Groundspeak Forums: GPSmap 62s: How to create a new Waypoint? - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

GPSmap 62s: How to create a new Waypoint?

#1 User is offline   my62s 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 05-January 11

Posted 05 August 2011 - 10:44 AM

I feel embarassed! I mean with my GARMIN GPSmap 62s GPS unit, I can't find how to create a waypoint. I do NOT mean to save the current location (where I am holding the GPS unit) as a Waypoint. I mean, if I want to save some location other than where the physical GPS unit is as a new waypoint.

Say I am currently holding my GPS unit somewhere in Toronto, Canada, and I know the Latitude/Longitude/GPS coordinate of a spot somewhere in New York city, and I'd like to right now and at this very moment, save this spot in New York city as a waypoint on my GPSmap 62s unit. But how? I see on the GPS unit's main menu:

* "Waypoint Manager" which only lists currently already saved waypoints (it does not have the option to create a new waypoint)

* "Waypoint Averaging" which does have an option of "Create Waypoint" together with list of currently already saved waypoints. But then when I selected "Create Waypoint", it shows "Select Start to begin recording a new sample",.... It does not have the option for me to enter the latitude/longitude/coordinate of another location which I want to save as a new waypoint?

Thanks.

This post has been edited by my62s: 05 August 2011 - 10:49 AM


#2 User is offline   ventura_kids 

  • Original Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1431
  • Joined: 11-September 01

Posted 05 August 2011 - 10:57 AM

sorta.... press the mark button.
Then finish making the waypoint where you are.
Then go back to the main menu.
select waypoint manager
select your waypoint you made. the numbers just keep going up...waypoint 1, then 2, then 3....for every one you made.
Once you select it, then you can go to the coordinate window and edit it.

#3 User is offline   my62s 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 05-January 11

Posted 05 August 2011 - 11:11 AM

View Postventura_kids, on 05 August 2011 - 10:57 AM, said:

sorta.... press the mark button.
Then finish making the waypoint where you are.
Then go back to the main menu.
select waypoint manager
select your waypoint you made. the numbers just keep going up...waypoint 1, then 2, then 3....for every one you made.
Once you select it, then you can go to the coordinate window and edit it.

Hi ventura_kids, thanks for the reply. I guess what you suggested shall work. Basically, save the current location (where GPS unit is) as a waypoint, and then edit this just-saved waypoint (update its coordinate to that of wherever other location/spot I meant to save as waypoint, and then perhaps also edit the name of this waypoint "Waypoint x" to whatever is more meaningful and/or representing the actual spot saved). Cool! Thanks again.

#4 User is offline   gps_dr 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 87
  • Joined: 16-June 04

Posted 12 August 2011 - 08:15 PM

View Postmy62s, on 05 August 2011 - 11:11 AM, said:

View Postventura_kids, on 05 August 2011 - 10:57 AM, said:

sorta.... press the mark button.
Then finish making the waypoint where you are.
Then go back to the main menu.
select waypoint manager
select your waypoint you made. the numbers just keep going up...waypoint 1, then 2, then 3....for every one you made.
Once you select it, then you can go to the coordinate window and edit it.

Hi ventura_kids, thanks for the reply. I guess what you suggested shall work. Basically, save the current location (where GPS unit is) as a waypoint, and then edit this just-saved waypoint (update its coordinate to that of wherever other location/spot I meant to save as waypoint, and then perhaps also edit the name of this waypoint "Waypoint x" to whatever is more meaningful and/or representing the actual spot saved). Cool! Thanks again.

When you mark the current spot, you can immediately go to coordinate field to edit it.
No need to go to waypoint manager.
Remember, if you are using a map to get your coordinates, you need to change the map datum on the GPS to match that of the map before entering data. You can change it back after entering the coordinates.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic