Groundspeak Forums: Garmin "send to GPS" - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Garmin "send to GPS"

#1 User is offline   hoosier guy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1103
  • Joined: 29-December 07

Posted 01 November 2010 - 03:10 PM

When I hit the Send to GPS button the box comes up "Can't get it to run? Try installing the latest plugin here."

So I instaled the latest plug in & the latest drivers, clicked on the test page and the dialoge box says
"Communicator Plugin is properly installed and up to date, version 2.9.2.0.
Garmin GPS device is detected and communicating properly:"


Yet I can not send caches to my GPSr, any ideas?

#2 User is offline   gururyan 

  • Balsamic Vinegar Junkie
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 26-March 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 03:21 PM

View Posthoosier guy, on Nov 1 2010, 03:10 PM, said:

When I hit the Send to GPS button the box comes up "Can't get it to run? Try installing the latest plugin here."

So I instaled the latest plug in & the latest drivers, clicked on the test page and the dialoge box says
"Communicator Plugin is properly installed and up to date, version 2.9.2.0.
Garmin GPS device is detected and communicating properly:"


Yet I can not send caches to my GPSr, any ideas?


Same here, reinstalled and everything. Glad to know it's not just me!

#3 User is offline   NicoleLackey 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 198
  • Joined: 04-January 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 03:27 PM

Garmin has recently updated their software to work with our new schema. You will want to switch your setting in your profile from 1.0 to 1.0.1. We will be fixing this on our side soon.

To change these settings, please follow these steps:

1) Log into Geocaching.com
2) Select “Your Profile”
3) Select “View Account Details” on the right side of the page
4) Select “Change” under “Your Preferences”
5) Change “GPX Version” from 1.0 to 1.0.1
6) Click “Save Changes”

I hope this fixes it!

#4 User is offline   egroeg38 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 29-March 09

Posted 01 November 2010 - 03:47 PM

View PostNicoleLackey, on Nov 1 2010, 03:27 PM, said:

Garmin has recently updated their software to work with our new schema. You will want to switch your setting in your profile from 1.0 to 1.0.1. We will be fixing this on our side soon.

To change these settings, please follow these steps:

1) Log into Geocaching.com
2) Select “Your Profile”
3) Select “View Account Details” on the right side of the page
4) Select “Change” under “Your Preferences”
5) Change “GPX Version” from 1.0 to 1.0.1
6) Click “Save Changes”

I hope this fixes it!


This did not work. Is it the website?

#5 User is offline   mutt&bob 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 12-May 05

Posted 01 November 2010 - 04:00 PM

This didn't work for me either. Tried to contact Garmin and that was a joke. Anybody have any other ideas?

#6 User is offline   MeFein 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 24-September 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 04:03 PM

View Posthoosier guy, on Nov 1 2010, 03:10 PM, said:

When I hit the Send to GPS button the box comes up "Can't get it to run? Try installing the latest plugin here."

So I instaled the latest plug in & the latest drivers, clicked on the test page and the dialoge box says
"Communicator Plugin is properly installed and up to date, version 2.9.2.0.
Garmin GPS device is detected and communicating properly:"


Yet I can not send caches to my GPSr, any ideas?


I did the same, on several computers and different browsers. This is a very recent problem because I got my very first cache to my GPSr just the other day. I thought "What a great feature!" Then it stopped working.

#7 User is offline   Greenings2010 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 12-September 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 04:48 PM

Grrrrr....me too! I even downloaded EasyGPS from somewhere - get lost on the internet some days...THAT program would let me download & put stuff on my garmin - but it would only give me the names & the coordinates - no descriptions or logs or hints. Starting over...deleted everything from it & trying to figure it out again. Some days technology is so frustrating!

#8 User is offline   Visiting Vet Tech 

  • Visiting Vet Tech
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 09-June 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 05:00 PM

i've got the same problem. please help

#9 User is offline   Ozarkers 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 29-October 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 05:31 PM

New Garmin etrex Venture HC - Same problem, same fixes, same results - Used it yesterday and it worked fine.

#10 User is offline   smartfamily01 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 11-September 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 05:35 PM

View PostOzarkers, on Nov 1 2010, 05:31 PM, said:

New Garmin etrex Venture HC - Same problem, same fixes, same results - Used it yesterday and it worked fine.


Very frustrating. It didn't work for me either. So is this something that needs to be fixed with the website as well?

#11 User is offline   Visiting Vet Tech 

  • Visiting Vet Tech
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 09-June 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 05:37 PM

it needs to be fixed right away, im sure im not the only person freaking out about not being able to go geocaching tomorrow

#12 User is offline   hiker4682 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 04-November 08

Posted 01 November 2010 - 05:37 PM

I'm having the same problems. First noticed it about 4:00PM ET. Happens on both computers. Probably a website problem but I wish Groundspeak would give some status

#13 User is offline   dfl1 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 16-June 09

Posted 01 November 2010 - 06:10 PM

I am having the same problem with my Delorme PN40.

#14 User is offline   Finell 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 30-January 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 06:18 PM

I'm having the same problem with my Garmin Vista HCx. :santa: I wanted to take the kids out tomorrow.

#15 User is offline   meshmom&crew 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 23-July 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 06:53 PM

:santa: I have eTrex Venture HC - same problem! worked fine yesterday. soooooo frustrating - plugins & everything up to date. Tried what was mentioned earlier (changing to 1.0.1). nothing working! Help!!!!!

#16 User is offline   meshmom&crew 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 23-July 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 06:54 PM

View Postfwagschal, on Nov 1 2010, 05:37 PM, said:

it needs to be fixed right away, im sure im not the only person freaking out about not being able to go geocaching tomorrow


I'm freaking out too!! :santa:

#17 User is offline   vivisecti 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 27-October 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 06:57 PM

Getting the same thing on my Rino 120. Worked without issue this morning.

#18 User is offline   hoosier guy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1103
  • Joined: 29-December 07

Posted 01 November 2010 - 07:17 PM

Well gang I am glad it is not my GPSR or comuter that is screwed up but sorry tht you are having the same trouble. Im off work tomrrow and had high hopes of a good day of caching.

#19 User is offline   Pretty Face 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 18-July 10

  Posted 01 November 2010 - 07:36 PM

I should have checked in here first. Just found my cable and was trying to get it set up to download to my old technology garmin legend and got the same message. thought I was doing something wrong but apparently not. Hope it gets fixed soon. Newby wants to get going here.

#20 User is offline   ao318 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1036
  • Joined: 13-September 07

Posted 01 November 2010 - 07:52 PM

This is more for those that are PM's.

Ok, I created a new, never run before, PQ of an area I have never been to. I submitted it and it was created in about 2 minutes. I was then able to open it with Mapsource and GSAK and then place those caches onto my 60CSX, Legend HCX, and my Delorme PN.

My recommendation for those that are PM's is to do this process for the area that you are going to visit tomorrow. I usually only use the "Download to GPS" tab when a new cache has appeared near me, otherwise I run a PQ of the area I want to visit that day and update GSAK and then load the caches onto my GPSr.

For those that are not PM's, you could down load an area as .loc files and load them via GSAK, mapsource, or some other process.

Good luck.

#21 User is offline   tallglenn 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 19-April 05

Posted 01 November 2010 - 08:02 PM

I encountered this problem a couple weeks ago with eTrex Venture HC. Just wanted to add to NicoleLackey's 1.0.1 post - THEN run a new PQ!

#22 User is offline   dfl1 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 16-June 09

Posted 01 November 2010 - 08:14 PM

Agreed, PQs continue to operate without any problems.

This post has been edited by dfl1: 01 November 2010 - 08:15 PM


#23 User is offline   kb7plo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 23-March 04

Posted 01 November 2010 - 08:18 PM

Same issues here with my 60csx. I have tried firefox and exploder...er...explorer as well as two different cables and internet sources.

KB7PLO

#24 User is offline   ergo2010 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 10:57 PM

Same problem here with Garmin Dakota 20

#25 User is offline   johnwalking 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 27-September 10

Posted 01 November 2010 - 11:24 PM

View Postergo2010, on Nov 1 2010, 10:57 PM, said:

Same problem here with Garmin Dakota 20

I had same problem found temporary fix which works but is cumbersome. Save each location as a loc file, give each one a different name, use mapsource to load in each location as a waypoint (File, open, .....) then sent to garmin gps using send to device button. gets me out of the mire untill the site fixes problem

#26 User is offline   cdmurray 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 29-March 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 12:14 AM

Same here with 2 different Garmin GPS's, started yesterday morning GMT for me. Will not send to GPS and tells me to install latest plugin even though it is and the Garmin site works OK. Come on guys there have got to be a lot of unhappy people out there and a cumbersome work around fix which ao318 cleverly came up with is not the answer. :santa:

#27 User is offline   hohell 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 19-November 09

  Posted 02 November 2010 - 01:12 AM

View PostNicoleLackey, on Nov 1 2010, 03:27 PM, said:

Garmin has recently updated their software to work with our new schema. You will want to switch your setting in your profile from 1.0 to 1.0.1. We will be fixing this on our side soon.

To change these settings, please follow these steps:

1) Log into Geocaching.com
2) Select “Your Profile”
3) Select “View Account Details” on the right side of the page
4) Select “Change” under “Your Preferences”
5) Change “GPX Version” from 1.0 to 1.0.1
6) Click “Save Changes”

I hope this fixes it!

Nope ! Nice try, thanks but it doesnt work at least not wit my colorado 300. Anyone comes up with an other solution ??? Still everything is recognized and of course, I can transmit files and data from GARMIN to PC but once I activate the "send to GPS" button,.............same effect

#28 User is offline   Irondwarf 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 07-June 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 02:42 AM

Same thing here with Dakota 20.
Switching from 1.0 to1.0.1 takes no effect un the problem with sending to GPS. Communicator Plugin is current.

#29 User is offline   hohell 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 19-November 09

Posted 02 November 2010 - 02:57 AM

View PostIrondwarf, on Nov 2 2010, 02:42 AM, said:

Same thing here with Dakota 20.
Switching from 1.0 to1.0.1 takes no effect un the problem with sending to GPS. Communicator Plugin is current.

Summing up all the recent inputs, the only reason on this ocurrance, will be on the side of Groundspeak. I already did send a mail to Groundspeak and I hope that at this time, the are already working hard on the solution of this "general fault.

#30 User is offline   Visiting Vet Tech 

  • Visiting Vet Tech
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 09-June 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 03:23 AM

I've figured out how to make a PQ and move it to GSAK, but now how to i get the ones i want from GSAK to my GPS?

#31 User is offline   Lovejoy and Tinker 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 813
  • Joined: 07-November 09

Posted 02 November 2010 - 03:42 AM

View Postfwagschal, on Nov 2 2010, 11:23 AM, said:

I've figured out how to make a PQ and move it to GSAK, but now how to i get the ones i want from GSAK to my GPS?

If you want just the contents of the PQ moved onto your GPS via GSAK then the easiest way I have found to do it is:

When you import the PQ GPX file into GSAK, in the dialog box, check the box that says "Set user flag" and also check the box that says "Clear all user flags first"

(You can import the GPX file again to get it to set the flags if you have already imported it)

Then use the GSAK saved built in filter for "User Flag (GSAK default)"

Now you should have just the contents of your PQ showing in GSAK.

Now export to your GPS and it will send over just the filtered, flagged caches, which will be the contents of your original PQ.

Hope that helps and that I have understood what you are trying to do.

This post has been edited by Lovejoy and Tinker: 02 November 2010 - 03:43 AM


#32 User is offline   bjul 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 09-August 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 04:12 AM

Why is it still not working?? :santa:

#33 User is offline   hohell 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 19-November 09

Posted 02 November 2010 - 04:14 AM

View PostLovejoy and Tinker, on Nov 2 2010, 03:42 AM, said:

View Postfwagschal, on Nov 2 2010, 11:23 AM, said:

I've figured out how to make a PQ and move it to GSAK, but now how to i get the ones i want from GSAK to my GPS?

If you want just the contents of the PQ moved onto your GPS via GSAK then the easiest way I have found to do it is:

When you import the PQ GPX file into GSAK, in the dialog box, check the box that says "Set user flag" and also check the box that says "Clear all user flags first"

(You can import the GPX file again to get it to set the flags if you have already imported it)

Then use the GSAK saved built in filter for "User Flag (GSAK default)"

Now you should have just the contents of your PQ showing in GSAK.

Now export to your GPS and it will send over just the filtered, flagged caches, which will be the contents of your original PQ.

Hope that helps and that I have understood what you are trying to do.

Thanks a lot for your help with this other option, with GSAK. Have a good time, hohell

#34 User is offline   Thik Hai 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 15-August 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 04:20 AM

View Posthoosier guy, on Nov 1 2010, 03:10 PM, said:

When I hit the Send to GPS button the box comes up "Can't get it to run? Try installing the latest plugin here."

So I instaled the latest plug in & the latest drivers, clicked on the test page and the dialoge box says
"Communicator Plugin is properly installed and up to date, version 2.9.2.0.
Garmin GPS device is detected and communicating properly:"


Yet I can not send caches to my GPSr, any ideas?


:santa: I am facing exactly the same difficulty since this morning!

Cheers

#35 User is offline   Thik Hai 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 15-August 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 04:42 AM

View PostNicoleLackey, on Nov 1 2010, 03:27 PM, said:

Garmin has recently updated their software to work with our new schema. You will want to switch your setting in your profile from 1.0 to 1.0.1. We will be fixing this on our side soon.

To change these settings, please follow these steps:

1) Log into Geocaching.com
2) Select “Your Profile”
3) Select “View Account Details” on the right side of the page
4) Select “Change” under “Your Preferences”
5) Change “GPX Version” from 1.0 to 1.0.1
6) Click “Save Changes”

I hope this fixes it!


Nope
Keep smiling :santa:

#36 User is offline   gururyan 

  • Balsamic Vinegar Junkie
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 26-March 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 05:31 AM

My one day off I can go cache and this happens. :santa:

#37 User is offline   gururyan 

  • Balsamic Vinegar Junkie
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 26-March 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 05:33 AM

Is there an official announcement confirming that they know there is a serious issue and that something is being done about it? I've been locked out so-to-say since yesterday afternoon.

#38 User is offline   Froeschkoenigin 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 02-August 08

Posted 02 November 2010 - 05:41 AM

View PostThik Hai, on Nov 2 2010, 04:42 AM, said:

View PostNicoleLackey, on Nov 1 2010, 03:27 PM, said:

Garmin has recently updated their software to work with our new schema. You will want to switch your setting in your profile from 1.0 to 1.0.1. We will be fixing this on our side soon.

To change these settings, please follow these steps:

1) Log into Geocaching.com
2) Select “Your Profile”
3) Select “View Account Details” on the right side of the page
4) Select “Change” under “Your Preferences”
5) Change “GPX Version” from 1.0 to 1.0.1
6) Click “Save Changes”

I hope this fixes it!


Nope
Keep smiling :santa:


Hello together,

I have the same problem since today. On Sunday I sent the last Cache to my eTrex HCx and it worked fine as always. PlugIn 2.9.2.0 works on three browsers (Seamonkey, IE8, Firefox) and also the Garmin Test Page says: eTrex Visty HCx (Unit ID...) found!

Hope, that it will work in a short time? Changing the GPX-Version to 1.0.1 had no efect.

Best regards

Fröschkönigin

#39 User is offline   woodsie1 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 22-April 10

  Posted 02 November 2010 - 05:46 AM

View Postgururyan, on Nov 2 2010, 05:33 AM, said:

Is there an official announcement confirming that they know there is a serious issue and that something is being done about it? I've been locked out so-to-say since yesterday afternoon.

That would be nice to know too. This sucks we have a few new caches around we want to go find. It would be nice for them to let us know they are aware of this.

#40 User is offline   John in Valley Forge 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1019
  • Joined: 24-August 09

Posted 02 November 2010 - 06:08 AM

For the last few days I've been having the same problem with the Magellan add on.

#41 User is offline   Pretty Face 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 18-July 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 07:13 AM

Now I am getting a new message that I have to agree to the Groundspeak agreement, and to read it then click on I accept, then hit submit. Did all that and get a red message saying I must do this in order to download. I did do this several times with the same message.

HELP!

#42 User is offline   mikedeotis 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 28-June 09

Posted 02 November 2010 - 07:18 AM

View PostMeFein, on Nov 1 2010, 04:03 PM, said:

View Posthoosier guy, on Nov 1 2010, 03:10 PM, said:

When I hit the Send to GPS button the box comes up "Can't get it to run? Try installing the latest plugin here."

So I instaled the latest plug in & the latest drivers, clicked on the test page and the dialoge box says
"Communicator Plugin is properly installed and up to date, version 2.9.2.0.
Garmin GPS device is detected and communicating properly:"


Yet I can not send caches to my GPSr, any ideas?


I did the same, on several computers and different browsers. This is a very recent problem because I got my very first cache to my GPSr just the other day. I thought "What a great feature!" Then it stopped working.

Me too. It just started this morning.

#43 User is offline   Pretty Face 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 18-July 10

Posted 02 November 2010 - 07:33 AM

View PostPretty Face, on Nov 2 2010, 08:13 AM, said:

Now I am getting a new message that I have to agree to the Groundspeak agreement, and to read it then click on I accept, then hit submit. Did all that and get a red message saying I must do this in order to download. I did do this several times with the same message.

HELP!


This happens (You must accept the License Agreement before continuing.) whether I have checked the I accept box or not.

#44 User is offline   briansnat 

  • Eight time US Geocacher of the Year
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 38087
  • Joined: 14-September 01

Posted 02 November 2010 - 07:39 AM

Not a getting started issue. Moving to a more appropriate forum

#45 User is offline   Hellspaw 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 12-June 07

Posted 02 November 2010 - 07:58 AM

Same thing with my oregon 550. No joy with the fix [}:santa:]

#46 User is offline   shrineclown 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 07-December 08

Posted 02 November 2010 - 08:24 AM

View Postbriansnat, on Nov 2 2010, 07:39 AM, said:

Not a getting started issue. Moving to a more appropriate forum



this is surely a problem with Groundspeak. I cannot even get on the profile to change the settings without an error. They have changed something that needs a patch or be put back the way it was. The Delorme cannot even find a plugin. Is someone at Groundspeak working on the problem or just moving threads in the forum? a little "relax, we are working furiously on it" would relieve some frustration out here.

This post has been edited by shrineclown: 02 November 2010 - 08:26 AM


#47 User is offline   Fat Cog 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 30-December 09

Posted 02 November 2010 - 08:32 AM

Just tried my Oregon 550 and unable to download anything, used Garmin website to download latest version and also changed to 1.01 as per previous instruction...HELP!!!

This post has been edited by Yo Eddy: 02 November 2010 - 08:33 AM


#48 User is offline   hoosier guy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1103
  • Joined: 29-December 07

Posted 02 November 2010 - 08:40 AM

Well this continues to suck out the wahzoo!

#49 User is offline   GEO This 

  • excuse me, have any spare cache?
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 04-September 09

Posted 02 November 2010 - 08:41 AM

Nope, not me either

View PostNicoleLackey, on Nov 1 2010, 03:27 PM, said:

Garmin has recently updated their software to work with our new schema. You will want to switch your setting in your profile from 1.0 to 1.0.1. We will be fixing this on our side soon.

To change these settings, please follow these steps:

1) Log into Geocaching.com
2) Select “Your Profile”
3) Select “View Account Details” on the right side of the page
4) Select “Change” under “Your Preferences”
5) Change “GPX Version” from 1.0 to 1.0.1
6) Click “Save Changes”

I hope this fixes it!


#50 User is offline   sara_k 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: Validating
  • Posts: 99
  • Joined: 03-November 09

Posted 02 November 2010 - 08:49 AM

Hi cachers,

It appears this is a bug on our site. We are working to fix it asap. Thanks for reporting it!

Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic