Groundspeak Forums: oregon 550 - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

oregon 550 help

#1 User is offline   buteo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 21-September 04

Posted 04 November 2011 - 06:15 PM

I bought a oregon 550 and I'm having trouble completing downloads.The text part of the cache downloads does not show up on gps,no hints show up and no logs show up.I'm using easygps,do I need to use a different program.Thanks Buteo

#2 User is offline   Potato Finder 

  • Plutonium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1160
  • Joined: 21-January 05

Posted 04 November 2011 - 06:26 PM

Just put the .gpx file directly in the /Garmin/GPX folder then reboot the Oregon.

#3 User is offline   AZcachemeister 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 8035
  • Joined: 09-December 02

Posted 04 November 2011 - 06:52 PM

View PostPotato Finder, on 04 November 2011 - 06:26 PM, said:

Just put the .gpx file directly in the /Garmin/GPX folder then reboot the Oregon.


'Shut it off and turn it on again.'

IBTM

#4 User is offline   Keystone 

  • Everything in Moderation
  • Group: Site Wide Moderators
  • Posts: 16988
  • Joined: 16-May 03

  Posted 04 November 2011 - 07:38 PM

I am moving this thread from the Geocaching Topics forum to the GPS and Technology forum.

#5 User is offline   Clan Riffster 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 9217
  • Joined: 26-December 04

Posted 05 November 2011 - 12:34 AM

Buteo, as others have mentioned, loading caches into an Oregon is a couple steps easier than doing so with an older unit. You can forgo software such as GSAK and/or EasyGPS entirely.

When you plug your Oregon into a USB port, it should show up as a separate hard drive. Sometimes, more than one. (If memory serves, mine shows up as F & G, one drive for the device and one drive for the Micro-SD card) Open the device folder and open the folder labeled GPX. When your PQ arrives in the mail, double click to unzip it, (now your PQ will be in two parts, such as 325734 & 325734-waypoints). I add a step at this point, for my own convenience: renaming both files to something like Orlando & Orlando-waypoints. Then I left click/drag both files into the GPX folder. You're done. Since your device is limited to the number of caches it will hold, prior to dragging files into the GPX folder, I remove whatever old PQs are already in there. That's where renaming the PQs comes in handy.

#6 User is offline   TheFranklin4 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 28-September 09

Posted 05 November 2011 - 08:28 AM

I think the key is as the previous person posted, which is clearing out your old PQs prior to adding new files. I have a 550t, and I have experienced this issue before as well, and I had gone over the allowable caches for the unit (which actually takes A LOT to do, since it will hold 5000 caches & 2000 waypoints). As for adding PQs to my unit, I simply upload the files through EasyGPS.

#7 User is offline   Cacheoholic 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1277
  • Joined: 17-April 03

Posted 05 November 2011 - 09:49 AM

View PostClan Riffster, on 05 November 2011 - 12:34 AM, said:

I add a step at this point, for my own convenience: renaming both files to something like Orlando & Orlando-waypoints.


Did you know there is an check box at the bottom of the PQ to "Include Pocket Query name in download file name"?

View PostTheFranklin4, on 05 November 2011 - 08:28 AM, said:

I had gone over the allowable caches for the unit (which actually takes A LOT to do, since it will hold 5000 caches & 2000 waypoints).


Or 200 gpx files. If you use the "send to" method on the cache page you can only load 200 caches since each cache is a gpx file.

This post has been edited by Cacheoholic: 05 November 2011 - 09:54 AM


Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic