Groundspeak Forums: Mapset toolkit Convert Failed... - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Mapset toolkit Convert Failed... Only on one of the IMG files though?

#1 User is offline   Windcalmer 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 31-May 10

Posted 21 March 2011 - 10:45 PM

O.K. I have been putting together my map for northwest GA and I get an error when I try to convert the sandy springs area to get it in to mapsource. I am using mapset toolkit. Downloading the file from: http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php


What is the deal? Am I messing up, or could the img file get corrupted 15 times in a row when I download it?

#2 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1929
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 22 March 2011 - 07:38 AM

Post a screen-shot or text of the error message. I have received error messages when doing the final convert into MapSource but have always solved the issue. I can't help unless I know what the message is.

And I'm not sure what you mean by your last two sentences.

Restate your problem but include more information and be clear about your steps.

A last resort would be to send me a link to or even the .img file itself so I could try to replicate the problem.

Here are a few suggestions in general:

1) Always use the same version of CGSmapper. If you compile the .img in one version and load the finished tiles into MapSource with another you may get errors.

2) If there are multiple tiles they should come from the same mapset that is split up at the same time. I've had errors when trying to compile several mapsets that have been split up intlo smaller tiles in seperate operations (at different times, seperately).

This post has been edited by yogazoo: 22 March 2011 - 07:38 AM


#3 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2518
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 22 March 2011 - 01:17 PM

View PostWindcalmer, on 21 March 2011 - 10:45 PM, said:

O.K. I have been putting together my map for northwest GA and I get an error when I try to convert the sandy springs area to get it in to mapsource. I am using mapset toolkit. Downloading the file from: http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php


What is the deal? Am I messing up, or could the img file get corrupted 15 times in a row when I download it?
mapsettoolkit won't work with those files. All you have to do is download the installer they email you, they send links for both Mac & Windoz

#4 User is offline   Windcalmer 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 31-May 10

Posted 22 March 2011 - 02:03 PM

I have used these maps to build all my maps. It is only this one file that will not convert. Here is a link to the file I am having problems with: My link

As for the error message I will post it in a few minutes. My last two sentences were trying to say I downloaded the same file 15 or 16 times and every time it would fail to convert. I know that is highly unlikely for it to get messed up that many times in a row. There has to be something wrong with the source file.

#5 User is offline   Windcalmer 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 31-May 10

Posted 22 March 2011 - 02:09 PM

O.K. I just redownloaded the file. And ran it through mapssettoolkit. Here is what I got. Each is in order of how they popped up.

Here is the first error.
Posted Image

Then once I clicked "dont send" the error report, this one popped up.
Posted Image

Then I click "OK" to the convert failed and this popped up.
Posted Image

#6 User is offline   snowfleurys 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 486
  • Joined: 03-June 07

Posted 22 March 2011 - 04:03 PM

I have downloaded the file from 'My Link' and get the same messages you do. Tried various versions of MSTK and cgpsmapper with the similiar results. Gpsmapedit will not open the file, says it is corrupted. I would say it is corrupted on the host site, possibly something went wrong when it was created. Either contact them about it or waite until a new version is created.

#7 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2518
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 22 March 2011 - 04:17 PM

View PostWindcalmer, on 22 March 2011 - 02:03 PM, said:

I have used these maps to build all my maps. It is only this one file that will not convert. Here is a link to the file I am having problems with: My link
Have you succesfully done this with .img files from this site? I read at GPSFileDepot.com that they don't work with cGPSMapper.

#8 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1929
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 22 March 2011 - 04:47 PM

View Postsnowfleurys, on 22 March 2011 - 04:03 PM, said:

Gpsmapedit will not open the file, says it is corrupted.


I go it to open in GPSMapEdit. I converted it to an MP and reconverted into an IMG. It loaded into MapSource just fine for me with MapSettoolkit. Hmmm. I'll try and figure out how to post my recreated .IMG. Actually Windcalmer, send me an IM with your email address and I'll email it to you. The re-processed MP into .IMG should work.

VERSIONS:
GPSMapEdit v 1.0.66.7
Mapsettoolkit v 1.77
cGPSmapper Free version 1.00

#9 User is offline   snowfleurys 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 486
  • Joined: 03-June 07

Posted 22 March 2011 - 04:59 PM

My MSTK is also 1.77, cgpsmapper is 100d (free); however, my gpsmapedit (free) is older than yous. Expect that would make the difference.

#10 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2518
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 22 March 2011 - 05:52 PM

View Postyogazoo, on 22 March 2011 - 04:47 PM, said:

View Postsnowfleurys, on 22 March 2011 - 04:03 PM, said:

Gpsmapedit will not open the file, says it is corrupted.


I go it to open in GPSMapEdit. I converted it to an MP and reconverted into an IMG. It loaded into MapSource just fine for me with MapSettoolkit. Hmmm. I'll try and figure out how to post my recreated .IMG. Actually Windcalmer, send me an IM with your email address and I'll email it to you. The re-processed MP into .IMG should work.

VERSIONS:
GPSMapEdit v 1.0.66.7
Mapsettoolkit v 1.77
cGPSmapper Free version 1.00
Interesting, does it still autoroute?

This post has been edited by coggins: 22 March 2011 - 05:52 PM


#11 User is offline   Windcalmer 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 31-May 10

Posted 22 March 2011 - 06:54 PM

I should also add that I am using an Etrex Venture HC, so I do not need these maps to auto route. Is there a way to make it work by dropping the auto route info?

#12 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1929
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 23 March 2011 - 05:58 AM

View Postcoggins, on 22 March 2011 - 05:52 PM, said:

View Postyogazoo, on 22 March 2011 - 04:47 PM, said:

View Postsnowfleurys, on 22 March 2011 - 04:03 PM, said:

Gpsmapedit will not open the file, says it is corrupted.


I go it to open in GPSMapEdit. I converted it to an MP and reconverted into an IMG. It loaded into MapSource just fine for me with MapSettoolkit. Hmmm. I'll try and figure out how to post my recreated .IMG. Actually Windcalmer, send me an IM with your email address and I'll email it to you. The re-processed MP into .IMG should work.

VERSIONS:
GPSMapEdit v 1.0.66.7
Mapsettoolkit v 1.77
cGPSmapper Free version 1.00
Interesting, does it still autoroute?


If I use my "Personal" version of CGSMapper it does. I used the free version to test this first so I could see if it would fail for me. Since the OP processed other tiles in this manner I'm assuming he lost the auto-routing already with the others.

One question for the OP, Why migrate all of this stuff into MapSource when you can just download the gmapsup.img to put on your unit? If it's for the luxury of having it in MapSource (on the computer screen) you could still have routing on the unit with the downloadable gmapsupp.

Let me know if you would like that .img tile that has been reprocessed.

Well, I have the IMG

This post has been edited by yogazoo: 23 March 2011 - 06:00 AM


#13 User is offline   Windcalmer 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 31-May 10

Posted 23 March 2011 - 06:37 PM

How large of a area is the file you have? Only reason I ask is because I have limited space on my GPS. She only has around 24mb or something like that. I only travel from carrollton to alpheretta. So I dont need that much of the whole map.

#14 User is offline   coggins 

  • MAGC Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2518
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 23 March 2011 - 07:19 PM

View Postyogazoo, on 23 March 2011 - 05:58 AM, said:

I used the free version to test this first so I could see if it would fail for me. Since the OP processed other tiles in this manner I'm assuming he lost the auto-routing already with the others.
I didn't think the OP ever gave an answer on this source, he mentioned his other maps but was rather ambiguous as to what that meant.

#15 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1929
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 23 March 2011 - 07:22 PM

View PostWindcalmer, on 23 March 2011 - 06:37 PM, said:

How large of a area is the file you have? Only reason I ask is because I have limited space on my GPS. She only has around 24mb or something like that. I only travel from carrollton to alpheretta. So I dont need that much of the whole map.


6.3 MB is the tile size. I haven't yet however run any of the tools that remove unneeded nodes and duplicate objects. I could probably get it down to about 5 or so.

#16 User is offline   Windcalmer 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 31-May 10

Posted 25 March 2011 - 12:06 AM

windcalmer@gmail.com if you want to send me that file. It would help me out a lot. How all this happened was I did not know that loading a new map would erase the old map on my GPS. I had it all perfect and went to load a TOPO map to use every so often. Yup, deleted my old map that I did not have a backup of.

#17 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1929
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 25 March 2011 - 07:52 AM

View PostWindcalmer, on 25 March 2011 - 12:06 AM, said:

windcalmer@gmail.com if you want to send me that file. It would help me out a lot. How all this happened was I did not know that loading a new map would erase the old map on my GPS. I had it all perfect and went to load a TOPO map to use every so often. Yup, deleted my old map that I did not have a backup of.


After removing duplicate items and excessive nodes the file has reduced nicely to 2.5 MB. Look for it in an email this evening. :)

#18 User is offline   seldom_sn 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 775
  • Joined: 03-November 07

Posted 26 March 2011 - 06:21 PM

View PostWindcalmer, on 22 March 2011 - 02:09 PM, said:

O.K. I just redownloaded the file. And ran it through mapssettoolkit. Here is what I got. Each is in order of how they popped up.

Here is the first error.
Posted Image

Then once I clicked "dont send" the error report, this one popped up.
Posted Image

Then I click "OK" to the convert failed and this popped up.
Posted Image

IMG files from http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php are compiled with mkgmap, not cgpsmapper. The compilers are not compatible or interchangeable. You can use MapSetToolKit to INSTALL IMG files from either compiler, but only if the TDB and Basemap.img are compiled with the same compiler that compiled the main IMG file. If you try to call cgpsmapper from MSTK to generate a TDB for a mkgmap created IMG you get the error windcalmer got.

This post has been edited by seldom_sn: 26 March 2011 - 06:22 PM


#19 User is offline   yogazoo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1929
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 27 March 2011 - 07:59 AM

View Postseldom_sn, on 26 March 2011 - 06:21 PM, said:

IMG files from http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php are compiled with mkgmap, not cgpsmapper. The compilers are not compatible or interchangeable. You can use MapSetToolKit to INSTALL IMG files from either compiler, but only if the TDB and Basemap.img are compiled with the same compiler that compiled the main IMG file. If you try to call cgpsmapper from MSTK to generate a TDB for a mkgmap created IMG you get the error windcalmer got.


Apparently unless you load the mkgmap image into GPSMapEdit and recompile the img with cGPSmapper. Which is what I tried and it worked.

Sorry for the delay in getting you that file Windcalmer. I'll be sinding it to you momentarily.

#20 User is offline   seldom_sn 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 775
  • Joined: 03-November 07

Posted 27 March 2011 - 10:38 AM

That's right Yogazoo, and it suggested another possibility for converting OSM data to MP if you are into that sort of thing. mkgmap is a lot more forgiving with errors than cgpsmapper is, so if you compile OSM data with mkgmap, and then save that IMG as an MP in GPSmapedit, the resulting MP will have lots fewer errors than you will find in other OSM2MP conversions. And it appears that the resultant MPs have all the routing data saved from the original OSM files. The reason this is important to me is that GPSmapedit is waaay faster than JOSM, the native OSM editor, when handling large files, and cgpsmapper renders a lot nicer in MapSource.

Well, it seemed like a good idea at the time. But cgpsmapper is finding a bunch of errors that GPSmapedit didn't. These include multiple map selection areas for the same MP file and errors to the country and region tables. These must be manually fixed in GPSmapedit and a good text editor like Notepad++.

This post has been edited by seldom_sn: 27 March 2011 - 03:03 PM


Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic