Groundspeak Forums: Need Help putting Coordinates in Magellan Explorist GC - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Need Help putting Coordinates in Magellan Explorist GC

#1 User is offline   lise521 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 19-July 10

Posted 20 March 2011 - 07:35 AM

I have had the explorist for a while and had no real problems with it except for the fact that when you do a multi-cache you cannot put the next set of coordinates into the GPS system, and I was wondering if there was a way to put the next set in, or if you can only put them into the GPS through your computer. If someone could please help me to put the coordinates into my GPS manually that would be great.

#2 User is offline   JesseVader08 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 06-September 10

Posted 20 March 2011 - 02:20 PM

View Postlise521, on 20 March 2011 - 07:35 AM, said:

I have had the explorist for a while and had no real problems with it except for the fact that when you do a multi-cache you cannot put the next set of coordinates into the GPS system, and I was wondering if there was a way to put the next set in, or if you can only put them into the GPS through your computer. If someone could please help me to put the coordinates into my GPS manually that would be great.



It took me a little while to figure this out too:

From the main screen on your Explorist GC, select Waypoints.

Press Menu button and scroll down to Add Waypoint.

Scroll down to Coordinates and enter them manually.

Go find your next stage! :)

#3 User is offline   lise521 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 19-July 10

Posted 27 March 2011 - 07:00 AM

View PostJesseVader08, on 20 March 2011 - 02:20 PM, said:

View Postlise521, on 20 March 2011 - 07:35 AM, said:

I have had the explorist for a while and had no real problems with it except for the fact that when you do a multi-cache you cannot put the next set of coordinates into the GPS system, and I was wondering if there was a way to put the next set in, or if you can only put them into the GPS through your computer. If someone could please help me to put the coordinates into my GPS manually that would be great.



It took me a little while to figure this out too:

From the main screen on your Explorist GC, select Waypoints.

Press Menu button and scroll down to Add Waypoint.

Scroll down to Coordinates and enter them manually.

Go find your next stage! :)


Thanks so much! That was extremely helpful! I was debating on whether or not I needed to go get a new GPS, but now I don't. Thanks so much!

#4 User is offline   Storming Jericho 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 25-May 11

Posted 11 June 2011 - 12:20 PM

Thank you as well. I had the same confusion and found this with a search. Now I can hunt a *** puzzle cache : )

#5 User is offline   Team Empty Planet 

  • It tastes like pink!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 17-July 11

Posted 11 August 2011 - 06:34 PM

Thanks for this. Just got one of these today and was wondering the same thing.

#6 User is offline   John in Valley Forge 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1019
  • Joined: 24-August 09

Posted 12 August 2011 - 06:15 AM

This seems to be a really common question among GC users. I think Magellan did not explain it well enough in the documentation.

#7 User is offline   er6nphil 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-June 11

Posted 18 October 2011 - 02:57 AM

The manual is rubbish for the GC LOL :laughing:

#8 User is offline   possumlips 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 19-August 11

Posted 18 October 2011 - 04:23 AM

thanks from me too! :grin:

#9 User is offline   unclehappy 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 17-August 11

Posted 29 October 2011 - 06:42 AM

Yes, Thank You for the info!

#10 User is offline   Gitchee-Gummee 

  • Minor Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8028
  • Joined: 12-June 09

Posted 29 October 2011 - 06:49 AM

View Poster6nphil, on 18 October 2011 - 02:57 AM, said:

The manual is rubbish for the GC LOL :laughing:

Most nearly for all things today -- not just the GC or other GPSr units (their manuals/instructions ain't any better, themselves).

#11 User is offline   FloridaFour 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 371
  • Joined: 10-October 10

Posted 30 October 2011 - 05:02 PM

yeah, who would know to push Menu button.....

#12 User is offline   Minky61 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 28-March 13

Posted 05 May 2013 - 11:45 PM

Hi - Having worked out where to enter the co-ordinates (at the "Coordinate Entry" screen), I cannot enter any information. Can anyone help with this please?

#13 User is offline   Graculus 

  • Volunteer Reviewer for the UK
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 858
  • Joined: 28-July 08

Posted 06 May 2013 - 08:11 AM

The GC has an excellent manual (if you are not sure, compare it to a Garmin one :o ). I've written a detailed review of the GC specifically for geocaching which may answer some of the questions. I'd also point out the GC has a really neat feature not found on any Garmin GPS or other Magellan ones. If a multi-cache has additional waypoints listed on the cache page they are loaded into the GC when you put the cache in. If you select a cache it shows you all the associated waypoints and you can just navigate directly to them. Of course, if you have to work out the coords first for a waypoint you do have to manually enter it.

GC review (on the right of the page).

Chris
Graculus
Volunteer UK Reviewer for geocaching.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
UK Geocaching Wiki
Geocaching.com Help Center
UK Geocaching Information & Resources website

#14 User is offline   Minky61 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 28-March 13

Posted 06 May 2013 - 11:19 PM

Hi thanks for the link to the site. I think I have worked out the problem - I was reading about GPS's and got inspired to select different settings.

From the Settings/Navigation I am now set on:
Coordinate system = Lat/Lon (I thought New Zealand would be the obvious option, but apparently not!), coordinate type = degree, coordinate accuracy = 1 meter, Map Datum = NZGD2000, north reference = True, altimeter source = GPS

Hope its fine tommorrow so I can get out and test it!

#15 User is offline   The A-Team 

  • Oh snap! ...now in HTML!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4329
  • Joined: 15-March 09

Posted 07 May 2013 - 08:03 AM

View PostMinky61, on 06 May 2013 - 11:19 PM, said:

From the Settings/Navigation I am now set on:
Coordinate system = Lat/Lon (I thought New Zealand would be the obvious option, but apparently not!), coordinate type = degree, coordinate accuracy = 1 meter, Map Datum = NZGD2000, north reference = True, altimeter source = GPS

There are a couple of things you'll need to change. The datum must be set to WGS-84. That's what this site uses, and using a different datum will mean your coordinates will be in a different spot than this site's. Also, this site generally uses "Degrees, decimal minutes" as the coordinate format. Most puzzles and multis will give you coordinates in this format, too, so it'll make things a lot easier if you set it to "Degrees, decimal minutes", or "DD MM.MMM".

#16 User is offline   Minky61 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 28-March 13

Posted 08 May 2013 - 12:06 AM

Hi to The A Team

Thanks for that. I did get out there today and while it was much better, my waypoint still ended up way out to sea! Hoping for good weather again tomorrow to try again. I have adopted the changes - I assume (assuming anything with the GPS has been fraught with problems, I have found) that the Degrees, decimal minutes is the same as Degrees, decimal, which is what shows on the GPS unit.

Cheers
Minky61

#17 User is offline   Gitchee-Gummee 

  • Minor Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8028
  • Joined: 12-June 09

Posted 08 May 2013 - 05:03 AM

View PostMinky61, on 08 May 2013 - 12:06 AM, said:

Hi to The A Team

Thanks for that. I did get out there today and while it was much better, my waypoint still ended up way out to sea! Hoping for good weather again tomorrow to try again. I have adopted the changes - I assume (assuming anything with the GPS has been fraught with problems, I have found) that the Degrees, decimal minutes is the same as Degrees, decimal, which is what shows on the GPS unit.

Cheers
Minky61

Degrees, decimal minutes and Degrees, decimal are not the same.

Degrees, decimal minutes (written properly as DD MM.mm(m) or HDD MM.mm(m)) uses 60 minutes to each degree, it THEN extends fractions of a minute in the decimal system (60th of a degree, then 100th of a minute thereafter).

Degrees, decimal (written as DD.ddd) has the 60 minutes/degree removed from the (mathematical) equation. It works any extension of the degree format solely in decimal system (100th of a degree).


The calculations between the two format types are radically different. Like (looking) numbers in those formats WILL NOT be the same location.



The (full) Magellan manual explains what format to use for geocaching... but it is printed as HDDD MM.MM in their glossary.
If you do not have the (full) Magellan eXplorist GC manual, it is available as a free download here: http://support.magel...&nav=0,18,24,62 .

It is a well put together manual, better than many supplied by other brands.

This post has been edited by Gitchee-Gummee: 08 May 2013 - 05:07 AM


#18 User is offline   Minky61 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 28-March 13

Posted 17 May 2013 - 10:07 PM

Hi to Gitchee-Gummee

I had another look on the GPS and found the Degrees, decimal minutes. I am pretty sure that it wasn't an option that was there previously. Been out a few times and am getting much better using the GPS, certainly much more accurate - lol!

Thank you for sharing your knowledge with me.

My thought on the manual is that it is very good at telling you what features it has, but a bit useless when it comes to linking the features together. For example, entering the geocache and then adding a waypoint. (I note that a few others also had this problem and the answer is in this forum).

Never mind though, I am out in the wilderness hunting caches, seeing some beautiful scenery and not a practicing couch potato any more!

Many thanks again.

#19 User is offline   Gitchee-Gummee 

  • Minor Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8028
  • Joined: 12-June 09

Posted 18 May 2013 - 06:08 AM

I do agree that (most) manuals are put together in a manner that is not very helpful to a raw beginning user. Like you, I (we) stumbled over "connecting-the-dots" while trying to learn how to use new (to us) devices.
Knowing (now) a fair degree on how GPSr units function, makes it far easier to read and understand such manuals.
Side-by-side comparison of Magellan's manuals to others have shown (me) that they seem very well written -- and... I am not a Magellan user! So, I am not specifically standing up for Magellan because I like/use them. I do like their manuals.

Rest assured, the more you use one, the easier it becomes. You begin to pick up on some of the terminology -- some of it interchangeable, some of it not -- and which applications work with or in conjunction with another.

Sooner or later :) what seems clunky or bulky at this point in time, will become fairly smooth sailing later.
Switching over to another like device, will be easier yet -- just for when you do later on....



Good luck and most importantly... Have Fun!

This post has been edited by Gitchee-Gummee: 18 May 2013 - 06:11 AM


#20 User is offline   Suburban Explorer 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 10

Posted 10 February 2014 - 07:15 PM

Geez, thank you! I have a "hidden sites" calendar that explicitly states it's made for experienced Geocachers, but it goes by GPS coordinates! Thanks!

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic