? I know that Groundspeak is now including cache attributes in the 1.01 files that you specify in your profile.

Are there any other significant differences in the different GPX types? Are there any advantages or disadvantages of one version over the others?

thanks

#2 User is offline   jholly 

  • I like the smell of a cache in the morning
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7896
  • Joined: 16-August 02

Posted 21 January 2010 - 09:42 AM

View Postmadman1892, on Jan 21 2010, 09:37 AM, said:

can anyone tell me the difference between the different GPX file versions? I know that Groundspeak is now including cache attributes in the 1.01 files that you specify in your profile.

Are there any other significant differences in the different GPX types? Are there any advantages or disadvantages of one version over the others?

thanks



1.0 = no attributes
1.01 = attributes

A previous update delivered the equivalent of GPX 1.01 and broke many 3rd party applications. This was rolled back and now with this update you can chose which version depending on your 3rd party app compatibility.

Jim

#3 User is offline   madman1892 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 07-May 04

Posted 21 January 2010 - 09:44 AM

what about gpx 1.1? GSAK has had the option to put out caches in that format for a while now?

#4 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5354
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 21 January 2010 - 10:20 AM

As I understand it...

1.0 is the original format. 1.1 was a replacement in 2004..... The biggest problem is that GPSBabel defaults to 1.0 and if you give it a 1.1 without telling it, a mess ensues. As GPSBabel is the back end for most common programs, using 1.0 is usually safer. Not sure the exact differences. Maybe Mr. Lipe will let us know.

1.0.1 is "I guess" something Groundspeak magically created to allow attributes.....

#5 User is offline   Avernar 

  • Night Cacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1402
  • Joined: 04-August 07

Posted 21 January 2010 - 11:14 AM

View PostRed90, on Jan 21 2010, 10:20 AM, said:

1.0.1 is "I guess" something Groundspeak magically created to allow attributes.....

The selection box in the profile is mislabeled. It is not the GPX format version. It's the Groundspeak extension format version.

All GPX files from Groundspeak are GPX 1.0. Here's a snipped from a GPX file:

xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0 http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0/gpx.xsd
http://www.Groundspeak.com/cache/1/0/1 http://www.Groundspeak.com/cache/1/0/1/cache.xsd"
xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0">


So the GPX file is using Topographix's 1.0 format with Groundspeak's 1.0.1 cache extensions.

#6 User is offline   Xantos10 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: 21-January 09

Posted 21 January 2010 - 11:14 AM

So do you have to tell GSAP that you want to download 1.0.1 files? I would like to have the Attributes in my files.

#7 User is offline   Avernar 

  • Night Cacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1402
  • Joined: 04-August 07

Posted 21 January 2010 - 11:17 AM

View PostXantos10, on Jan 21 2010, 11:14 AM, said:

So do you have to tell GSAP that you want to download 1.0.1 files? I would like to have the Attributes in my files.

No, you tell the site you wan't 1.0.1 files.

Follow this link: Manage Account Preferences

#8 User is offline   robertlipe 

  • Chief Babel-Head
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4997
  • Joined: 23-December 01

Posted 21 January 2010 - 11:52 AM

The GPX version written by Groundspeak is always 1.0, despite the erroneous labeling that's already been reported. Though a GPX 1.1 has been around for years, Groundspeak's extensions for geocaching are bolted onto GPX 1.0 and are incompatible with GPX 1.1. (This results in the "mess" hinted at above if you try to make a PQ into GPX 1.1 - they just don't mix.)

What's changed from 1.0 to 1.0.1 is Groundspeak's extensions. So what a commoner calls a "new" PQ is actually a GPX 1.0 file with Groundspeak 1.0.1 extensions. GPX 1.1 is not involved.

#9 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5354
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 21 January 2010 - 12:05 PM

View Postrobertlipe, on Jan 21 2010, 12:52 PM, said:

.....and are incompatible with GPX 1.1. (This results in the "mess" hinted at above if you try to make a PQ into GPX 1.1 - they just don't mix.)


What I must be thinking of then is exporting to 1.1 via GSAK. I recall strange results.

For interest sake, what are the differences?

#10 User is offline   robertlipe 

  • Chief Babel-Head
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4997
  • Joined: 23-December 01

Posted 21 January 2010 - 12:40 PM

One of the key - and incompatible - differences between GPX 1.0 and GPX 1.1 is the way extensions are handled. The Groundspeak extension upon which PQs are based is a GPX 1.0 style extension.

A few people have guessed at what the Groundspeak extensions (diff, hint, container, logs, etc.) might look like if they were recast in GPX 1.1 form, but since Groundspeak's own apps don't hock up GPX 1.1 it's a bit academic.

#11 User is offline   keehotee 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3017
  • Joined: 04-February 04

Posted 07 March 2010 - 06:25 AM

Just noticed that my Oregon now has the attributes listed on the cache info screen - even though I had GPX 1.0 selected as default on my account.
Have attributes been snuck into 1.0 files? Or is the site sending 1.0.1 files regardless of default?

#12 User is offline   HHL 

  • Mo HCT (HanseaticCacheTeam)
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2060
  • Joined: 25-July 02

Posted 08 March 2010 - 12:59 AM

View Postkeehotee, on Mar 7 2010, 03:25 PM, said:

Just noticed that my Oregon now has the attributes listed on the cache info screen - [Ö]

could you please provide an screenshot? tia

happy hunting
hans

#13 User is offline   Pax42 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 694
  • Joined: 10-April 07

Posted 08 March 2010 - 06:19 AM

View Postkeehotee, on Mar 7 2010, 08:25 AM, said:

Just noticed that my Oregon now has the attributes listed on the cache info screen - even though I had GPX 1.0 selected as default on my account.
Have attributes been snuck into 1.0 files? Or is the site sending 1.0.1 files regardless of default?

Something Groundspeak did in the last update caused people to begin receiving 1.0.1 even though their preference was still set to 1.0. It's causing problems for a lot of Delorme users because the Cache Register widget doesn't like 1.0.1.

#14 User is offline   auban1 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 06-July 09

Posted 08 March 2010 - 01:19 PM

I really like that this function about attributes was added. I changed my settings to 1.01 and my PQ's and downloaded GPX files contain the attribute information when I check the files with notepad.

My problem is that I don't see anything about the attributes on my GPS unit. I use a Garmin Oregon 450 and I tried both transfer via GSAK and directly adding the GPX file to the Garmin GPX folder on my unit without any results. I checked for updates to my unit but I have the latest from WebUpdater.

Is it possible to change some setting or do I have to use a special firmware for this to work?

#15 User is offline   larryc43230 

  • Wandering but seldom lost
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2135
  • Joined: 25-April 06

Posted 08 March 2010 - 02:02 PM

View Postlarsbengtsson, on Mar 8 2010, 04:19 PM, said:

I really like that this function about attributes was added. I changed my settings to 1.01 and my PQ's and downloaded GPX files contain the attribute information when I check the files with notepad.

My problem is that I don't see anything about the attributes on my GPS unit. I use a Garmin Oregon 450 and I tried both transfer via GSAK and directly adding the GPX file to the Garmin GPX folder on my unit without any results. I checked for updates to my unit but I have the latest from WebUpdater.

Is it possible to change some setting or do I have to use a special firmware for this to work?

I use GSAK's Colorado/Oregon Export macro to load cache information into my Oregon 550t (scroll down to the last post in that thread to get the latest and greatest version). The macro inserts the cache attributes into a new dummy first log for each cache.

--Larry

#16 User is offline   eagsc7 

  • Cacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 739
  • Joined: 17-July 03

Posted 08 March 2010 - 08:17 PM

Does GSAK support 1.0.1?

The Steaks

#17 User is offline   jholly 

  • I like the smell of a cache in the morning
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7896
  • Joined: 16-August 02

Posted 08 March 2010 - 09:00 PM

View Posteagsc7, on Mar 8 2010, 08:17 PM, said:

Does GSAK support 1.0.1?

The Steaks


The 7.7 filter options has a tab for attributes, so there is a slim chance it might, but I'm not sure.

#18 User is offline   keehotee 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3017
  • Joined: 04-February 04

Posted 09 March 2010 - 04:33 AM

View PostHHL, on Mar 8 2010, 08:59 AM, said:

View Postkeehotee, on Mar 7 2010, 03:25 PM, said:

Just noticed that my Oregon now has the attributes listed on the cache info screen - [Ö]

could you please provide an screenshot? tia

happy hunting
hans


Posted Image

#19 User is offline   Walts Hunting 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5228
  • Joined: 30-September 04

Posted 09 March 2010 - 05:33 AM

Quote

What I must be thinking of then is exporting to 1.1 via GSAK. I recall strange results


That explains why I get a failure when I click that in GSAK and then try to load it into GE. Thanks for the help.

The screen shot confirms the earlier posted comment about the attributes being in a dummy first log. Note no icon before the attributes.

Very Clever. Those macro writers over on the GSAK forum are great.

#20 User is offline   HHL 

  • Mo HCT (HanseaticCacheTeam)
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2060
  • Joined: 25-July 02

Posted 09 March 2010 - 12:16 PM

View Postkeehotee, on Mar 9 2010, 01:33 PM, said:

[Ö]

Posted Image

ha, thatís an easy one. you didnít mentioned gsak in your earlier post.

happy hunting
hans

This post has been edited by HHL: 09 March 2010 - 12:17 PM


#21 User is offline   N7MFT 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: 26-May 07

Posted 09 June 2010 - 10:01 AM

Too bad Garmin hasn't come up with a firmware version for the Colorado & Oregon Series' that will display the Icons.

Can someone tell me why it takes the 1.01 version to get the icons to be in the first log? The 1.0 version has them as they come up in GSAK.

#22 User is offline   dakboy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2017
  • Joined: 03-December 01

Posted 09 June 2010 - 11:13 AM

View PostN7MFT, on Jun 9 2010, 02:01 PM, said:

Too bad Garmin hasn't come up with a firmware version for the Colorado & Oregon Series' that will display the Icons.

Those icons would have to be licensed from Groundspeak.

I'd much rather have text than icons in the field, so I don't have to memorize what a couple dozen icons mean.

#23 User is offline   HHL 

  • Mo HCT (HanseaticCacheTeam)
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2060
  • Joined: 25-July 02

Posted 09 June 2010 - 11:49 PM

View Postdakboy, on Jun 9 2010, 09:13 PM, said:

View PostN7MFT, on Jun 9 2010, 02:01 PM, said:

Too bad Garmin hasn't come up with a firmware version for the Colorado & Oregon Series' that will display the Icons.

Those icons would have to be licensed from Groundspeak.
[Ö]

thatís wrong.
weíre just using the same font than Groundspeak uses.
http://www.nps.gov/h...map-symbols.htm

happy hunting
hans

#24 User is offline   iampaw 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 05-June 06

Posted 27 December 2010 - 06:01 AM

Before I did the lasted firmware update I used to get the attributes info on my oregon now for some reason I am not. I have made the change in my profile. Anyone have any ideas?

#25 User is offline   dfx 

  • CDJ Abuser
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8107
  • Joined: 06-April 07

Posted 27 December 2010 - 06:26 AM

View Postiampaw, on 27 December 2010 - 06:01 AM, said:

Before I did the lasted firmware update I used to get the attributes info on my oregon now for some reason I am not. I have made the change in my profile. Anyone have any ideas?


oregons never show attributes. the only way to get them is to convert them to text before you load the GPXs, e.g. through GSAK.

#26 User is offline   WVTopoFan 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 22-June 10

Posted 02 July 2011 - 03:06 AM

I know the last post was made several months ago, but I thought I would add a note for others who stumble across this thread.

I have a Garmin Oregon 450t - it's my first GPS unit, and I've had it for two weeks - and I had no problem getting it to download and display a cache listing with attributes from Geocaching.com with my account set for "GPX 1.0.1" files.

I have Garmin's TOPO U.S. 24K Southeast DVD, and it comes with a copy of BaseCamp on it. When I installed BaseCamp and the map on my computer (Windows XP-SP3), it also installed Garmin Communicator as an extension in my browser (Firefox v.3.6.18).

I connected my GPS unit to my computer with the unit interface set to "Garmin Serial" (Setup> System> Interface). Then I selected a nearby cache on Geocaching.com, clicked the button labeled "Send to My GPS," and a pop-up window opened in which I selected my unit. Garmin Communicator asked whether I really wanted the website to have access to my GPS unit. I told it "Yes," and the cache file loaded directly into the unit.

When I disconnected the unit from my computer, I went to the "Geocaching" profile and tapped "Geocaches" on the main menu (the button with the treasure chest icon). Then I tapped the button with the name of the cache on it. The map opened with the name of the cache on a button at the top of the screen. I tapped it, and got this wonderful listing on my unit:

Posted Image

You can read the whole description on the unit by sliding the screen up the same way as you would slide a map.

For those of you who like the background I'm using, it is one of a series of custom background images available at GPSFix. Having a white background does help to make the menus, compass, and trip computer easier to read.

I hope this helps to clear up the confusion - especially for newbies like myself!

This post has been edited by WVTopoFan: 02 July 2011 - 03:18 AM


#27 User is online   ecanderson 

  • Premium Member - This Space for Rent
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3527
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 02 July 2011 - 05:38 AM

View PostWVTopoFan, on 02 July 2011 - 03:06 AM, said:

I know the last post was made several months ago, but I thought I would add a note for others who stumble across this thread.

I have a Garmin Oregon 450t - it's my first GPS unit, and I've had it for two weeks - and I had no problem getting it to download and display a cache listing with attributes from Geocaching.com with my account set for "GPX 1.0.1" files.
...
I hope this helps to clear up the confusion - especially for newbies like myself!
I'm not sure that it may not be adding more confusion, especially considering the topic that this thread covers.

As dfx has correctly pointed out in the previous message, the firmware on the 450 does NOT parse and display the attribute data from the XML in a *.gpx file - regardless of whether 1.0.1 is being received. Your screen shot doesn't show any attribute data. I'm not sure what you're seeing on your end that has you thinking it's there. BaseCamp isn't going to do anything with it, either.

Like dfx, I recommend GSAK to add the attribute data. Using a macro called CacheAttributes, the attributes are prepended as a 'dummy' log entry that shows all of the attributes (if any exist) in text form that are associated with each cache. Those extra logs are sent to your unit when you "Send to GPS".

#28 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2526
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 02 July 2011 - 02:20 PM

View Postecanderson, on 02 July 2011 - 05:38 AM, said:

BaseCamp isn't going to do anything with it, either.
Wasn't that added to BaseCamp v3.2.1?

#29 User is online   ecanderson 

  • Premium Member - This Space for Rent
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3527
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 02 July 2011 - 03:15 PM

View Postcoggins, on 02 July 2011 - 02:20 PM, said:

View Postecanderson, on 02 July 2011 - 05:38 AM, said:

BaseCamp isn't going to do anything with it, either.
Wasn't that added to BaseCamp v3.2.1?
As for the

"Added support for the Groundspeak geocaching 1.0.1 extension"

that was evidently added "For Internal Use Only". As far as I can tell, you can't still can't see cache attributes in Basecamp yet (nothing under Properties or in the Logs), and my export attempts indicate that it still has no facility to export any attribute data to an Oregon if you're sending caches that way (vs. GSAK's dummy log method).

#30 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2526
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 02 July 2011 - 05:15 PM

View Postecanderson, on 02 July 2011 - 03:15 PM, said:

View Postcoggins, on 02 July 2011 - 02:20 PM, said:

View Postecanderson, on 02 July 2011 - 05:38 AM, said:

BaseCamp isn't going to do anything with it, either.
Wasn't that added to BaseCamp v3.2.1?
As for the

"Added support for the Groundspeak geocaching 1.0.1 extension"

that was evidently added "For Internal Use Only". As far as I can tell, you can't still can't see cache attributes in Basecamp yet (nothing under Properties or in the Logs), and my export attempts indicate that it still has no facility to export any attribute data to an Oregon if you're sending caches that way (vs. GSAK's dummy log method).
Ah, that's why I asked.

#31 User is online   ecanderson 

  • Premium Member - This Space for Rent
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3527
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 02 July 2011 - 08:21 PM

View Postcoggins, on 02 July 2011 - 05:15 PM, said:

Ah, that's why I asked.
Can't hurt. Wish I could find any evidence that there's some support in there somewhere. Downloaded it yesterday in hopes that good things would happen. I like the presentation of caches, and it's all there as far as I can see -- except the attributes.

#32 User is offline   michaelnel 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 512
  • Joined: 10-March 07

Posted 03 July 2011 - 05:29 AM

I think in this instance "Added support for the Groundspeak geocaching 1.0.1 extension" means the program won't crash if you feed 1.0.1s to it. ;-)

Doesn't matter much to me, since my 62S doesn't have a clue about attributes either. The only place they are useful to me is in GSAK. And no, I don't want to use a macro that puts in a dummy log with the attribs. I need real logs when I am in the field a lot more than I need attributes that I almost never look at anyway.

#33 User is online   ecanderson 

  • Premium Member - This Space for Rent
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3527
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 03 July 2011 - 05:43 AM

View Postmichaelnel, on 03 July 2011 - 05:29 AM, said:

And no, I don't want to use a macro that puts in a dummy log with the attribs. I need real logs when I am in the field a lot more than I need attributes that I almost never look at anyway.
I think you're under the misapprehension that the attributes log might be 'using up the space' of a real log. That's not the case. You don't lose a log when the attributes log entry is added (prepended) to the existing list.

#34 User is offline   michaelnel 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 512
  • Joined: 10-March 07

Posted 03 July 2011 - 06:07 AM

Oh, OK. Thanks.

#35 User is online   ecanderson 

  • Premium Member - This Space for Rent
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3527
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 03 July 2011 - 06:22 AM

I suspect one of the most frequently checked attributes in our area is "Winter Friendly" / "Not Winter Friendly". We have a lot of COs here who are pretty good about the accuracy of their attributes, and that one attribute alone can sometimes narrow a search area considerably, even in the summer. In fact, having that one bit of info at my fingertips in the field was what drove me to start using the CacheAttributes macro in the first place. Probably not so helpful to you there in SFO, but there may be something that is frequently used by the community that might help there, too. And sometimes, the info doesn't help at all. When the hunt gets tough, I take anything I can get!

This post has been edited by ecanderson: 03 July 2011 - 06:24 AM


#36 User is offline   michaelnel 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 512
  • Joined: 10-March 07

Posted 03 July 2011 - 08:37 AM

What is this "winter" you speak of?

#37 User is online   ecanderson 

  • Premium Member - This Space for Rent
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3527
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 03 July 2011 - 09:09 AM

View Postmichaelnel, on 03 July 2011 - 08:37 AM, said:

What is this "winter" you speak of?
That's when it rains in San Fransisco, isn't it? :lol:

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic