Groundspeak Forums: Garmin Base Camp and the GPSMap 62s - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Garmin Base Camp and the GPSMap 62s

#1 User is offline   LZScout 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 24-November 03

Posted 10 February 2011 - 03:11 PM

I've recently become the proud owner of the Garmin GPSMap 62s. While I could start a whole new forum on the 62s itself, I'd like to pose a few questions about the Base Camp program itself, primarily, what is it good for?

I've been geocaching since 2003 and am quite familiar with Garmin GPS's and software. The Garmin GPSMap 60cx, along with Mapsource, has been my foundation for much of it. Both the unit and program were solid and never failed me. Perhaps it's just unfamiarity, but transitioning to Base Camp (a requrement of the 62s) seems to be a step backwards.

I have to admit that the 62s manual was next to worthless in telling a person how to use the units menus, let alone how to use it for geocaching. I did manage to figure out how to install maps (City Navigator 2010 and various GPSFileDepot topo maps) using the MapInstall feature of Base Camp. It took some trial to figure out that I could not install maps from City Navigator and the topo maps at the same time. The resulting gmapsupp.img file would not allow the topo maps to be seen with CN present. When I used MapInstall to load the CN and topomaps separately (renaiming the first .img file before the next map set addition), they then worked OK (topo maps were displayed when CN was disabled in Map Setup).

Working with pocket queries in Base Camp appears to be useless. If I import a pocket query into Base Camp, it will dispay few, if any, of the caches as geocaches, displaying them instead as waypoints. No cache info/logs are displayed (yes, I did check for the tab at the bottom of the page. On some queries, some queries show partial geocaches and the rest as waypoints. On the map, they all display as treasure chest symbols. If I load these geocahes to the 62s using the programs, the same waypoint/geocache display problem is transferred there. I called Garmin with this issue and they blamed Geocaching.com stating,

"Whenever you have gpx files from Geocache appear incorrectly in our programs and/or on our devices, the issue is with the hosting on the Geocaching.com.
If they improperly label the .gpx file before it is uploaded, then that issue is widespread. There isn't anything wrong with Basecamp and knowing you are getting them from Geocaching.com further confirms the issue isn't with Basecamp."


So, I'm ignoring Base Camp and just transferring the gpx file from the query to the Garmin/GPX folder on the 62s. All geocaches show up on the unit as they should. I used to rely on MapSource to keep records of my different trips (Caches I loaded, those I found, any waypoints I made along the way, and a record of the tracks I recorded). I can't see how any of this will work in Base Camp, at least not to the extent I used to use. If anyone has any suggestions, I'm all ears.

LZScout

#2 User is offline   janandsteve 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: 05-April 03

Posted 11 February 2011 - 07:03 AM

View PostLZScout, on 10 February 2011 - 03:11 PM, said:

So, I'm ignoring Base Camp and just transferring the gpx file from the query to the Garmin/GPX folder on the 62s. All geocaches show up on the unit as they should. I used to rely on MapSource to keep records of my different trips (Caches I loaded, those I found, any waypoints I made along the way, and a record of the tracks I recorded). I can't see how any of this will work in Base Camp, at least not to the extent I used to use. If anyone has any suggestions, I'm all ears.


What I do is this: Generate PQ and load the 2 gpx files manually ( using windows explorer ) into the GPX directory, as you suggest above. ( I'm sure you are familiar, but for those reading that may not be..... one gpx file is the cache info descr-logs-hints etc and the other one is the child waypoints car parking-start or points of multi etc ).

At first, like you, I was reluctant to use BaseCamp, but after a few hours playing around with it, I am now a convert and think its excellent and meets all my needs.

Go out caching...... find caches, store new waypoints, record a track etc..... then come home connect up to Base Camp and view the GPS contents using the icons at the bottom 'show waypoints' 'show tracks' 'show routes' etc. I have the Garmin GB Discoverer 1:50K - Full Coverage maps installed and anything I highlight at the bottom will display on the map top right window. You can delete directly from the GPS from the My Collection window at the bottom - care as it is not reversible. Any caches waypoints or tracks you want to save, you can do this by 'add new list to library' by creating new lists in the top left library window ( right click on my collection ). Just copy whatever you like into the newly created lists and they will be saved there for you. Give it a try. Once you are happy that BaseCamp is storing the items you require, ( disconnect gps to check ), you can then delete from your GPS and your saved items will remain within the BaseCamp library. You can copy them over from the library back to the GPS when required.

Hopr this help a little.

#3 User is offline   geodarts 

  • Not Roy or Aura
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3159
  • Joined: 08-February 04

Posted 11 February 2011 - 09:07 AM

View PostLZScout, on 10 February 2011 - 03:11 PM, said:

""Whenever you have gpx files from Geocache appear incorrectly in our programs and/or on our devices, the issue is with the hosting on the Geocaching.com."
. . . .
So, I'm ignoring Base Camp and just transferring the gpx file from the query to the Garmin/GPX folder on the 62s.


I don't care about saving tracks or routes so I do the same thing. But Garmin is a bit touchy about how its software and the 62s interprets gpx files. I found that when I transferred gpx files into the internal memory of the unit, my 62s was displaying only the most recent. The other files were there, they just were not being shown. If I moved them from the internal memory to the sd card, all was well. Garmin blamed geocaching.com for the problem even though the same files were being recognized in one place, not just the others.. I found that setting my account to use the 1.0.1 gpx version helped, but got used to loading everything onto the sd card.

#4 User is offline   janandsteve 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: 05-April 03

Posted 11 February 2011 - 11:02 AM

View Postmulvaney, on 11 February 2011 - 09:07 AM, said:

View PostLZScout, on 10 February 2011 - 03:11 PM, said:

""Whenever you have gpx files from Geocache appear incorrectly in our programs and/or on our devices, the issue is with the hosting on the Geocaching.com."
. . . .
So, I'm ignoring Base Camp and just transferring the gpx file from the query to the Garmin/GPX folder on the 62s.


I don't care about saving tracks or routes so I do the same thing. But Garmin is a bit touchy about how its software and the 62s interprets gpx files. I found that when I transferred gpx files into the internal memory of the unit, my 62s was displaying only the most recent. The other files were there, they just were not being shown. If I moved them from the internal memory to the sd card, all was well. Garmin blamed geocaching.com for the problem even though the same files were being recognized in one place, not just the others.. I found that setting my account to use the 1.0.1 gpx version helped, but got used to loading everything onto the sd card.


What I found to work is this...... when a new set of gpx files are required.... remove all gpx files on the GPS..... unplug GPS from PC...... reboot GPS......leave until it gets to the map screen......switch off GPS.....connect to PC.....GPS turns on itself when connected.....reload all gpx files that are required.....unplug from PC.......reboot GPS and check all caches are showing correctly..... I have found this to work upto my tested limit of approx 4000 caches.

I have noticed a few mentioning storing the gpx files on SD card...... does anyone notice a difference in retrival times to refresh the display, compared with the time it takes if the gpx files are stored on the GPS memory? ie I would assume retrival times are longer from SD, hence with a full mapping system, it may run slower when panning the maps etc.....

Hope this helps someone.

This post has been edited by janandsteve: 11 February 2011 - 11:07 AM


#5 User is offline   LZScout 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 24-November 03

Posted 11 February 2011 - 02:26 PM

Thanks for all your answers so far. I have a question for "janandsteve". When you look in the BaseCamp lower window, do you actually see geocaches and the information therein? Mine are all still appearing as waypoints.

LZScout

#6 User is offline   janandsteve 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: 05-April 03

Posted 12 February 2011 - 03:31 AM

View PostLZScout, on 11 February 2011 - 02:26 PM, said:

Thanks for all your answers so far. I have a question for "janandsteve". When you look in the BaseCamp lower window, do you actually see geocaches and the information therein? Mine are all still appearing as waypoints.

LZScout


BaseCamp lower window shows all cache info; the cache map shows all caches as treasure chests, in the top right window.

In the bottom window, I can select the cache ( left click to highlight ) - I then have properties and cache logs tabs. Properties gives you the full description with option to decrypt hint. Logs gives you the last 5 logs.

I think I know what your prob is..... you are using the wrong gpx version. What you need is 'GPX Version:GPX 1.0' - I note you are using 1.0.1 - that is your problem and reason caches appear as waypoints....... heres what to do..

Go to you GC account.
'Your Account Details'
Bottom left window - 'Your Preferences'
Select 'Change'
Go right to bottom and make sure GPX Version Preference, GPX Version is set to 1.0 and NOT 1.0.1
Save changes
Run another PQ
get the 2x gpx files.
You can load these direct into Basecamp or load them onto GPS and then connect GPS to PC with Basecamp open.
Now what you should find is that caches appear as caches and not waypoints. All the info should be present as I described above.
Give this a try and come back to me if you are still having probs, but I'm sure the above will sort you out.

Also note: When a new set of gpx files are required on your GPS.... remove all gpx files on the GPS..... unplug GPS from PC...... reboot GPS......leave until it gets to the map screen......switch off GPS.....connect to PC.....GPS turns on itself when connected.....reload all gpx files that are required.....unplug from PC.......reboot GPS and check all caches are showing correctly..... I have found this to work upto my tested limit of approx 4000 caches.

Hope this helps you. Basecamp is really excellent and in my opinion much better than MapSource.

Dont hesitate to get back to me if I can help you further.

Steve

#7 User is offline   janandsteve 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: 05-April 03

Posted 12 February 2011 - 03:43 AM

I forgot to mention. Make sure you have the latest BaseCamp version 3.1.3.

I have mine on auto check for latest software version..... tools/options/software update/tick check for update automatically.

#8 User is offline   error650 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 09-January 11

Posted 02 March 2011 - 05:29 PM

What BaseCamp software version is everyone else using?

I was able to import the GPX files from the PQ just fine using BaseCamp 3.1.2. However, after upgrading to 3.1.3 by clicking on the upgrade notification (not downloading and installing the full BaseCamp 3.1.3 file), I seem to be having the same issue as mentioned--geocaches loading as waypoints instead of geocaches. I thought that maybe it was an issue with the GPX files from the PQ, so I tried some GPX files from some older PQ emails, and BaseCamp 3.1.3 still loaded them as waypoints. These files were loaded fine by 3.1.2. I'll contend that something in the upgrade to BaseCamp caused this issue rather than the issue being with the GPX files. I'll be uninstalling BaseCamp 3.1.3 and reinstalling 3.1.2 to restore the feature that I bought the GPSMap 62 for in the first place.

#9 User is offline   hoytvtecmach 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 26-December 06

Posted 03 March 2011 - 06:34 AM

I believe Mapsource works with the 62s , I loaded maps on 62s with Mapsource.

Hoytvtecmach

#10 User is offline   raymondox 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 01-November 11

Posted 06 November 2011 - 01:54 PM

Always make sure you are on the latest software and firmware. Mapsource is no longer supported and will not be able to accept any changes in specs so you have to move to Basecamp

#11 User is offline   Highlands_Guy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04-September 03

Posted 29 May 2012 - 10:16 AM

I too am a new GPSMap 62 user and just recently started to use Basecamp. It's a learning curve from my old Magellan and Mapsend. There was some great info in this thread (especially the part that janandsteve said about removing old PQ GPX files, rebooting the 62 then loading the new GPX files.

I have a few questions as it related to the 62 and Basecamp.

-Is there any way to "turn off" a set or group of waypoints on the 62 (without having to connect to a computer). What I would like it to be able to turn off all my geocaching waypoints when I'm using the 62 for work. There are so many, it clutters the screen.

-In Basecamp, is there a way to search by entering a set of coordinates?

Thanks in advance for the help.

#12 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2187
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 29 May 2012 - 10:40 AM

To enter coords in Basecamp use CTRL + T

Can't help with the other as I don't have a 62, but don't believe you can.

#13 User is offline   error650 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 09-January 11

Posted 29 May 2012 - 01:34 PM

View PostHighlands_Guy, on 29 May 2012 - 10:16 AM, said:

-Is there any way to "turn off" a set or group of waypoints on the 62 (without having to connect to a computer). What I would like it to be able to turn off all my geocaching waypoints when I'm using the 62 for work. There are so many, it clutters the screen.


There isn't a way to turn off specific waypoints on the 62 while using the device. The only things that can be turned on and off from the device itself are the maps (individually), Birdseye (all or nothing), Custom Maps (all or nothing), or tracks.

I don't load my waypoints to the device directly through BaseCamp. I export them from BaseCamp into a GPX file, then I copy the Waypoint GPX files to the GPX folder on the 62. When I want to switch between work and play, I plug the 62 into my laptop and move the work or play GPX files into/out of the GPX folder on the device. That way, the waypoint files are still on the device, but the 62 doesn't pick up and display the ones I don't want to see at the time.

#14 User is offline   Highlands_Guy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04-September 03

Posted 30 May 2012 - 05:48 PM

Thanks for the replies. The inability to turn off Geocache waypoints is probably the bigest short comming that i have found with the 62S. All things considered, it's a nice unit.

#15 User is offline   JBnW 

  • Fish Whisperer
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1188
  • Joined: 12-July 08

Posted 31 May 2012 - 02:26 PM

HG, your question has been puzzling me for a couple of days as it does seem like you can hide/display cache icons on the 62s...and it finally came to me. You should make use of the Profiles option, one for caching, one for work, one for whatever, etc., along with POIs. I load many POIs for work on my 62s along with caches and have made it work by adjusting the zoom level for displaying waypoints, setting them appropriately in each Profile. Haven't figured out all the keystrokes needed to so this, and it will take a while, but I do think this is the way.

#16 User is offline   RedKori 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 27-October 12

Posted 13 September 2013 - 01:31 PM

I'm reviving this tread due to questions I have. I just got my 62s and I see my caches fine as do i see the way points. but how do I know what waypoint is associated with which cache ? also when I add a new way point as in multies how do I associate them with the cache ?
Thank you !!!

#17 User is offline   JBnW 

  • Fish Whisperer
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1188
  • Joined: 12-July 08

Posted 14 September 2013 - 05:13 AM

RedKori,child waypoints (parking areas, trailheads, etc.) should be named somewhat similarly to the parent cache. If the parent is GC12345, the parking waypoint should be something like PR12345. Having lots of child waypoints displayed can be confusing, just go by the cache number. As for secondary stages of multis, that's easy. Begin navigating to a multi-cache. When you get to the first stage, and beginning at the Map Screen, press Menu > View Geocache > Enter Next Stage. Those added waypoints will remain associated with the original multi and you can navigate directly back to the cache description page without stopping the navigation (from the Map, Menu>Show Description).

HTH

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic