Groundspeak Forums: create POI in Garmin Colorado - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

create POI in Garmin Colorado

#1 User is offline   TDMMER 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Posted 06 February 2010 - 02:33 PM

I want to create POI's of waypoints created in Google earth. This is something I do on regular basis and it works quite well. Now we are planning to go to Canada for holiday, I suddenly encounter problems doing exactly the same job. The only difference seems to be the West coordinate!

What I do:
In Google Earth several points first created and saved as .kml file then merged in .csv file (standard WoW).
All coords bigger then 121W do not show up in Garmin Colorado300. E.g. coord N 50 5.984 W121 21.370 does show up, N 50 5.984 W122 21.370 doe NOT. All values greater than 122 do not show up.

What do I do wrong?

#2 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5243
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 06 February 2010 - 04:37 PM

Are these waypoints or custom POIs? How are you certain that they do not show up? Can you upload a copy of one of the CSV files?

#3 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5243
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 06 February 2010 - 04:51 PM

I just checked the second coordinate as a custom POI. No problems. Colorado 300

Posted Image

#4 User is offline   TDMMER 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Posted 07 February 2010 - 06:11 AM

View PostRed90, on Feb 6 2010, 04:37 PM, said:

Are these waypoints or custom POIs? How are you certain that they do not show up? Can you upload a copy of one of the CSV files?


Hi Red90,
They are custom POIs. The content of the .csv file is:
118.90001, 50.03885, "coord118"
119.50686, 50.00010, "coord119"
120.42168, 50.01621, "coord120"
121.35617, 50.09974, "coord121"
122.45190, 50.20712, "coord122"
123.60450, 49.78679, "coord123"
124.73730, 49.80845, "coord124"
125.76748, 50.18985, "coord125"
126.78688, 50.42959, "coord126"
127.48921, 50.61555, "coord127"
128.35913, 50.72525, "coord128"
130.44060, 44.18547, "coord130"

In my Colorado only the coord118, coord119, coord120 and coord121 show up. All the others not.
(Sorry, don't know yet how to upload files, first time in forum :laughing: )

#5 User is offline   ecanderson 

  • Premium Member - This Space for Rent
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3456
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 07 February 2010 - 12:10 PM

Shouldn't those west coordinates have '-' signs in front of them??? In what part of the world do the 1st three show up?!?

#6 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5243
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 07 February 2010 - 03:46 PM

Yes, the longitude should be negative. As shown, those are East coordinates. They should still show up. How are you searching for them?

#7 User is offline   Red90 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5243
  • Joined: 24-September 03

Posted 07 February 2010 - 04:01 PM

OK, I tested the POIs. There seems to be some sort of bug when searching for items that far from your current location. In the main search menu press "Options", then "Search Near..", then "A Map Point". Choose a location near the POIs (China or Canada, depending on + or -), then your will find them. They are there and when you are at the location, they will be found like normal.

#8 User is offline   TDMMER 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Posted 08 February 2010 - 02:12 PM

View PostRed90, on Feb 7 2010, 04:01 PM, said:

OK, I tested the POIs. There seems to be some sort of bug when searching for items that far from your current location. In the main search menu press "Options", then "Search Near..", then "A Map Point". Choose a location near the POIs (China or Canada, depending on + or -), then your will find them. They are there and when you are at the location, they will be found like normal.


Brilliant, it works!
Created a new file with the waypoints including the minus (previously indeed I removed the minus, thought it was solved with that but should have known better...). Then turned to GPS simulation mode and repositioned to the West side of Canada and all new POIs showed up. Strange bug, but the most important thing is that I can create the POIs at home and know they will show up in Canada.

Thanks a lot for helping out!

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic