Groundspeak Forums: "Caches Found" count is off by one - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

"Caches Found" count is off by one

#1 User is offline   K2D2 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 12-August 07

  Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:24 PM

I'm logging caches this evening and noticed that the number of caches Geocaching.com says I have differs from my own count by one. I had just run FindStatsGen in GSAK, and the number it generated also differed by one. I have spent the past half hour painstakingly comparing the geocaching.com list with my list in GSAK, and also imported both lists into a spreadsheet and did a computerized compare. Sure enough, both lists are (in my case) 873 finds long... except, while GSAK counts them correctly, geocaching.com says I have 872.

To be clear about this: it's not a matter of a missing cache; when I ask geocaching.com to show me the list of "all finds," it shows me 873 entries, all unique. But it counts them as 872.

Anyone else having this problem?

K2D2 :blink:

#2 User is online   baloo&bd 

  • Caching Couple
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3191
  • Joined: 29-March 03

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:28 PM

View PostK2D2, on Mar 4 2010, 10:24 PM, said:

I'm logging caches this evening and noticed that the number of caches Geocaching.com says I have differs from my own count by one. I had just run FindStatsGen in GSAK, and the number it generated also differed by one. I have spent the past half hour painstakingly comparing the geocaching.com list with my list in GSAK, and also imported both lists into a spreadsheet and did a computerized compare. Sure enough, both lists are (in my case) 873 finds long... except, while GSAK counts them correctly, geocaching.com says I have 872.

To be clear about this: it's not a matter of a missing cache; when I ask geocaching.com to show me the list of "all finds," it shows me 873 entries, all unique. But it counts them as 872.

Anyone else having this problem?

K2D2 :blink:


Just a thought. Run a MyFinds PQ, load in GSAK. Then make sure the FCOUNT column is activated in GSAK and sort on that column from largest to smallest. I am betting there is a "2" that will show up meaning there is a double log somewhere.

This post has been edited by baloo&bd: 04 March 2010 - 08:28 PM


#3 User is offline   Swamper68 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: 05-October 09

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:50 PM

I just looked at your profile and it says 873 like you quoted.
873 in your FindStats.
873 under your found geocaches on your profile.
873 on your last post of the last find you had.

If you are talking about the stats bar only showing 872?
Sometimes you have to give that a few minutes to update. If it doesn't update, since it is a generated image, hold down the shift key and click refresh on the browser page to reload the image.

Does that help?

#4 User is offline   K2D2 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 12-August 07

Posted 14 March 2010 - 09:24 PM

Finally found it! I went through again, with the help of an Excel spreadsheet, and compared GSAK's records with those of geocaching.com. Turns out it was one of my OWN caches that GSAK erroneously had recorded as having been found by me, which bumped up its total count by one. Not sure how that happened, but when I deleted that waypoint and re-downloaded the GPX file from geocaching.com to GSAK, the problem went away. My counts now match!

#5 User is offline   Chrysalides 

  • Stupendous Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6850
  • Joined: 19-October 08

Posted 14 March 2010 - 09:44 PM

Not directly related to your current issue (which you've already solved) but sort of related. One thing to note about GSAK, while it will add new logs to your DB, it cannot detect deleted logs from the DB.

If you download a GPX and it contains log entry X, you add it to GSAK, and log entry X is subsequently deleted, it will remain in GSAK unless you delete all log entries for the cache and reload.

What this means is that if you log a cache, download the GPX into GSAK, delete that log, then log it again, you're going to end up with 2 finds for that cache.

This post has been edited by Chrysalides: 14 March 2010 - 09:46 PM


#6 User is offline   Keystone 

  • Everything in Moderation
  • Group: Site Wide Moderators
  • Posts: 16615
  • Joined: 16-May 03

Posted 15 March 2010 - 03:24 AM

Since this turned out to be a GSAK issue I am moving it out of the website bugs forum.

#7 User is offline   Walts Hunting 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4911
  • Joined: 30-September 04

Posted 15 March 2010 - 07:08 AM

You might want to check the logs for your cache. It is likely you logged a find when you wanted a note. It is not likely that GC returned a found on it unless you did log it.

If you don't correct the original problem on the website then the next My Finds Query will bring it back.

#8 User is offline   MorrisonHiker 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 26-February 10

Posted 27 September 2010 - 05:57 PM

I've noticed a similar discrepancy with my cache counts for some time. Right now, Geocaching.com shows I have 346 finds. However, when I view the GPX file, there are only 345 finds. When I generate my stats on MyGeocachingProfile.com, it shows Total Caches 346 (345 distinct caches). Where is the other cache coming from? I believe when I first started caching that I accidentally logged a find twice...but I believe I later removed that found log.

I've tried many times over the past few months to review the GPX file...but since I'm "short" a record, I don't know how I'm going to find what's missing.

Any ideas? :laughing:

#9 User is offline   MorrisonHiker 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 26-February 10

Posted 27 September 2010 - 06:37 PM

I did a little more checking and found that page 17 (of my 18 pages) only has 19 finds listed and the last page has 6. The 17th page should be showing 20 finds (20*17)+6 = 346. Looks like it's really only showing 20*16 + 19 + 6 = 345.

I'm guessing I had an incorrect entry at one time...and now the counts are off...and the pagination is incorrect on that page. I guess I'll be reporting a bug to Groundspeak.

#10 User is offline   ecanderson 

  • Premium Member - This Space for Rent
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3384
  • Joined: 13-January 08

Posted 27 September 2010 - 07:14 PM

View PostMorrisonHiker, on Sep 27 2010, 07:57 PM, said:

I've noticed a similar discrepancy with my cache counts for some time. Right now, Geocaching.com shows I have 346 finds. However, when I view the GPX file, there are only 345 finds. When I generate my stats on MyGeocachingProfile.com, it shows Total Caches 346 (345 distinct caches). Where is the other cache coming from? I believe when I first started caching that I accidentally logged a find twice...but I believe I later removed that found log.
A double log is certainly the easiest way to get 345 unique caches but 346 finds. The GPX file isn't going to show the same cache twice, so you'd only see the 345 there.

#11 User is offline   MorrisonHiker 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 26-February 10

Posted 28 September 2010 - 08:00 PM

I finally found the duplicate entry. Instead of opening the GPX file as an XML document in Excel, I opened it as a read-only worksheet. This allowed me to see multiple entries for each cache location...and see the duplicate log. I removed it and that reduced my Found count. I'm chatted with Groundspeak and they are aware of the bug which prevents 20 caches from appearing at a time. A fix is on its way.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic